[ Top ] [ Japanese ] [ Other prefectures ]

List of fossils in Aichi prefecture

A list of fossils reported from Aichi prefecture, Tokai region, Honshu island, Japan.

Photographs of outcrops and fossils in Aichi prefecture

Paleozoic
Fusulinids
Pseudofusulina sp.
Conodonts
Radiolarians
Permian (298.9-252.17 Ma)
Corals
Fusulinids
Mesozoic
Radiolarians
Spongosaturnalis bispinus
Triassic (252.17-201.3 Ma)
Radiolarians
Archaeospongoprunum tenue
Dictyomitrella deweveri
Jurassic (201.3-145.0 Ma)
Ammonoids
???
Miocene (23.03-5.33 Ma)
Mammals
Gomphotherium annectens
suborder Odontoceti
family Taipiridae, (Teeth)
Reptiles
Pelodiscus sp.
Fishes (Otoliths, Scales)
Anotopterus sp.
subfamily Bathylagidae
family Chauliodontidae
Diaphus sp.
suborder Gobioidei
family Halosauridae
Lampanyctus regalis (syn. Nannobrachium regalis), (Entire structure)
family Myctophidae
family Pleuronectidae
Rhinogobius sp.
Scomber sp.
Vinciguerria sp.
Sharks (Teeth)
Carcharocles megalodon, (Teeth)
Isurus hastalis
Somniosus sp.
family Nautilidae
Aturia sp.
Crustaceans
Callianassa sp., (Claws)
Callianassa titaensis
family Munidopsis sp.
Echinuses
Brissopsis sp.
Kewia minoensis
Linthia nipponica Yoshiwara
Schizaster sp.
suborder Urechinina
Starfishes
Astropecten sp.
Brisingella sp.
family Brisingidae
Ophiothrix sp.
class Ophiuroidea
Crinoid
Insectes
Colpodes sp., (Wings)
Lesticus magnus, (Wings)
Oodes vicarius, (Wings)
Bivalvia
Acharax tokunagai
Acila sp.
Acilana tokunagai
family Arcidae
Calyptogenna chitanii
family Chamidae
Chlamys? sp.
Chlamys squamata (Gmelin)
Conchocele sp.
Crassostrea gigas
Cyclocardia (Crassicardia) sp.
Cyclocardia siogamensis (Nomura)
Delectopecten peckhami
Euclio balantium
Glycymeris sp.
Hiatula minoensis (Yokoyama)
Lucinoma sp.
Lucinoma annulata
Lucinoma spectabilis (Yokoyama)
Macoma sp.
Macoma calcarea
Macoma izurensis
Malletia sp.
Malletia inermis
Meretrix sp.
Nuculana sp.
Ostrea denselamellosa
Palliolum (Delectopecten) peckhami
Patinopecten sp.
Periploma mitsuganoense
Phacosoma sp.
Phacosoma kawagensis
Portlandia (Acilana) sp.
Portandia japonica (Adam & Reeve)
Portlandia kakimii
Poltlandia (Portlandia) lischkei (Smith)
Propeamussium tateiwai
Saccella miensis
Solen sp.
Solidicorbula sp.
family Teredinidae
Yoldia sagittaria Yokoyama
Scaphopoda
Fissidentalium (Fissidentalium) yokoyamai Makiyama
Gastropoda
Diodora quadriradiatus (Reeve)
Euclio balantium
Euspira pila
Ginebis sp.
Ginebis japonicus (Dall)
Lepidopleurus morozakiensis
family Naticidae
Nipponomelon sp.
Nuculana sp.
Turritella sp.
Plants
Acer sp., (Samara)
Acer mono, (Leaves)
Acer palaeorufinerve, (Leaves)
Alnus sp., (Cones)
Alnus subfirma
Archeozostera sp.
Betula sp.
Betula nathorsti, (Leaves, Cones)
Betula protoermani, (Leaves)
Carpinus subcordata, (Leaves)
Cladrastis aniensis, (Leaves)
Fagus sp.
Hemitrapa borealis (Heer)
Ligustrum sp., (Leaves)
Liquidambar sp.
Metasequoia japonica Miki
Metasequoia occidentalis (Newberry) Chaney, (Leaves, Cones)
Nuphar sp.
