[ Top ] [ Japanese ] [ Other prefectures ]

List of fossils in Gifu prefecture

A list of fossils reported from Gifu prefecture, Tokai region, Honshu island, Japan.

Photographs of outcrops and fossils in Gifu prefecture

Paleozoic
Bivalvia
Shikamaia sp.
Ordovisian (485.4-44.34 Ma)
Ostracoda
Ectoprimitia sp.
Hallatia sp.
Paleoleperditia fukujiensis
Radiolarians
Ceratoikiscum sp.
Palaeoactinommids
Silurian (443.4-419.2 Ma)
class Cephalopoda
Trilobites
Echinuses
Brachiopoda
Crinoids
Corals
Favosites forbesi sugiyamai Kamei
Heliolites fukujiensis MS
Stromatoporoids
Radiolarians
Ceratoikiscum sp.
Devonian (419.2-358.9 Ma)
Orthocerida
Michelinoceras hidense Kobayashi
Orthoceras sp.
Trilobites
Crotalocephalina secta
Crotalocephalus japonicus Kobayashi and Igo, or Cheirurus (Crotalocephalus) japonicus Kobayashi et Igo
Gravicalymene yamakoshii
Ostracoda
Leperditia japonica Hamada
Gastropoda
Holopea? sp.
Maclurtideae
Murchisonia sp.
Brachiopoda
Cymostroplia sp.
Eospirifer sp.
Gypidula sp.
Isorthis fukujiensis
Schuchertella sp.
Spirifer sp.
Strophonella sp.
Crinoids
Corals
Cystiphyllum sp.
Favosites sp.
Favosites hidensis Kamei
Heliolites sp.
Squameofavosites sp.
subclass Tetracoralla
Thamnopora sp.
Tipheophyllum dilatoseptatum
Tryplasma sp.
Stromatoporoids
Carboniferous (358.9-298.9 Ma)
Brachiopoda
Brachiopoda
Linoproductus? sp.
Corals
Amplexocarinia radicula
Corwenia mizuyagadaniensis
Dibunophyllum sp.
Ivanovia podolskiensis
Koninckocarinia flexuosa
Kueichouphyllum sinense
Neokoninckophyllum nipponense
subclass Tetracoralla
???
Fusulinids
Beedeina fujimotoi
Eostaffella sp.
Fusulinella sp.
Fusulinella pseudobocki
Hidaella kameii
Millerella sp.
Profusulinella fukujiensis
Pseudoschwagerina morikawai
Triticites katoi
Bryozoans
Permian (298.9-252.17 Ma)
family Nautilidae
Coelogasteroceras sp.
Coelogasteroceras giganteum Nakazawa
Domatoceras sp.
Phacoceras sp.
Trilobites
Pseudophillipsia sp.
Pseudophillipsia obtusicauda
Bivalvia
Alula sp.
Alula elegantissia
Astartella sp.
Aviculopecten minoensis
Bathrotomaria sp.
Entolium sp.
Hayasakapecten sp.
Leptodesma sp.
Liebea sinensis
Miophoria japonica
Parallelodon obsoletiformis
Pernopecten sp.
Pyramus sp.
Raha sp.
Schizodus japonicus
Shikamaia sp.
Solenomorpha cf. elegantissima Hayasaka
Wagenoperna hayamii
Scaphopoda
Dentalium sp.
Dentalium akasakensis
Dentalium neornatum Hayasaka
Gastropoda
Bathrotomaria? yokoyamai (Hayasaka)
Bellerophon sp.
Bellerophon jonesianus De Koninck
Callispira? sp.
Murchisonia sp.
Murchisonia yabei Hayasaka
Naticella japonica
Naticopsis sp.
Naticopsis minoensis
Naticopsis wakimizui Hayasaka
Paleostylus sp.
Pleurotomaria sp.
Pleurotomaria yokoyamai Hayasaka
Pseudophorus sp.
Raha yabei
Solenospira multicostata
Spiromphalus sp.
Spiromphalus yabei
Trachydomia magna
Trachyspira conica (Hayasaka)
Trachyspira nodosa
Worthenia sp.
???
???
???
Patelliform gastropoda
class Polyplacophora
Lepidopleurus sp. (Shell)
???
Brachiopoda
Enteletes sp.
Enteletes minoensis
Enteletes suessi
Reptodus richthofeni
Scacchinella gigantea
Squamularia sp.
