[ Top ] [ Japanese ] [ Other prefectures ]

List of fossils in Tochigi prefecture

A list of fossils reported from Tochigi prefecture, Kanto region, Honshu island, Japan.

Photographs of outcrops and fossils in Tochigi prefecture

Paleozoic
Conodonts
Fusulinids
Parafusulina edoensis
Permian (298.9-252.17 Ma)
Cartilaginous fish
Petalodus sp., (Teeth)
Trilobites
Pseudophillipsia kuzuensis
Gastropoda
Euconospira nipponica
Brachiopoda
Acosarina rectimarginata
Cartorhium coristum
Cleiothyridina hayasakai
Cooperina inexpectata
Cooperina nipponica
Echinauris lateralis
Enteletes acutiplicatus
Goniarina permiana
Leptodus sp.
Martinia sp.
Metriolepis kuzuensis
Orthotichia japonica
Transennatia sp.
Tropidelasma yamasugensis
Vediproductus sp.
Lycopods
Lepidodendron sp., Scale tree
Crinoids
Corals
Paraipciphyllum sp.
Yatsengia sp.
Fusulinids
Parafusulina sp.
Parafusulina yabei
Bryozoans
Sponges
Calcareous algae
Triassic (252.17-201.3 Ma)
Conodonts
Radiolarians
Archaeosemantis cristianensis
Archaeosemantis venusta
Cryptostephanidium sp.
Eptingium sp.
Haeckelicyrtium breviora
Hinedorcus aff. alatus
Hozmadia gifuensis
Ladinocampe japonica
Parentactinia nakatsugawaensis
Pentactinocarpus fusiformis
Plafkerium? sp.
Spinotriassocampe annulata
Tiborella florida
Triassocampe sp.
Triassocampe coronata
Yeharaia cornigera
Jurassic (201.3-145.0 Ma)
Ammonoids
Cleviceras cf. chrysanthemum
Kranaosphinctes matsushimai
Radiolarians
Archaeohagiastrum munitum
Archaeospongoprunum sp.
Belleza decora
Emiluvia sp.
Eucyrtidiellum unumaense
Gorgansium sp.
Guexella nudata
Hiscocapsa robusta
Jacus wakitai => Napora wakitai
Japonocapsa fusiformis
Kilinora spiralis
Laxtorum? jurassicum
Orbiculiforma? sp.
Palinandromeda sp.
Pantanellium sp.
Parahsuum simplum
Perispyridium sp.
Pseudoristola sp.
Solenotryma? sp.
Williriedellum tetragona
Miocene (23.03-5.33 Ma)
Mammals
superfamily Mysticeti, Baleen whale
family Balaenopteridae, Rorqual whale
superfamily Odontoceti, Toothed whale, (Tympanic bulla, Teeth)
family Kentriodontidae
infraorder Pinnipedia, Fin-footed mammal
Fishes (Scales, Fins, Bones)
family Pleuronectidae, Righteye flounder
Microstomus tochigiensis
Platichthys miostellatus
family Pomacentridae
Pomacentrus sp.
Sharks (Teeth)
Carcharhinus sp.
Carcharodon megalodon => Carcharocles megalodon, (Teeth)
Isurus hastalis => Cosmopolitodus hastalis, Broad-tooth white shark
family Pristiophoridae
Cephalopoda
Mizuhobaris izumoensis
Crustaceans
suborder Balanomorpha, Barnacle
Ostracod
Cornucoquimba kagitoriensis
Cornucoquimba moniwensis
Cornucoquimba saitoi
Cythere omotenipponica
Cytheropteron sendaiense
Hermanites? posterocostatus => Caudites posterocostatus
Laperousecythere sp.
Laperousecythere sendaiensis
Neonesidea sp.
Paracytheridea neolongicaudata
Schizocythere kishinouyei
Echinoids
Insects
Meimuna protopalifera
Bivalvia
Acila divaricata, Divaricate nut clam
Adulomya? sp.
