[ Top ] [ Japanese ] [ Other prefectures ]

List of fossils in Gifu prefecture

A list of fossils reported from Gifu prefecture, Tokai region, Honshu island, Japan.

Photographs of outcrops and fossils in Gifu prefecture

Ordovician (485.4-44.34 Ma)
Ostracods
Ectoprimitia sp.
Hallatia sp.
Palaeoleperditia fukujiensis
Radiolarians
Ceratoikiscum sp.
Palaeoactinommids
Silurian (443.4-419.2 Ma)
Cephalopods
Trilobites
Echinoids
Brachiopods
Crinoids
Corals
Favosites forbesi sugiyamai
Heliolites fukujiensis
Stromatoporoids
Radiolarians
Ceratoikiscum sp.
Devonian (419.2-358.9 Ma)
Orthoceratoids
Michelinoceras hidense
Orthoceras sp.
Trilobites
Cheirurus (Crotalocephalus) japonicus => Crotalocephalus japonicus
Crotalocephalina secta
Crotalocephalus japonicus
Gravicalymene yamakoshii
Ostracods
Leperditia japonica
Gastropoda
Holopea? sp.
family Macluritidae
Murchisonia sp.
Brachiopods
Cymostrophia sp.
Eospirifer sp.
Gypidula sp.
Isorthis fukujiensis
Schuchertella sp.
Spirifer sp.
Strophonella sp.
Crinoids
Corals
Cystiphyllum sp.
Favosites sp.
Favosites hidensis
Heliolites sp.
order Rugosa
Squameofavosites sp.
Thamnopora sp.
Tipheophyllum dilatoseptatum
Tryplasma sp.
Stromatoporoids
Carboniferous (358.9-298.9 Ma)
Brachiopods
Linoproductus sp.?
Corals
Amplexocarinia radicula
Corwenia mizuyagadaniensis
Dibunophyllum sp.
Ivanovia podolskiensis
Koninckocarinia flexuosa
Kueichouphyllum sinense
Neokoninckophyllum nipponense
order Rugosa
Heterocarinia sp.
Fusulinids
Beedeina fujimotoi
Eostaffella sp.
Fusulinella sp.
Fusulinella pseudobocki
Hidaella kameii
Millerella sp.
Profusulinella fukujiensis
Pseudoschwagerina morikawai => Carbonoschwagerina morikawai
Triticites katoi
Bryozoans
Permian (298.9-252.17 Ma)
Nautiloids
Coelogasteroceras sp.
Coelogasteroceras giganteum
Domatoceras sp.
Phacoceras sp.
Trilobites
Pseudophillipsia sp.
Pseudophillipsia obtusicauda
Bivalves
Alula sp.
Alula elegantissima
Astartella sp.
Aviculopecten minoensis
Entolium sp.
Hayasakapecten sp.
Leptodesma sp.
Liebea sinensis => Permoperna trapezoidalis
Myophoria japonica
Parallelodon obsoletiformis
Pernopecten sp.
Pyramus sp.
Schizodus japonicus
Shikamaia sp.
Solenomorpha cf. elegantissima => Alula elegantissima
Wagenoperna hayamii => Permoperna trapezoidalis
Scaphopoda
Dentalium sp.
Dentalium akasakensis
Dentalium neornatum
Gastropoda
Bathrotomaria sp.
Bathrotomaria? yokoyamai => Nipponomaria yokoyamai
Bellerophon sp.
Bellerophon jonesianus
Callispira? sp.
Murchisonia sp.
Murchisonia yabei => Akasakiella yabei
Naticella sp. => Polinices sp.
Naticella japonica => Asamiella japonica
Naticopsis sp.
Naticopsis minoensis
Naticopsis wakimizui
Palaeostylus sp.
Palaeozygopleura sp.
subclass Patellogastropoda
Pleurotomaria sp.
Pleurotomaria yokoyamai => Nipponomaria yokoyamai
Pseudophorus sp.
Raha sp.
Raha yabei => Akasakiella yabei
Solenospira multicostata => Ectomaria multicostata
Spiromphalus sp.