Squamularia asiatica
Squamularia waageni
Echinuses
Miocidaris sp., (Needles)
Miocidaris spinulifera Nishiyama, (Needles)
Corals
Plerophyllum? sp.
Pseudofavosites sp.
Pseudoromingeria sp.
Syringopora? sp.
subclass Tetracoralla
Waagenophyllum sp.
Wagenophyllum akasakensis
Wagenophyllum indicum
Crinoids (Stems)
Fusulinids
Minozapanella sp.
Neoschwagerina sp.
Neoschwagerina sp.
Neoschwagerina akasakensis
Neoschwagerina delicata
Neoschwagerina fuwensis
Neoschwagerina margaritae
Neoschwagerina minoensis
Neoschwagerina muratai
Neoschwagerina nipponica
Neoschwagerina okuboi
Neoschwagerina rotunda
Neoschwagerina sakaguchii
Parafusulina sp.
Parafusulina japonica
Parafusulina kawaii Morikawa
Parafusulina kisanoi?
Parafusulina mizutanii
Parafusulina truncata
Pseudofusulina sp.
Parafusulina yabei
Pseudodoliolina sp.
Pseudodoliolina ozawai
Pseudofusulina sp.
Pseudofusulina sp.
Pseudofusulina sp.
Pseudofusulina japonica
Pseudoschwagerina sp.
Schwagerina sp.
Triticites sp.
Yabeina sp.
Yabeina globosa (Yabe)
Yabeina inouei
Yangchenia sp.
Conodonts
Anchignathodus typicalis
Gondolella idahoensis
Plants
Dadoxylon sp. (Trunk)
Psygmophyllum sp.
Stromatoporoids
Stromatopora minoensis
Calcareous algae
Eogoniolina johnsoni
Mizzia velebitana
Mizzia yabei
Triassic (252.17-201.3 Ma)
Bivalvia
Entomonotis sp.
Monotis ochotica
Conodonts
Cypridodella conflexa
Enantiognathus ziegleri
Epigondolella abneptis
Metapolygnathus abneptis
Neogondolella navicula
Neohindeodella sp.
Ozarcodina sp.
Paragondolella navicula
Jurassic (201.3-145.0 Ma)
Ammonoids
Belemnites sp.
Bivalvia
Corbicula (Mesocorbicula) tetoriensis Kobayashi et Suzuki
family Cyrenidae
Tetoria yokoyamai
Gastropoda
Melanoides vulgaris
family Viviparidae
Plants
Equisetites ushimarensis
Ginkgoites digitata
Onychiopsis elongata
Radiolarians
Archaeodictyomiira sp.
Pantanellium sp.
Triactoma sp.
Jurassic-Cretaceous
Ammonoids
Perisphinctes sp.
Belemnites sp.
Bivalvia
Corbicula (Mesocorbicula) tetoriensis Kobayashi et Suzuki
family Cyrenidae
Entolium inequivalve
Inoceramus sp.
Modiolus maedae
Pinna sandsfootensis
Tetorimya carinata
Unionites carinatus
Plants
Ferns
Coniferales
Cladophlebis sp.
Cladophlebis distans
Cycas sp.
Dictyozamites reiniformis
Equisetites ushimarensis
Ginkgoites digitata
Ginkgoites huttoni
Ginkgoidium nathorsti
Onychiopsis sp.
Podozamites reinii
Neogene
Trace fossils
Burrows (Squillidae)
Miocene (23.03-5.33 Ma)
Mammals
Amphitragulus minoensis Matsumoto
Anchitherium sp.
Chilotherium pugnator
Desmostylus sp., (Entire structure)
Desmostylus japonicus, (Skull)
Eurhinodelphis sp. (Bullae)
Gomphotherium annectens
Mystriceti
Odontoceti?
Paleoparadoxia tabatai
Paleotapirus sp.
Sciurid gen. et sp. indet.
Reptiles
Pelodiscus sp.
Fishes
Nibea? sp., (Otoliths)
Stereolepis sp.
Sharks (Bones)
Carcharhinus sp., (Teeth)
Carcharhinus priscus, (Teeth)
Carcharodon megalodon (Teeth)
Galeocerdo aduncus, (Teeth)
Hemipristis serra
Hexanchus sp., (Teeth)
Isurus hatalis, (Teeth)
Negaprion cf. acanthodon, (Teeth)
Odontaspis sp.