Aequipecten yanagawaensis => Cryptopecten yanagawaensis
Anadara hataii
Anadara ninohensis
Chlamys akutsui
Chlamys arakawai
Chlamys cosibensis
Chlamys crassivenium => Gloripallium crassivenium
Chlamys hataii
Chlamys iwamurensis
Chlamys kaneharai => Mimachlamys kaneharai
Chlamys miyatokoensis
Chlamys otukae
Clinocardium ohganense
Cnesterium notabilis => Yoldia notabilis
Crassostrea gigas => Magallana gigas, Pacific oyster
Cultellus izumoensis
Cuspidaria sp.
Cyclocardia cf. ochiaiensis
Cyclocardia siogamensis
Cyclopecten tochigiensis
Dosinia kaneharai => Kaneharaia kaneharai
Ennucula akitana
Gloripallium crassivenium
Glycymeris cisshuensis
Laevicardium shiobarense
Lima goliath => Acesta goliath
Lucinoma sp.
Lucinoma acutilineata
Lucinoma annulata, Western ridged lucina
Lucinoma spectabilis
Macoma optiva
Megangulus sp.
Mercenaria sp.
Mercenaria chitaniana
Miyagipecten matsumoriensis
Musculus sp.
Mya cuneiformis
Myadora cf. suzuensis
Mytilus sp.
Nanaochlamys notoensis
Nemocaridum samarangae => Keenaea samarangae
Panomya simotomensis
Panopea japonica, Japanese geoduck
Patinopecten cf. kimurai nakosoensis => Mizuhopecten cf. kimurai nakosoensis
Patinopecten paraplebejus => Mizuhopecten paraplebejus
Placopecten akihoensis
Portlandia sp.
Pycnodonte sp.
Saccella sp.
Serripes groenlandicus, Greenland cockle
Solemya tokunagai => Acharax johnsoni
Solen sp.
Thracia sp.
Thyasira bisecta => Conchocele bisecta, Giant cleftclam
Vasticardium sp.
Yoldia sp.
Scaphopoda
Fissidentalium yokoyamai
Gastropoda
Boreotrophon sp.
Buccinum sp.
Calliostoma cf. otaniensis
Cancellaria sp.
Charonia sp., Triton's trumpet
Conotalopia sp.
Conus moniwaensis
Diodora sp.
Epitonium yabei
Eudolium nipponicum
Fulgoraria sp.
Gemmula shokonshaensis
Natica sp.
Neptunea hukusimensis
Neptunea koromogawana
Neverita kiritaniana => Neverita didyma, Bladder moon snail
Olivella iwakiensis
Perotrochus otoensis
Phos iwakianus
family Pleurotomariidae
Puncturella sp.
Sinum ineptum
Siphonalia prespadices
Turritella tanaguraensis
Umbonium sp.
Brachiopod
Flowering plants
Acer nordenskioeldi
Fraxinus sp., Ash
Litseaphyllum sp.
Poacites sp.
Pterocarya sp., Wing nut
Sapindus? sp.
Conifers
Glyptostrobus europaeus
Taxodium dubium
Ferns
Osmunda sp.
Corals
order Scleractinia, Stony coral
Foraminifera
Ammonia japonica
Amphicoryna fukushimaensis
Bolivina robusta
Buccella tanaii
Cibicides sp.
Cibicides lobatulus => Cibicidoides lobatulus
Cibicides pseudoungerianus => Cibicidoides pseudoungeriana
Elphidium? sp.
Epistominella pulchella
Fohsella peripheroacuta
Gaudryina ishikiensis
Globorotalia rikuchuensis
Globoturborotalita nepenthes
Islandiella cf. norcrossi
Lenticulina nikobarensis
Melonis barleeanus
Melonis pompilioides
Nonionella sp.
Nonionellina labradorica
Nonion japonicum => Nonionella japonica
Orbulina sp.
Paragloborotalia siakensis
Praeorbulina sicana
Quinqueloculina seminulum => Quinqueloculina seminula
Uvigerina sp.
Virgulinella sp.
Sponges
Aphrocallistes sp.
Radiolarians
Actinosphaera sp.
Ceratocyrtis sp.
Ceratocyrtis cf. sinuosa
Cyrtocapsella japonica
Hymeniastrum sp.
Lophophaena sp.
Lychnocanoma magnacornuta
Ommatartus hughesi => Diartus hughesi
Rhizosphaera sp.
