[ Top ] [ Japanese ] [ Other prefectures ]

List of fossils in Gifu prefecture

A list of fossils reported from Gifu prefecture, Tokai region, Honshu island, Japan.

Photographs of outcrops and fossils in Gifu prefecture

Ordovician (485.4-44.34 Ma)
Ostracods
Ectoprimitia sp.
Hallatia sp.
Palaeoleperditia fukujiensis
Radiolarians
Ceratoikiscum sp.
Palaeoactinommids
Silurian (443.4-419.2 Ma)
Cephalopods
Trilobites
Echinoids
Brachiopods
Crinoids
Corals
Favosites forbesi sugiyamai
Heliolites fukujiensis
Stromatoporoids
Radiolarians
Ceratoikiscum sp.
Devonian (419.2-358.9 Ma)
Orthoceratoids
Michelinoceras hidense
Orthoceras sp.
Trilobites
Cheirurus (Crotalocephalus) japonicus => Crotalocephalus japonicus
Crotalocephalina secta
Crotalocephalus japonicus
Gravicalymene yamakoshii
Ostracods
Leperditia japonica
Gastropoda
Holopea? sp.
family Macluritidae
Murchisonia sp.
Brachiopods
Cymostrophia sp.
Eospirifer sp.
Gypidula sp.
Isorthis fukujiensis
Schuchertella sp.
Spirifer sp.
Strophonella sp.
Crinoids
Corals
Cystiphyllum sp.
Favosites sp.
Favosites hidensis
Heliolites sp.
order Rugosa
Squameofavosites sp.
Thamnopora sp.
Tipheophyllum dilatoseptatum
Tryplasma sp.
Stromatoporoids
Carboniferous (358.9-298.9 Ma)
Brachiopods
Linoproductus sp.?
Corals
Amplexocarinia radicula
Corwenia mizuyagadaniensis
Dibunophyllum sp.
Ivanovia podolskiensis
Koninckocarinia flexuosa
Kueichouphyllum sinense
Neokoninckophyllum nipponense
order Rugosa
Heterocarinia sp.
Fusulinids
Beedeina fujimotoi
Eostaffella sp.
Fusulinella sp.
Fusulinella pseudobocki
Hidaella kameii
Millerella sp.
Profusulinella fukujiensis
Pseudoschwagerina morikawai => Carbonoschwagerina morikawai
Triticites katoi
Bryozoans
Permian (298.9-252.17 Ma)
Nautiloids
Coelogasteroceras sp.
Coelogasteroceras giganteum
Domatoceras sp.
Phacoceras sp.
Trilobites
Pseudophillipsia sp.
Pseudophillipsia obtusicauda
Bivalves
Alula sp.
Alula elegantissima
Astartella sp.
Aviculopecten minoensis
Entolium sp.
Hayasakapecten sp.
Leptodesma sp.
Liebea sinensis => Permoperna trapezoidalis
Myophoria japonica
Parallelodon obsoletiformis
Pernopecten sp.
Pyramus sp.
Schizodus japonicus
Shikamaia sp.
Solenomorpha cf. elegantissima => Alula elegantissima
Wagenoperna hayamii => Permoperna trapezoidalis
Scaphopoda
Dentalium sp.
Dentalium akasakensis
Dentalium neornatum
Gastropoda
Bathrotomaria sp.
Bathrotomaria? yokoyamai => Nipponomaria yokoyamai
Bellerophon sp.
Bellerophon jonesianus
Callispira? sp.
Murchisonia sp.
Murchisonia yabei => Akasakiella yabei
Naticella sp. => Polinices sp.
Naticella japonica => Asamiella japonica
Naticopsis sp.
Naticopsis minoensis
Naticopsis wakimizui
Palaeostylus sp.
Palaeozygopleura sp.
subclass Patellogastropoda
Pleurotomaria sp.
Pleurotomaria yokoyamai => Nipponomaria yokoyamai
Pseudophorus sp.
Raha sp.
Raha yabei => Akasakiella yabei
Solenospira multicostata => Ectomaria multicostata
Spiromphalus sp.
Spiromphalus yabei
Trachydomia magna => Trachyspira magna
Trachydomia nodosa
Trachyspira conica
Worthenia sp.
Polyplacophora
Helminthochiton sp.
Lepidopleurus sp., (Shell)
Brachiopods
Enteletes sp.
Enteletes minoensis
Enteletes suessi
Leptodus richthofeni
Phricodothyris? sp.
Scacchinella gigantea
Squamularia sp.
Squamularia asiatica => Phricodothyris asiatica
Squamularia waageni
Echinoids
Miocidaris sp., (Needles)
Miocidaris spinulifera, (Needles)
Corals
Huangia mizuyagadaniensis
Plerophyllum hidense
Pseudofavosites sp.