Sphyrna, (Teeth)
Squalus sp., (Teeth)
Rays (Spike)
Dasyatidae, (Teeth)
Dasyatis nipponensis, (Spike)
Myliobatis sp., (Teeth)
family Nautilidae
Aturia minoensis
Crustaceans
Balanus sp.
Carcinoplax antiqua
Glabropilumnus sp.
Echinoids
Astriclypeus minoensis
Kewia minoensis
Linthia nipponica
Insects
family cerambycidae
order Ephemeroptera
Formica sp.
suborder Heteroptera
Patanga sp.
Phaneroptera sp.
Bivalvia
Acila sp.
Acila divaricata
Acila submirabilis
Anadara abdita
Arca ocellata
family Arcidae
Barbatia sp.
Barbatia minoensis
Cavilucina kitamurai
Chlamys itoigawae
Chlamys iwamurensis Itoigawa
Chlamys squamata (Gmelin)
Clementia papyracea
Crepidula sp.
Cultellus izumoensis
Cyclina japonica (Kamada)
Cyclocardia siogamensis
Felaniella sp.
Felaniella usta
Geloina sp.
Glycymeris sp.
Glycymeris ikebei
Hiatula minoensis
Liocyma minuta
Lithophaga curta
Lucinoma sp.
Lucinoma acutilineatum
Lunella kurodai Itoigawa
Macoma izurensis
Macoma optiva
Malletia inermis
Megayoldia thraciaeformis
Meretrix sp.
Meretrix arugai
Modiolus sp.
Monia sp.
Mytilus sp.
Mytilus galloprovincialis
Nipponomarcia sp.
Nipponomarcia nakamurai
Nuculana sp.
Nuculana pennula
Oyster
Patinopecten egregius
Penitella sp.
Phacosoma sp.
Phacosoma kawagensis
Phacosoma nomurai
Pillucina pisidium
Pitar cf. itoi
Psephaea yanagidaniensis
Ruditapes sp.
Saccella miensis
Saxolucina khataii
Siratoria siratoriensis
Solen sp.
Trapezium modiolaeforme Oyama et Saka
Yoldia sagittaria
Zirfaea subconstricta, (Shells and pipes)
???
Scaphopoda
Fissidentalium sp.
Gastropoda
Ancistrolepis togariensis
Apollon minoensis
Batillaria sp.
Batillaria mizunamiensis
Chelyconus sp.
Chicoreus asianus Kuroda
Crepidula jimboana
Eocylichna affabilis
Eoscaphander corpulenta
Erosaria? sp.
Euspira meisensis
Glossaulax sp.
Lepidozona sp.
Miocenehadra mizunamiensis
Minolia tsukiyoshiensis
Neptunea sp.
Neptunea modesta
Noditerebra osawanoensis
Phos minoensis
Proclava tokiensis
Protorotella depressa
Reticunassa simizui
Siphonalia makiyamai
Siphonalia minuta
Terebralia palustris
Turbo minoensis
Turbo ozawai, (Operculum)
Turritella sagai
Vicarya sp.
Vicarya yokoyamai (Takeyama)
Vicaryella ishiana (Yokoyama)
Zeuxis minoensis
Plants
Ferns
Acer nordenskioldii, (Leaves)
Acer rotundatum, (Leaves)
Acer subpictum
Alangium aequalifolium, (Leaves)
Alnus sp.
Alnus firma
Betula nathorsti, (Leaves)
Betula uzenensis, (Leaves)
Carpinus subyedoensis, (Leaves)
Castanea sp., (Leaves)
Castanea miomollissima, (Leaves)
Castanopsis sp., (Leaves)
Comptonia naumanni, (Leaves)
Fagus autipofi, (Leaves)
Fagus ferruginea
family Juglandaceae, (Pollen)
Keteleeria ezoana, (Cones)
Liquidambar miosinica Hu et Chaney, (Leaves, Cones)
Metasequoia occidentalis (Newberry) Chaney, (Leaves, Pollen)
Milletia notoensis, (Leaves)
Mucuna sp., (Leaves)
Nelumbo sp.
Nyssa sp., (Pollen)
Ostrya shiragiana, (Leaves)
Parabenzoin protopraecox, (Leaves)
Parrotia fagifolia
Parrotia pristina, (Leaves)
Peuraria sp., (Leaves)
Picea miocenica Tanai (Leaves, Cones, Samara)
Pinus sp., (Pollen)
Pinus miocenica, (Cones)
Pinus trifolia, (Cones)
Populus sp., (Leaves)
Populus suaveolens
Pseudolarix japonica Tanai (Cone)
Pterocarya sp., (Leaves)
Pterocarya asymmetrosa
Pterocarya protostenoptera Tanai, (Leaves)
Quercus sp.