Spongodiscus biconcavus
Tholospyris sp.
Xiphospira sp.
Nannoplankton
Calcareous nannoplankton
Diatoms
Actinocyclus ingens
Actinoptychus undulatus => Actinocyclus undulatus
Arachnoidiscus ehrenbergii
Aulacodiscus kittonii
Auliscus sculptus => Eupodiscus sculptus
Biddulphia tuomeyi var. tridentata => Biddulphia tridentata f. tridentata
Cocconeis contrerasi
Cocconeis vitrea
Coscinodiscus marginatus
Cymbella sp.
Denticulopsis hustedtii => Denticula hustedtii
Diploneis crabro => Pinnularia crabro
Endictya robustus => Coscinodiscus robustus f. robustus
Hemidiscus cuneiformis
Melosira sulcata => Gaillonella sulcata
Plagiogramma sp.
Rhabdonema sp.
Rhaphoneis amphiceros
Rhizosolenia hebetata => Rhizosolenia semispina
Stephanopyxis schenckii
Stictodiscus hardmanianus
Synedra jouseana
Thalassiosira manifesta
Triceratium favus f. quadrata => Triceratium favus var. quadrata
Trace fossils
Boring shells
Pipe rocks
family Serpulidae, (Tubes)
Teredo sp., Shipworm, (Tubes)
Quaternary
Mammals
Cervas (Nipponicervus) praenipponicus => Cervus praenipponicus
Meles sp., Badger
Pleistocene (2.58- 0.01Ma)
Mammals
Anourosorex japonicus
Apodemus argenteus, Small Japanese field mouse
Apodemus speciosus, Large Japanese field mouse
Bison sp.
Canis lupus, Wolf, (Jaws)
Cervus (Nipponicervus) praenipponicus => Cervus praenipponicus
Dicerorhinus nipponicus
Lepus brachyurus subsp. angustidens
Macaca cf. fuscata, Japanese macaque
Martes ten
Meles leucurus kuzuüensis
Mogera imaizumii, Lesser Japanese mole
Nyctereutes vivverrinus nipponicus
Palaeoloxodon naumanni, Naumann's elephant, (Molars)
Panthera tigris, Tiger
Petaurista cf. leucogenys
Prionailurus bengalensis chinensis, Chinese leopard cat
Putorius kuzuüensis
Shikamainosorex densicingulata
Sinomegaceros yabei
Sus cf. lydekkeri
Birds, (Feathers)
Reptiles
Cuora miyatai
Mauremys yabei
suborder Serpentes, Snake, (Teeth, Bones)
Amphibians
Bufo sp., Toad
Rana siobarensis
Lampreys
Lethenteron sp.
Fishes
Tribolodon hakonensis, Japanese dace
Insects
Acalolepta luxuriosa
subfamily Agathidinae
Anoplophora malasiaca
Aphodius sp., Pasture cockchafer
Apriona japonica => Apriona rugicollis
order Archaeognatha, Jumping bristletail
family Asilidae, Robber fly
Baetis sp.
family Bibionidae, March fly
family Braconidae, Braconid wasp
Calosoma maximowiczi
Carabus sp.
family Chrysomelidae or family Curculionidae, Leaf beetle or Snout and bark beetle(s)
Cimbex cfr. taukushi => Cimbex cfr. connatus taukushi
family Cimbicidae, Cimbicid sawfly
subfamily Campopleginae
subfamily Cryptinae
subfamily Cryptinae or subfamily Oxytorinae
Dendroxena sexcarinata => Xylodrepa sexcarinata
subfamily Diplazontinae
order Diptera, Fly
Dorcus rubrofemoratus => Nipponodorcus rubrofemoratus
Ecdyonurus cfr. yoshidae
family Elateridae, Click beetle
order Ephemeroptera, Mayfly
Eusilpha japonica
family Formicidae, Ant
Gametis cfr. jucunda => Oxycetonia cfr. jucunda, Citrus flower chafer
family Heptageniidae
Hestina sp.
suborder Heteroptera
order Hymenoptera
subfamily Ichneumoninae, (Entire structure)
subfamily Ichneumoninae or subfamily Cryptinae
family Limoniidae, Limoniid crane fly
family Lucanidae, Stag beetle
Lycocerus sp.