Pseudoromingeria sp.
Syringopora? sp.
Waagenophyllum sp.
Waagenophyllum akasakensis
Waagenophyllum indicum
Crinoids, (Stems)
Fusulinids
Minojapanella sp.
Neoschwagerina sp.
Neoschwagerina akasakensis => Gifuella amicula
Neoschwagerina colaniae
Neoschwagerina craticulifera
Neoschwagerina delicata
Neoschwagerina fuwensis
Neoschwagerina margaritae
Neoschwagerina minoensis
Neoschwagerina muratai
Neoschwagerina nipponica => Cancellina nipponica
Neoschwagerina okuboi => Gifuelloides larga
Neoschwagerina rotunda
Neoschwagerina sakaguchii
Parafusulina sp.
Parafusulina japonica
Parafusulina kawaii
Parafusulina kinosakii
Parafusulina mizutanii
Parafusulina truncata
Parafusulina yabei
Pseudodoliolina sp.
Pseudodoliolina ozawai
Pseudofusulina sp.
Pseudofusulina crassa => Chusenella crassa
Pseudofusulina japonica
Pseudofusulina pseudoanderssoni
Pseudoschwagerina sp.
Schwagerina sp.
Triticites sp.
Yabeina sp.
Yabeina globosa
Yabeina inouyei
Yangchenia sp.
Conodonts
Anchignathodus typicalis
Gondolella idahoensis => Neogondolella idahoensis
Conifers
Dadoxylon sp., (Trunk)
Seed ferns
Psygmophyllum sp.
Stromatoporoids
Stromatopora minoensis
Green algae
Eogoniolina johnsoni
Mizzia velebitana
Mizzia yabei
Triassic (252.17-201.3 Ma)
Bivalvia
Entomonotis sp.
Monotis ochotica => Entomonotis ochotica
Conodonts
Cypridodella conflexa
Enantiognathus ziegleri
Epigondolella abneptis
Metapolygnathus abneptis
Neogondolella navicula
Neohindeodella sp.
Ozarkodina sp.
Paragondolella navicula
Jurassic (201.3-145.0 Ma)
Ammonoids
Bivalves
Corbicula (Mesocorbicula) tetoriensis => Myrene tetoriensis
family Cyrenidae
Tetoria yokoyamai
Gastropods
Melanoides vulgaris
family Viviparidae, River snail
Ginkgopsids
Ginkgoites digitata
Ferns
Equisetites ushimarensis
Onychiopsis elongata
Radiolarians
Archaeodictyomitra sp.
Pantanellium sp.
Triactoma sp.
Jurassic-Cretaceous
Ammonoids
Perisphinctes sp.
Belemnoids
Bivalves
Corbicula (Mesocorbicula) tetoriensis => Myrene tetoriensis
family Cyrenidae
Entolium inequivalve
Inoceramus sp.
Modiolus maedae
Pinna sandsfootensis => Pinna socialis
Tetorimya carinata
Unionites carinatus
Conifers
Podozamites reinii
Ginkgopsids
Ginkgoites digitata
Ginkgoites huttoni
Ginkgoidium nathorsti
Cycads
Dictyozamites reniformis
Ferns
Cladophlebis sp.
Cladophlebis distans
Equisetites ushimarensis
Onychiopsis sp.
Neogene
Trace fossils
family Squillidae (Burrows)
Miocene (23.03-5.33 Ma)
Mammals
Amphitragulus minoensis
Anchitherium hypohippoides
Chilotherium pugnator
Desmostylus sp., (Entire structure)
Desmostylus japonicus, (Skull)
Eurhinodelphis sp., (Bullae)
Gomphotherium annectens
superfamily Mystriceti
superfamily Odontoceti?
Paleoparadoxia tabatai
Paleotapirus sp.
family Sciuridae, Squirrel
Reptiles
Trionychidae, Softshell turtle
Fishes
family Sciaenidae, (Otoliths)
Stereolepis sp.
Sharks (Bones)
Carcharhinus sp., (Teeth)
Carcharhinus priscus, (Teeth)
Carcharodon megalodon => Carcharocles megalodon, (Teeth)
Galeocerdo aduncus, (Teeth)
Hemipristis serra
Hexanchus sp., Sixgill shark, (Teeth)
Isurus hastalis => Cosmopolitodus hastalis, (Teeth)
Negaprion cf. acanthodon => Carcharhinus acanthodon, (Teeth)
Odontaspis sp.
family Sphyrnidae, Hammerhead shark, (Teeth)
family Squalidae, Dogfish shark, (Teeth)
Rays, (Spike)
family Dasyatidae, Whiptail stingray, (Teeth)
Dasyatis nipponensis => Gymnura nipponensis, (Spike)
Myliobatis sp., (Teeth)
Nautiloids
Aturia minoensis
Crustaceans
suborder Balanomorpha, Barnacle
Carcinoplax antiqua
Glabropilumnus sp.