Spiromphalus yabei
Trachydomia magna => Trachyspira magna
Trachydomia nodosa
Trachyspira conica
Worthenia sp.
Polyplacophora
Helminthochiton sp.
Lepidopleurus sp., (Shell)
Brachiopods
Enteletes sp.
Enteletes minoensis
Enteletes suessi
Leptodus richthofeni
Phricodothyris? sp.
Scacchinella gigantea
Squamularia sp.
Squamularia asiatica => Phricodothyris asiatica
Squamularia waageni
Echinoids
Miocidaris sp., (Needles)
Miocidaris spinulifera, (Needles)
Corals
Huangia mizuyagadaniensis
Plerophyllum hidense
Pseudofavosites sp.
Pseudoromingeria sp.
Syringopora? sp.
Waagenophyllum sp.
Waagenophyllum akasakensis
Waagenophyllum indicum
Crinoids, (Stems)
Fusulinids
Minojapanella sp.
Neoschwagerina sp.
Neoschwagerina akasakensis => Gifuella amicula
Neoschwagerina colaniae
Neoschwagerina craticulifera
Neoschwagerina delicata
Neoschwagerina fuwensis
Neoschwagerina margaritae
Neoschwagerina minoensis
Neoschwagerina muratai
Neoschwagerina nipponica => Cancellina nipponica
Neoschwagerina okuboi => Gifuelloides larga
Neoschwagerina rotunda
Neoschwagerina sakaguchii
Parafusulina sp.
Parafusulina japonica
Parafusulina kawaii
Parafusulina kinosakii
Parafusulina mizutanii
Parafusulina truncata
Parafusulina yabei
Pseudodoliolina sp.
Pseudodoliolina ozawai
Pseudofusulina sp.
Pseudofusulina crassa => Chusenella crassa
Pseudofusulina japonica
Pseudofusulina pseudoanderssoni
Pseudoschwagerina sp.
Schwagerina sp.
Triticites sp.
Yabeina sp.
Yabeina globosa
Yabeina inouyei
Yangchenia sp.
Conodonts
Anchignathodus typicalis
Gondolella idahoensis => Neogondolella idahoensis
Conifers
Dadoxylon sp., (Trunk)
Seed ferns
Psygmophyllum sp.
Stromatoporoids
Stromatopora minoensis
Green algae
Eogoniolina johnsoni
Mizzia velebitana
Mizzia yabei
Triassic (252.17-201.3 Ma)
Bivalvia
Entomonotis sp.
Monotis ochotica => Entomonotis ochotica
Conodonts
Cypridodella conflexa
Enantiognathus ziegleri
Epigondolella abneptis
Metapolygnathus abneptis
Neogondolella navicula
Neohindeodella sp.
Ozarkodina sp.
Paragondolella navicula
Jurassic (201.3-145.0 Ma)
Ammonoids
Bivalves
Corbicula (Mesocorbicula) tetoriensis => Myrene tetoriensis
family Cyrenidae
Tetoria yokoyamai
Gastropods
Melanoides vulgaris
family Viviparidae, River snail
Ginkgopsids
Ginkgoites digitata
Ferns
Equisetites ushimarensis
Onychiopsis elongata
Radiolarians
Archaeodictyomitra sp.
Pantanellium sp.
Triactoma sp.
Jurassic-Cretaceous
Ammonoids
Perisphinctes sp.
Belemnoids
Bivalves
Corbicula (Mesocorbicula) tetoriensis => Myrene tetoriensis
family Cyrenidae
Entolium inequivalve
Inoceramus sp.
Modiolus maedae
Pinna sandsfootensis => Pinna socialis
Tetorimya carinata
Unionites carinatus
Conifers
Podozamites reinii
Ginkgopsids
Ginkgoites digitata
Ginkgoites huttoni
Ginkgoidium nathorsti
Cycads
Dictyozamites reniformis
Ferns
Cladophlebis sp.
Cladophlebis distans
Equisetites ushimarensis
Onychiopsis sp.