Lycocerus cfr. yato
Lyristes bihamatus
Macromia sp.
Megopis sinica
Melolontha sp.
Metalimnobia quadrimaculata
Molobratia japonica
infraorder Muscomorpha
family Mycetophilidae, Fungus gnat
Nemotaulius admorsus
Nicrophorus cfr. concolor
order Odonata, Dragon fly, (Larvae)
Oiceoptoma subrufum
Papilio maackii, Alpine black swallowtail
family Pentatomidae, Stink bug
Pentatoma semiannulata
subfamily Pimplinae
subfamily Pimplinae or subfamily Ctenopelmatinae
Plecia adiastola
order Plecoptera, Stonefly
Protaetia cfr. orientalis, Oriental flower beetle
Purpuricenus sp., Purplescent longhorn
family Rhinophoridae, Woodlouse fly
family Sciaridae, Dark-winged fungus gnat
Sieboldius albardae, (Larva)
family Siricidae, Horntail
family Staphylinidae, Rove beetle
superfamily Tenthredinoidea
Terpnosia nigricosta
Tipula (Acutipula) sp. => Acutipula sp.
Trichocera sp.
order Trichoptera, Caddisfly
Vespula sp.
class Insecta, Insect
Spiders
order Araneae, Spider
family Araneidae, Orb-weaver spider
family Salticidae, Jumping spider
family Thomisidae, Crab spider
Gastropoda
family Clausiliidae, Door snail
Flowering plants
Acer crataegifolium, Hawthorn-leaf maple
Acer diabolicum, Horned maple, (Leaves, Samara)
Acer japonicum, Amur maple, (Leaves, Samara)
Acer maximowiczianum, Nikko maple
Acer micranthum, (Leaves)
Acer miyabei, Miyabe maple, (Leaves, Samara)
Acer mono => Acer pictum ssp. mono, Painted maple, (Leaves, Samara)
Acer mono var. glaucum => Acer pictum ssp. glaucum
Acer mono var. marmoratum => Acer pictum ssp. dissectum f. dissectum
Acer nikoense => Acer maximowiczianum, Nikko maple, (Leaves, Samara)
Acer palmatum, Japanese maple, (Leaves, Samara)
Acer palmatum var. amoenum => Acer palmatum, Japanese maple, (Leaves, Samara)
Acer rufinerve, Redvein maple, (Leaves, Samara)
Acer shirasawanum, Shirasawa's maple
Acer sieboldianum, Siebold's maple
Acer sieboldianum f. microphyllum
Acer tenuifolium
Actinidia arguta, Hardy kiwi
Actinidia polygama, Silver vine
Aesculus turbinata, Japanese horse chestnut
Alnus sp., Alder, (Seeds)
Alnus firma
Alnus hirsuta var. sibirica => Alnus hirsuta f. sibirica
Alnus maximowiczii, Montane alder
Alnus pendula
Alnus tinctoria var. microphylla => Alnus inokumae, (Leaves)
Aralia cordata, Japanese spikenard
Aria alnifolia, Alder-leafed whitebeam
Aria japonica
Artemisia indica var. maximowiczii, Japanese mugwort
Aruncus dioicus var. kamtschaticus
Benthamidia japonica, Japanese flowering dogwood
Berberis amurensis var. japonica => Berberis amurensis, Amur barerry
Berchemia racemosa, Paniculous supplejack
Berchemiella berchemiaefolia => Berchemiella berchemiifolia
family Betulaceae, (Flower)
Betula davurica => Betula dahurica, Dahurian birch
Betula ermanii, Erman's birch
Betula grossa, Japanese cherry birch
Betula maximowicziana, Monarch birch, (Leaves, Seeds)
Betula nikoensis => Betula costata, Korean birch
Betula platyphylla, Japanese white birch
Betula schmidtii, Schmidt's birch, (Leaves, Pollen)
Boehmeria tricuspis
Buxus microphylla var. japonica => Buxus microphylla, Japanese box
Cardiandra alternifolia
Carpinus cordata, Sawa hornbeam
Carpinus japonica, Japanese hornbeam, (Leaves, Seeds)
Carpinus laxiflora, (Leaves, Seeds)
Carpinus tschonoskii, Asian hornbeam
Castanea crenata, Japanese chestnut, (Leaves, Seeds, Flowers)