Echinoids
Astriclypeus minoensis => Astriclypeus mannii minoensis
Kewia minoensis
Linthia nipponica
Insects
family cerambycidae, Longhorn beetle
order Ephemeroptera, Mayfly
Formica sp., Wood ant
Patanga sp.
Phaneroptera sp.
Bivalvia
Acila sp.
Acila divaricata
Acila submirabilis
Anadara addita => Tegillarca addita
Arca ocellata => Arca boucardi
Arca miyatensis => Arca boucardi
Barbatia kubara
Barbatia minoensis
Cavilucina kitamurai
Chlamys itoigawae
Chlamys iwamurensis
Chlamys squamata => Scaeochlamys squamata, Pacific scallop
Clementia papyracea
Cultellus izumoensis
Cyclina japonica
Cyclocardia siogamensis
Dosinia sp.
Felaniella sp.
Felaniella usta
Geloina sp.
Glycymeris sp.
Glycymeris ikebei
Hiatula sp.
Hiatula minoensis
Liocyma minuta
Lithophaga sp.
Lucinoma sp.
Lucinoma acutilineatum => Lucinoma acutilineata
Macoma izurensis
Macoma optiva
Malletia inermis
Megayoldia thraciaeformis
Meretrix sp.
Meretrix arugai
Modiolus sp., Horsemussel
Mytilus sp.
Nipponomarcia sp.
Nipponomarcia nakamurai
Nuculana sp.
Nuculana pernula, Müller's nut clam
superfamily Ostreoidea, Oyster
Patinopecten egregius
Penitella sp.
Phacosoma kawagensis => Dosinia kawagensis
Phacosoma nomurai => Dosinia nomurai
Pillucina pisidium
Pitar cf. itoi
Pododesmus macrochisma
Psephaea yanagidaniensis
Ruditapes sp.
Saccella miensis
Saxolucina khataii
Siratoria siratoriensis
Solen sp.
Trapezium modiolaeforme Oyama et Saka
Yoldia sagittaria
Zirfaea subconstricta, (Shells and pipes)
???
Scaphopods
Fissidentalium sp.
Gastropods
Ancistrolepis togariensis
Apollon minoensis
Batillaria sp.
Batillaria mizunamiensis
Chelyconus sp.
Chicoreus asianus Kuroda
Crepidula sp., Slipper snail
Crepidula jimboana
Eocylichna affabilis
Eoscaphander corpulenta
Erosaria? sp.
Euspira meisensis
Glossaulax sp.
Lepidozona sp.
Lunella kurodai
Miocenehadra mizunamiensis
Minolia tsukiyoshiensis
Neptunea sp.
Neptunea modesta
Noditerebra osawanoensis
Phos minoensis
Proclava tokiensis
Protorotella depressa
Reticunassa simizui
Siphonalia makiyamai
Siphonalia minuta
Terebralia palustris
Turbo minoensis
Turbo ozawai, (Operculum)
Turritella sagai
Vicarya sp.
Vicarya yokoyamai (Takeyama)
Vicaryella ishiana (Yokoyama)
Zeuxis minoensis
Plants
Ferns
Acer nordenskioldii, (Leaves)
Acer rotundatum, (Leaves)
Acer subpictum
Alangium aequalifolium, (Leaves)
Alnus sp.
Alnus firma
Betula nathorsti, (Leaves)
Betula uzenensis, (Leaves)
Carpinus subyedoensis, (Leaves)
Castanea sp., (Leaves)
Castanea miomollissima, (Leaves)
Castanopsis sp., (Leaves)
Comptonia naumanni, (Leaves)
Fagus autipofi, (Leaves)
Fagus ferruginea
family Juglandaceae, (Pollen)
Keteleeria ezoana, (Cones)
Liquidambar miosinica Hu et Chaney, (Leaves, Cones)
Metasequoia occidentalis (Newberry) Chaney, (Leaves, Pollen)
Milletia notoensis, (Leaves)
Mucuna sp., (Leaves)
Nelumbo sp.