Pterocarya sp., (Leaves)
Pterocarya asymmetrosa, (Leaves)
Salvinia pseudoformosana Oishi et Huzioka
Sassafras subtriloba, (Leaves)
Styrax sp.
Ulmus davidiana var. japonica, (Leaves)
Viburnum sp.
Crinoids
Corals
Flabellum distinctum
Trace fossils
Footprints (Small animals)
Footprints (Birds)
Creeping and crawling marks (Brissopsis sp.)
Fauna of whale falls
Pliocene (5.33-2.58 Ma)
Insects
Crustaceans
Crabs (Claws)
Plants (Pollen)
Acer sp., (Cones)
Alnus sp., (Pollen)
Carya sp., (Pollen)
Carya cathayensis Sarg., (Nuts)
Fagus sp., (Pollen)
Juglans megacinerea Miki, (Nuts)
Liquidambar sp., (Pollen)
Pinus trifolia Miki, (Cones)
Trapa sp., (Seeds)
Quaternary
Mammals
Cervus nippon
Nyctereutes procyonoides
Pleistocene (2.58- 0.01Ma)
Mammals
Cervus (Nipponicervus) praenipponicus Sikama
Homo sapiens
Macaca fuscata
Martes sp.
Meles leucurus kuzuuensis
Microtus sp.
Mustela erminea
Nyctereutes sp.
Sorex sp.
Crustaceans
suborder Balanomorpha
Balanus tintinnabulum rosa
Callianassa sp., (Claws)
family Leucosiidae
Megabalanus rosa (Pilsbry)
Romaleon gibbosulum (De Haan), (Claws)
Echinuses
suborder Laganina
Scaphechinus mirabilis
Temnopleurus sp.
Temnopleurus toreumaticus
Bivalvia
Alveinus sp.
Anodontia stearnsiana
Anomia chinensis
Arca boucardi
Barnea dilatata (Souleyet)
Borniopsis tsurumaru
Cancellaria sp.
Chlamys asperulata
Chlamys farreri
Chlamys farreri nipponensis
Clinocardium braunsi
Corbicula japonica
Crassostrea gigas (Thunberg)
Crassostrea pestigris
Dendostrea paulucciae
Dosinella penicillata
Dosinia sp.
Dosinia angulosa
Dosinella penicillata
Dosinorbis troscheli
Fulvia mutica
Glycymeris vestita
Macoma incongrua
Macoma tokyoensis
Mactra chinensis
Meretrix meretrix (Linnaeus)
Meropesta capillacea
Mya sp.
Mya arenaria oonogai
Nipponarca bistrigata
Ostrea denselamellosa Lischke
Paphia undulata
Pecten sp.
Pecten albicans
Phacosoma japonicum
Protothaca sp.
Protothaca jedoensis
Raetellops sp.
Ruditapes philippinarum
Scapharca broughtonii
Scapharca subcrenata
Solen sp.
Suchium costatum
Tegillarca granosa
Theora fragilis (A.Adams)
Tonna luteostoma
Trapezium liratum
Tresus sp.
Tresus keenae
Trisidos kiyonoi
Volachlamys sp.
Volachlamys hirasei awajiensis
Scaphopoda
Dentalium octangulatum Donovan
Gastropoda
Babylonia japonica
Batillaria sp.
Batillaria zonalis
Calliostoma consors (Lischke)
Cerithideopsilla djadjariensis
Clathrofenella reticulata
Cryptonatica janthostomoides
Cylichnatys angusta
Doxander japonicus
Eufenella pupoides
Eunaticina sp.
Leucotina sp.
Neverita didyma
Neverita reiniana
Oliva sp.
Pirenella sp.
Pseudoetrema fortilirata
Rapana venosa (Valenciennes)
Reticunassa japonica
Rhizorus radiolus
Ringicula doliaris
Serpulorbis imbricatus
Solecurtus sp.
Tonna sp.