Celastrus orbiculatus, Oriental bittersweet
Celtis jessoensis, Jesso hackberry
Cerasus sargentii => Prunus sargentii, Sargent's cherry
Ceratophyllum demersum, Hornwort
Cercidiphyllum japonicum, Katsura
Cercidiphyllum magnificum
Chaenomeles japonica, Maule's quince
Chrysanthemum makinoi
Cladrastis platycarpa
Clematis apiifolia
Clematis apiifolia var. biternata
Clethra barbinervis
Cornus controversa, Wedding cake tree
Cornus kousa => Benthamidia japonica, Japanese flowering dogwood
Corylopsis gotoana
Corylus sieboldiana, Asian beaked hazel
Crataegus maximowiczii
Cudrania tricuspidata => Maclura tricuspidata, Mandarin melon berry
Deutzia crenata
Dumasia truncata
Eleutherococcus sciadophylloides => Chengiopanax sciadophylloides
Elliottia paniculata
Enkianthus campanulatus, Redvein enkianthus
Euptelea polyandra, (Leaves, Seeds)
Fagus crenata, Japanese beech, (Leaves, Seeds, Pollen)
Fagus japonica, Japanese blue beech, (Leaves)
Fallopia japonica => Reynoutria japonica, Japanese knotweed
Fraxinus japonica => Fraxinus chinensis ssp. rhynchophylla
Fraxinus lanuginosa, Japanese ash
Fraxinus spaethiana => Fraxinus platypoda
Galium kinuta
Gleditsia japonica
Hamamelis japonica, Japanese witch hazel
Hamamelis japonica var. megaphylla
Hamamelis japonica var. obtusata
Hydrangea hirta
Hydrangea paniculata, Panicled hydrangea, (Leaves, Flowers)
Hydrangea petiolaris, Climbing hydrangea
Ilex macropoda
Juglans mandshurica var. sachalinensis, Japanese walnut
Kalopanax pictus => Kalopanax septemlobus, Castor aralia
Kalopanax septemlobus, Castor aralia
Kerria japonica, Japanese kerria
Ligustrum tschonoskii
Lindera membranacea => Lindera umbellata var. membranaceae
Lindera obtusiloba, Japanese spicebush
Lindera praecox
Lindera umbellata
Lyonia ovalifolia var. elliptica
Maackia amurensis, Amur maackia
Magnolia obovata, Japanese big leaf magnolia
Malus sieboldii => Malus toringo, Toringo crabapple
Malus toringo, Toringo crabapple
Morus bombycis => Morus australis, Korean mulberry
Myriophyllum spicatum, Eurasian watermilfoil
Myriophyllum spicatum var. muricatum => Myriophyllum spicatum, Eurasian watermilfoil, (Leaves)
Ostericum sieboldii
Padus ssiori => Prunus ssiori, Japanese bird cherry
Parthenocissus tricuspidata, Boston ivy
Philadelphus satsumi, Japanese mock orange
Pleioblastus chino var. chino => Pleioblastus argenteostriatus
Polygonum cuspidatum => Reynoutria japonica, Japanese knotweed
Populus suaveolens, Mongolian poplar
Populus tremula var. sieboldii
Potamogeton maackianus
Potamogeton perfoliatus, Claspingleaf pondweed
Potentilla fragarioides var. major => Potentilla fragarioides
Pourthiaea villosa
Pourthiaea villosa var. laevis => Pourthiaea villosa
Prunus jamasakura
Prunus maximowiczii, Miyama cherry
Prunus nipponica, Japanese alpine cherry
Pterocarya rhoifolia, Japanese wingnut
Pterostyrax hispidus, Epaulette tree, (Leaves, Seeds)
Pyrus pyrifolia
Quercus aliena, Oriental white oak
Quercus mongolica subsp. crispula, (Leaves)
Quercus mongolia var. grosseserrata => Quercus mongolia subsp. crispula
Quercus serrata
Rhododendron degronianum
Rhododendron metternichii var. pentamerum => Rhododendron degronianum
Rhododendron dilatatum
Rhododendron kaempferi, Torch
Rhododendron quinquefolium