Quercus longinux Hayata, (Leaves)
Quercus miovariabilis, (Leaves)
Quercus nathorstii?, (Leaves)
Quercus praegilva, (Leaves)
Quercus salicina
Quercus subvariabilis
Salix sp.
Sophora miojaponica, (Seed pod)
Tsuga sp., (Pollen)
Ulmus takayasui Huzioka, (Leaves)
Vitis sp., (Leaves)
Zelkova sp., (Pollen)
Brachiopoda
Coptothyris grayi
Lingula ungius
Terebratalia radiata
Corals
Lobophyllia sp.
Sponges
Hyalonema sp.
Calcareous algae
Lithophyllum oborensis
Bryozoans
Codonellina montferrandii
Foraminifera
Miogypsina kotoi
Operculina japonica
Trace fossils
Boring shells
Creeping and crawling marks
Pipe rocks (Callianassa sp.)
Teredo sp.
Zirfaea subconstricta
Pliocene (5.33-2.58 Ma)
Plants
Abies sp., (Pollen)
Acer rubrum ligniatus
Acer rufinerve
Alnus sp.
Betula sp.
Brasenia purpurea
Carpinus laxiflora
Carpinus tschonoskii
Carya sp., (Nuts)
Carya sp.
Carya ovatocarpa
Cunninghamia konishii
Eucommia sp.
Fagus sp.
Fagus ferruginea
Fagus japonica
Fortunearia? sp.
Glyptostrobus pensilis
Hamamelis sp.
Juglans megacinerea
Keteleeria davidiana
Liquidambar formosana
Mallotus sp.
Metasequoia disticha, (Cones)
Metasequoia japonica
Magnolia obovata
Paliurus nipponicus Miki
Picea, (Pollen)
Picea latibracteata, (Cones)
Pinus sp., (Pollen)
Pinus fujii
Pinus trifolia, (Cones)
Pseudolarix sp.
Quercus sp., (Nuts)
Quercus variabilis
Sabia sp.
Sequoia sempervirens
Spondias axillaris Roxb. var. polymeris Miki, (Nuts)
Stephania sp.
Styrax laevigata, (Nuts)
Styrax rugosa, (Nuts)
family Taxodiacea, (Pollen)
Taxus sp.
Tilia sp.
Tripterygium sp.
Tsuga sp., (Pollen)
Wisteria sp.
Zelkova ungeri
Diatoms
Freshwater diatoms
Epithemia sp.
Stephanodiscus sp.
???
subclass Fragilariophycidae
Melosira sp.
Pliocene-Pleistocene
Mammals
Stegodon akashiensis
Pleistocene (2.58- 0.01Ma)
Mammals
Alces sp., (Bones)
Apodemus argenteus, (Bones)
Apodemus speciosus, (Bones)
Cervus sp., (Bones)
Dymecodon sp., (Bones)
Eothenomys andersoni, (Bones)
Eothenomys smithii, (Bones)
Euroscaptor sp., (Bones)
Glirulus sp., (Bones)
Lepus sp., (Bones)
Macaca fuscata, (Bones)
Megaloceros giganteus, (Bones)
Meles sp., (Bones)
Meles leucurus kuzuuensis
Microtus montebelli, (Bones)
Miniopterus sp., (Bones)
Murina sp., (Bones)
Myotis sp., (Bones)
Nipponicervus praenipponicus
Nyctereutes sp., (Bones)
Nyctereutes procyonoides
Palaeoloxodon naumanni, (Bones)
Panthera sp.
Rhinolophus cornutus, (Bones)
Rhinolophus ferrumequinum, (Bones)
Sinomegaceros yabei
Sorex sp., (Bones)
Sus sp.
family Talpidae, (Bones)
Urotrichus talpoides, (Bones)
Ursus arctos, (Bones)
Ursus thibetanus, (Bones)
Insects
order Acari
order Araneae
family Cecidomyiidae
family Chironomidae
order Collembola
order Hymenoptera
Paratrechina sp.
Scatopse sp.
???? (Larva)
Holocene (0.01-0 Ma)
Mammals
Alces sp.
Investigation in progress
Plants
Araucarioxylon sp., (Trunks)
Taxaceoxylon sp., (Trunks)
???, (Trunks)