Trisidos kiyonoi
Brachiopoda
Lingula anatina Lamarck
Plants
Abies sp., (Leaves, Pollen)
Alnus sp., (Pollen)
Artemisia sp., (Pollen)
Betula sp., (Pollen)
Carduoideae, (Pollen)
Cichorioideae, (Pollen)
Cinnamomum tenuifolium
Corylus sp., (Pollen)
Cyperaceae, (Pollen)
family Ericaceae, (Pollen)
Fagus sp., (Leaves, Pollen)
Fagus nathorsti, (Leaves)
Machilus sp., (Leaves)
Persicaria sp., (Pollen)
Pinus sp., (Cones)
Pterocarya sp., (Pollen)
Quercus sp., (Leaves, Nuts, Pollen)
Quercus myrsinifolia, (Leaves)
Quercus salicina
Sciadopitys sp., (Pollen)
Symplocos, (Pollen)
family Taxodiacea, (Pollen)
Tilia sp., (Pollen)
Tsuga sp., (Leaves, Pollen)
Wisteria sp.
Trace fossils
family Teredinidae
Pipe rocks
Boring shells
Holocene (0.01-0 Ma)
Mammals
Whales (Bones)
Dolphins (Bones)
Fishes (Teeth, Scales)
Acanthogobius flavimanus, (Otoliths)
Acanthopagrus latus (Houttuyn), (Skulls)
Apogon sp., (Otoliths)
Apogon lineatus, (Otoliths)
Ariosoma sp., (Otoliths)
Engraulis sp., (Otoliths)
Hypoatherina sp., (Otoliths)
Muraenesox sp., (Bones)
Pagrus sp., (Bones)
Pennahia sp., (Otoliths)
Repomucenus curvicornis, (Otoliths)
Sardinops sp., (Bones)
family Sillaginidae, (Otoliths)
Sillago japonica, (Otoliths)
family Tetraodontidae, (Bones)
Rays
Aetobatus sp., (Teeth)
Dasyatis sp., (Spikes)
Myliobatis tobiei
order Myliobatiformes, (Teeth)
Sharks
Carcharhinus sp., (Teeth)
Carcharodon sp., (Teeth)
Galeocerdo sp., (Teeth)
Odontaspis, (Teeth)
Odontaspis taurus?
Pseudocarcharias sp., (Teeth)
Crustaceans
Arges parallelus de Haan
Camptandrium sp.
Charybdis japonica
Eucrate crenata
Heikeopsis sp.
Hemigrapsus sp.
Hexapinus sp.
Hexapus sp.
Macrophthalmus sp.
Macrophthalmus japonicus (de Haan)
Macrophthalmus latreillei
Parapanope sp.
Philyra heterograna
Platylambrus sp.
family Porcellanidae
Scylla serrata
Typhrocarcinus sp.
Echinuses
Astriclypeus manni
Echinarachnius mirabilis
Fibularia acuta
Temnopleurus sp.
Brachiopoda
Bivalvia
Anadara sp.
Cyclina sp.
Cyclina sinensis
Lucinoma sp.
Macoma incongrua
Macoma tokyoensis Makiyama
Mactra veneriformis
Meretrix lusoria
Merisca capsoides
Ostrea denselamellosa Lischke
Paphia undulata (Born)
Pecten sp.
Psammotreta praerupta
Sinonovacula constricta
Solecurtus divaricatus
Tegillarca sp.
Tegillarca granosa
Trapezium liratum
Veremolpa micra
Wallucina lamyi
Scaphopoda
Dentalium octangulatum Donovan
Gastropoda
Babylonia sp.
Batillaria zonalis
Cancellaria sp.
Cancellaria laticosta
Cerithideopsilla djadjariensis
Daphnella sp.
Glossaulax reiniana (Dunker)
Granuliterebra bathyraphe (Smith)
Inquisitor jeffreysii
Nassarius castus (Gould)
Ochetoclava kochi
Oliva sp.
Rhinoclavis (Proclava) kochi (Philippi)
Strombus vittatus japonicus (Reeve, 1851)
Suchium moniliferum
Thais (Reishia) sp.
Plants
Abies sp., (Pollen)
Alnus sp., (Pollen)
Cryptomeria sp., (Pollen)
Iris sp., (Pollen)
Juglans mandshurica var. sachalinensis, (Pollen)
Morella sp., (Pollen)
Nuphar sp., (Pollen)
Picea sp., (Pollen)
Pinus sp.
Pterocarya sp., (Pollen)
Quercus sp., (Pollen)
Salix sp., (Pollen)
Sciadopitys sp., (Pollen)
Tsuga sp., (Pollen)
Corals
Investigation in progress
Bivalvia
Corbicula japonica