Neogene
Trace fossils
family Squillidae (Burrows)
Miocene (23.03-5.33 Ma)
Mammals
Amphitragulus minoensis
Anchitherium hypohippoides
Chilotherium pugnator
Desmostylus sp., (Entire structure)
Desmostylus japonicus, (Skull)
Eurhinodelphis sp., (Bullae)
Gomphotherium annectens
superfamily Mystriceti
superfamily Odontoceti?
Paleoparadoxia tabatai
Paleotapirus sp.
family Sciuridae, Squirrel
Reptiles
Trionychidae, Softshell turtle
Fishes
family Sciaenidae, (Otoliths)
Stereolepis sp.
Sharks (Bones)
Carcharhinus sp., (Teeth)
Carcharhinus priscus, (Teeth)
Carcharodon megalodon => Carcharocles megalodon, (Teeth)
Galeocerdo aduncus, (Teeth)
Hemipristis serra
Hexanchus sp., Sixgill shark, (Teeth)
Isurus hastalis => Cosmopolitodus hastalis, (Teeth)
Negaprion cf. acanthodon => Carcharhinus acanthodon, (Teeth)
Odontaspis sp.
family Sphyrnidae, Hammerhead shark, (Teeth)
family Squalidae, Dogfish shark, (Teeth)
Rays, (Spike)
family Dasyatidae, Whiptail stingray, (Teeth)
Dasyatis nipponensis => Gymnura nipponensis, (Spike)
Myliobatis sp., (Teeth)
Nautiloids
Aturia minoensis
Crustaceans
suborder Balanomorpha, Barnacle
Carcinoplax antiqua
Glabropilumnus sp.
Echinoids
Astriclypeus minoensis => Astriclypeus mannii minoensis
Kewia minoensis
Linthia nipponica
Insects
family cerambycidae, Longhorn beetle
order Ephemeroptera, Mayfly
Formica sp., Wood ant
Patanga sp.
Phaneroptera sp.
Bivalvia
Acila sp.
Acila divaricata
Acila submirabilis
Anadara addita => Tegillarca addita
Arca ocellata => Arca boucardi
Arca miyatensis => Arca boucardi
Barbatia kubara
Barbatia minoensis
Cavilucina kitamurai
Chlamys itoigawae
Chlamys iwamurensis
Chlamys squamata => Scaeochlamys squamata, Pacific scallop
Clementia papyracea
Cultellus izumoensis
Cyclina japonica
Cyclocardia siogamensis
Dosinia sp.
Felaniella sp.
Felaniella usta
Geloina sp.
Glycymeris sp.
Glycymeris ikebei
Hiatula sp.
Hiatula minoensis
Liocyma minuta
Lithophaga sp.
Lucinoma sp.
Lucinoma acutilineatum => Lucinoma acutilineata
Macoma izurensis
Macoma optiva
Malletia inermis
Megayoldia thraciaeformis
Meretrix sp.
Meretrix arugai
Modiolus sp., Horsemussel
Mytilus sp.
Nipponomarcia sp.
Nipponomarcia nakamurai
Nuculana sp.
Nuculana pernula, Müller's nut clam
superfamily Ostreoidea, Oyster
Patinopecten egregius
Penitella sp.
Phacosoma kawagensis => Dosinia kawagensis
Phacosoma nomurai => Dosinia nomurai
Pillucina pisidium
Pitar cf. itoi
Pododesmus macrochisma
Ruditapes sp.
Saccella miensis
Saxolucina khataii
Siratoria siratoriensis
Solen sp.
Trapezium modiolaeforme
Yoldia sagittaria
Zirfaea subconstricta => Penitella gabbii
Scaphopods
Fissidentalium yokoyamai
Gastropods
Ancistrolepis togariensis
Apollon minoensis => Gyrineum minoensis
Batillaria sp.
Batillaria mizunamiensis
Chelyconus sp. => Conus sp.
Chicoreus asianus
Crepidula sp., Slipper snail
Crepidula jimboana
Eocylichna affabilis => Cylichna affabilis
Eoscaphander corpulenta
Erosaria? sp. => Naria? sp.
Euspira meisensis
Glossaulax sp.