Rhododendron wadanum
Rhus ambigua => Toxicodendron orientale
Ribes ambiguum
Ribes fasciculatum
Rodgersia podophylla
Rosa multiflora, Japanese rose
Rubus crataegifolius, Korean raspberry
Rubus palmatus var. palmatus => Rubus palmatus
Salix integra
Salix sachalinensis => Salix udensis, Japanese fantail willow
Sapium japonicum => Neoshirakia japonica, Japanese tallow tree
Saxifraga fortunei var. alpina
Saxifraga fortunei var. incisolobata => Saxifraga fortunei var. alpina
Schizophragma hydrangeoides, Japanese hydrangea vine
Scirpus tabernaemontani => Schoenoplectus tabernaemontani, Soft-stemmed bulrush
Sorbus alnifolia => Aria alnifolia, Alder-leafed whitebeam
Sorbus commixta, Japanese rowan
Sorbus gracilis
Sorbus japonica => Aria japonica
Stephanandra incisa
Stewartia pseudocamellia, Japanese stuartia
Styrax japonicus, Japanese snowbell
Styrax obassia, Fragrant snowbell
Swida controversa => Cornus controversa, Wedding cake tree
Tilia japonica, Japanese linden, (Leaves, Seeds)
Toxicodendron trichocarpum, (Leaves, Seeds)
Trochodendron aralioides, (Leaves, Seeds)
Trochodendron aralioides var. longifolium => Trochodendron aralioides
Ulmus davidiana var. japonica, Japanese elm, (Leaves, Seeds)
Ulmus laciniata, Manchurian elm
Viburnum dilatatum, Linden viburnum
Viburnum furcatum, Forked viburnum
Viburnum phlebotrichum
Viburnum sieboldii, Siebold's viburnum
Viburnum wrightii, Wright viburnum
Vitis coignetiae, Crimson glory vine
Vitis flexuosa
Wisteria floribunda, Japanese wisteria
Conifers
Abies firma, Japanese fir
Chamaecyparis pisifera, Sawara cypress
Cryptomeria japonica, Japanese cedar
Juniperus rigida, Temple juniper
Larix kaempferi, Japanese larch
Picea polita => Picea torano, Tigertail spruce, (Seeds)
Picea torano, Tigertail spruce
Pinus parviflora, Japanese white pine
Thuja standishii, Japanese thuja, (Leaves, Seeds)
Tsuga sieboldii, Southern Japanese hemlock
Ferns
Athyrium yokoscense, Asian common ladyfern
Blechnum amabile
Davallia mariesii, Squirrel's foot fern
Polystichum tripteron
Woodsia manchuriensis
Woodsia polystichoides, Holly-fern woodsia
Diatoms
Achnanthes inflata
Achnanthes lanceolata => Achnanthidium lanceolatum f. lanceolatum
Amphora ovalis var. pediculus => Amphora pediculus
Cocconeis diminuta => Cocconeis neodiminuta
Cocconeis placentula var. euglypta
Cocconeis thumensis
Cyclotella comta
Cyclotella ocellata
Cymbella lanceolata => Frustulia lanceolata
Cymbella parva => Cocconema parvum
Diatoma vulgare var. linearis => Diatoma vulgaris var. linearis
Diploneis ovalis => Pinnularia ovalis
Epithemia sp.
Epithemia sorex
Epithemia sorex var. gracilis
Epithemia turgida => Navicula turgida
Fragilaria sp.
Fragilaria brevistriata
Fragilaria construens
Fragilaria construens var. venter => Fragilaria venter var. venter
Gomphonema olivaceum
Melosira granulata => Aulacoseira granulata
Melosira granulata var. angustissima => Aulacoseira granulata var. angustissima
Navicula tuscula
Pinnularia borealis
Pinnularia gibba var. linearis
Rhoicosphenia curvata => Rhoicosphenia abbreviata
Stephanodiscus sp.
Stephanodiscus astraea
Stephanodiscus hantzschii
Stephanodiscus niagarae
Synedra capitata => Synedra capitata f. capitata
Synedra ulna
Investigation in progress
Trace fossils
Boring shells
Fauna of whale falls