Nyssa sp., (Pollen)
Ostrya shiragiana, (Leaves)
Parabenzoin protopraecox, (Leaves)
Parrotia fagifolia
Parrotia pristina, (Leaves)
Peuraria sp., (Leaves)
Picea miocenica Tanai (Leaves, Cones, Samara)
Pinus sp., (Pollen)
Pinus miocenica, (Cones)
Pinus trifolia, (Cones)
Populus sp., (Leaves)
Populus suaveolens
Pseudolarix japonica Tanai (Cone)
Pterocarya sp., (Leaves)
Pterocarya asymmetrosa
Pterocarya protostenoptera Tanai, (Leaves)
Quercus sp.
Quercus longinux Hayata, (Leaves)
Quercus miovariabilis, (Leaves)
Quercus nathorstii?, (Leaves)
Quercus praegilva, (Leaves)
Quercus salicina
Quercus subvariabilis
Salix sp.
Sophora miojaponica, (Seed pod)
Tsuga sp., (Pollen)
Ulmus takayasui Huzioka, (Leaves)
Vitis sp., (Leaves)
Zelkova sp., (Pollen)
Brachiopoda
Coptothyris grayi
Lingula ungius
Terebratalia radiata
Corals
Lobophyllia sp.
Sponges
Hyalonema sp.
Calcareous algae
Lithophyllum oborensis
Bryozoans
Codonellina montferrandii
Foraminifera
Miogypsina kotoi
Operculina japonica
Trace fossils
Boring shells
Creeping and crawling marks
Pipe rocks (Callianassa sp.)
Teredo sp.
Zirfaea subconstricta
Pliocene (5.33-2.58 Ma)
Plants
Abies sp., (Pollen)
Acer rubrum ligniatus
Acer rufinerve
Alnus sp.
Betula sp.
Brasenia purpurea
Carpinus laxiflora
Carpinus tschonoskii
Carya sp., (Nuts)
Carya sp.
Carya ovatocarpa
Cunninghamia konishii
Eucommia sp.
Fagus sp.
Fagus ferruginea
Fagus japonica
Fortunearia? sp.
Glyptostrobus pensilis
Hamamelis sp.
Juglans megacinerea
Keteleeria davidiana
Liquidambar formosana
Mallotus sp.
Metasequoia disticha, (Cones)
Metasequoia japonica
Magnolia obovata
Paliurus nipponicus Miki
Picea, (Pollen)
Picea latibracteata, (Cones)
Pinus sp., (Pollen)
Pinus fujii
Pinus trifolia, (Cones)
Pseudolarix sp.
Quercus sp., (Nuts)
Quercus variabilis
Sabia sp.
Sequoia sempervirens
Spondias axillaris Roxb. var. polymeris Miki, (Nuts)
Stephania sp.
Styrax laevigata, (Nuts)
Styrax rugosa, (Nuts)
family Taxodiacea, (Pollen)
Taxus sp.
Tilia sp.
Tripterygium sp.
Tsuga sp., (Pollen)
Wisteria sp.
Zelkova ungeri
Diatoms
Freshwater diatoms
Epithemia sp.
Stephanodiscus sp.
???
subclass Fragilariophycidae
Melosira sp.
Pliocene-Pleistocene
Mammals
Stegodon akashiensis
Pleistocene (2.58- 0.01Ma)
Mammals
Alces sp., (Bones)
Apodemus argenteus, (Bones)
Apodemus speciosus, (Bones)
Cervus sp., (Bones)
Dymecodon sp., (Bones)
Eothenomys andersoni, (Bones)
Eothenomys smithii, (Bones)
Euroscaptor sp., (Bones)
Glirulus sp., (Bones)
Lepus sp., (Bones)
Macaca fuscata, (Bones)
Megaloceros giganteus, (Bones)
Meles sp., (Bones)
Meles leucurus kuzuuensis
Microtus montebelli, (Bones)
Miniopterus sp., (Bones)
Murina sp., (Bones)
Myotis sp., (Bones)
Nipponicervus praenipponicus
Nyctereutes sp., (Bones)
Nyctereutes procyonoides
Palaeoloxodon naumanni, (Bones)
Panthera sp.
Rhinolophus cornutus, (Bones)
Rhinolophus ferrumequinum, (Bones)
Sinomegaceros yabei
Sorex sp., (Bones)
Sus sp.
family Talpidae, (Bones)
Urotrichus talpoides, (Bones)
Ursus arctos, (Bones)
Ursus thibetanus, (Bones)
Insects
order Acari
order Araneae
family Cecidomyiidae
family Chironomidae
order Collembola
order Hymenoptera
Paratrechina sp.
Scatopse sp.
???? (Larva)
Holocene (0.01-0 Ma)
Mammals
Alces sp.
Investigation in progress
Plants
Araucarioxylon sp., (Trunks)
Taxaceoxylon sp., (Trunks)
???, (Trunks)