Lunella kurodai
Minolia tsukiyoshiensis
Miocenehadra mizunamiensis
Neptunea sp.
Neptunea modesta
Noditerebra osawanoensis => Terebra osawanoensis
Phos minoensis
Proclava tokiensis => Rhinoclavis tokiensis
Protorotella sp.
Protorotella depressa
Psephaea yanagidaniensis => Fulgoraria yanagidaniensis
Reticunassa simizui => Nassarius simizui
Siphonalia makiyamai
Siphonalia minuta
family Potamididae, Potamidid
Turbo minoensis
Turbo ozawai, (Operculum)
Turritella sagai
Vicarya sp.
Vicarya yokoyamai => Potamides yokoyamai
Vicaryella ishiiana => Potamides ishiiana
Zeuxis minoensis => Nassarius castus
Chitons
Lepidozona sp.
Brachiopods
Coptothyris grayi
Lingula ungius => Lingula anatina
Terebratalia radiata
Flowering plants
Acer nordenskioldi => Acer nordenskioldi, (Leaves)
Acer rotundatum, (Leaves)
Acer subpictum
Alangium aequalifolium, (Leaves)
Alnus sp., Alder
Alnus firma?
Betula nathorsti, (Leaves)
Betula uzenensis, (Leaves)
Carpinus subyedoensis => Carpinus heigunensis, (Leaves)
Carya sp., Hickory, (Pollen)
Castanea sp., Chestnut, (Leaves)
Castanea miomollissima, (Leaves)
Castanopsis sp., Chinquapin, (Leaves)
Comptonia naumanni => Comptonia japonica, (Leaves)
Fagus antipofi, (Leaves)
Fagus ferruginea => Fagus crenata?, Japanese beech?
Liquidambar miosinica, (Leaves, Cones)
Milletia notoensis => Wisteria notoensis, (Leaves)
Mucuna sp., (Leaves)
Nelumbo sp.
Nyssa sp., Tupelo, (Pollen)
Ostrya shiragiana, (Leaves)
Parabenzoin protopraecox => Lindera protopraecox, (Leaves)
Parrotia fagifolia
Parrotia pristina, (Leaves)
Populus sp., Poplar, (Leaves)
Populus suaveolens
Pterocarya sp., Wing nut, (Leaves)
Pterocarya asymmetrosa
Pterocarya protostenoptera, (Leaves)
Pueraria sp., (Leaves)
Quercus sp., Oak
Quercus longinux, (Leaves)
Quercus miovariabilis, (Leaves)
Quercus nathorstii, (Leaves)
Quercus praegilva, (Leaves)
Quercus salicina
Quercus subvariabilis
Salix sp., Willow
Sophora miojaponica, (Seed pod)
Ulmus takayasui, (Leaves)
Vitis sp., Grapevine, (Leaves)
Zelkova sp., (Pollen)
Conifers
Keteleeria ezoana, (Cones)
Metasequoia occidentalis, (Leaves, Pollen)
Picea miocenica (Leaves, Cones, Samara)
Pinus sp., Pine, (Pollen)
Pinus miocenica, (Cones)
Pinus trifolia, (Cones)
Pseudolarix japonica, (Cone)
Tsuga sp., (Pollen)
Ferns
Corals
Lobophyllia sp., Lobed brain coral
Sponges
Hyalonema sp.
Red algae
Lithophyllum oborensis
Bryozoans
Codonellina montferrandii => Metroperiella montferrandii
Foraminifera
Miogypsina kotoi
Operculina japonica => Operculina complanata var. japonica
Trace fossils
Boring shells
Creeping and crawling marks
Callianassa sp., (Pipe rocks)
Teredo sp., Shipworm
Zirfaea subconstricta => Penitella gabbii, (Burrows)
Pliocene (5.33-2.58 Ma)
Flowering plants
Acer rubrum var. ligniatum
Acer rufinerve, Redvein maple
Alnus sp., Alder
Betula adstigmata
Brasenia purpurea => Brasenia schreberi, Water-shield
Carpinus laxiflora
Carpinus tschonoskii, Asian hornbeam
Carya sp., Hickory, (Nuts)
Carya sinensis => Annamocarya sinensis, Beaked hickory
Carya ovatocarpa
Eucommia sp.
Fagus sp., Beech
Fagus ferruginea => Fagus crenata, Japanese beech
Fagus japonica, Japanese blue beech
Fortunearia sp.
Hamamelis parrotioides
Juglans megacinerea => Juglans cinerea var. megacinerea
Liquidambar formosana, Formosan gum
Mallotus sp.
Magnolia obovata, Japanese big leaf magnolia
Paliurus nipponicus
Quercus sp., Oak, (Nuts)
Quercus variabilis, Chinese cork oak
Sabia sp.
Spondias axillaris var. polymeris => Choerospondias axillaris var. polymeris, (Nuts)
Stephania dielsiana
Styrax laevigata, (Nuts)
Styrax rugosa => Styrax rugosus, (Nuts)
Tilia sp.
Tripterygium sp.
Wisteria sp.
Zelkova ungeri
Conifers
Abies sp., Fir, (Pollen)
Cunninghamia konishii, Taiwan fir
Glyptostrobus pensilis, Chinese swamp cypress
Keteleeria davidiana
Metasequoia disticha, (Cones)
Metasequoia japonica => Metasequoia occidentalis
Picea sp., Spruce, (Pollen)
Picea latibracteata, (Cones)
Pinus sp., Pine, (Pollen)
Pinus fujii
Pinus trifolia, (Cones)
Pseudolarix sp.
Sequoia sempervirens, Coast redwood
subfamily Taxodiaceae, (Pollen)
Taxus sp., Yew
Tsuga sp., (Pollen)
Diatoms
Epithemia sp.
Eunotia sp.
Fragilaria sp.
Melosira sp.
Stephanodiscus sp.
Pliocene-Pleistocene
Mammals
Stegodon akashiensis => Stegodon aurorae
Pleistocene (2.58- 0.01Ma)
Mammals
Alces sp., Elk, (Bones)
Apodemus argenteus, Small Japanese field mouse, (Bones)
Apodemus speciosus, Large Japanese field mouse, (Bones)
Cervus nippon, Sika deer, (Bones)
Dymecodon sp., (Bones)
Eothenomys andersoni, Japanese red-backed vole, (Bones)
Eothenomys smithii, Smith's red-backed vole, (Bones)
Euroscaptor sp., (Bones)
Glirulus sp., (Bones)
Lepus sp., Hare, (Bones)
Macaca fuscata, Japanese macaque, (Bones)
Meles sp., Badger, (Bones)
Meles leucurus kuzuüensis
Microtus sp., (Bones)
Miniopterus sp., Bent-winged bat, (Bones)
Murina sp., Vesper bat, (Bones)
Myotis sp., Mouse-eared bat, (Bones)
Nipponicervus praenipponicus => Cervus praenipponicus
Nyctereutes sp., (Bones)
Nyctereutes procyonoides, Raccoon dog
Palaeoloxodon naumanni, Naumann's elephant, (Bones)
Panthera sp.
family Rhinolophidae, Horseshoe bat, (Bones)
Rhinolophus cornutus, Little Japanese horseshoe bat, (Bones)
Selenarctos thibetanus => Ursus thibetanus, Asian black bear, ()
Sinomegaceros yabei, ()
family Soricidae, Shrew, (Bones)
Sus sp., Pig
family Talpidae, (Bones)
Urotrichus sp., Japanese shrew mole, (Bones)
Ursus arctos, Brown bear, (Bones)
Ursus thibetanus, Asian black bear, ()
Insects
family Cecidomyiidae Gall midge
family Chironomidae, Nonbiting midge
superfamily Cucujoidea?, (Larva)
order Hymenoptera
Paratrechina sp.
family Scatopsidae, Minute black scavenger fly
Spider
Mite, Tick
Springtail
Holocene (0.01-0 Ma)
Mammals
Alces sp., Elk
Investigation in progress
Conifers
Araucarioxylon sp., (Trunks)
Cupressioxylon sp.
Taxaceoxylon sp., (Trunks)
???, (Trunks)