[ Top ] [ Japanese ] [ Other prefectures ]

List of fossils in Nagano prefecture

A list of fossils reported from Nagano prefecture, Koshinetsu region, Honshu island, Japan.

Photographs of outcrops and fossils in Nagano prefecture

Paleozoic
Crinoids
Corals
order Rugosa
Yatsengia sp.
Fusulinids
Schwagerina sp.
Verbeekina sp.
Permian (298.9-252.17 Ma)
Bivalves
Crinoids
Corals
order Rugosa
Iranophyllum sp.
Waagenophyllum indicum
Yatsengia sp.
Hydrozoans
Fusulinids
Neoschwagerina sp.
Parafusulina sp.
Parafusulina ambigua => Pseudofusulina ambigua
Parafusulina japonica
Parafusulina kaerimizensis
Pseudodoliolina sp.
Pseudofusulina sp.
Schubertella sp.
Staffella sp.
Yabeina globosa
Yabeina kaizensis
Calcareous algae
Radiolarians
Mesozoic
Corals
???asteria
Triassic (252.17-201.3 Ma)
Conodonts
Radiolarians
Jurassic (201.3-145.0 Ma)
Reptiles
order Plesiosauria, Plesiosaurs, (Teeth)
Ammonoids
Lithacoceras sp.
Echinuses
Cidaris sp.
Bivalvia
Cardium sp.
Corbicula? sp.
Nucula sp.
Pecten sp.
Trigonia sp.
Hydrozoa
Spongiomorpha sp.
Conifers
Podozamites sp.
Ferns
Equisetum sp.
Foraminifera
Stromatoporoids
Stromatopora sp.
Sponges
Tosastroma sp.
Radiolarians
Trace fossils
suborder Theropoda, (Footprints)
Creeping and crawling marks
Jurassic-Cretaceous
Ammonoids
Echinoids
Bivalvia
Corbicula sp.
Cyrena naumanni => Hayamina naumanni
Cyrena radiatostriata => Costocyrena radiatostriata
Cyrena shiroiensis => Polymesoda shiroiensis
Gervillia sp.
Rudists
Solen sp.
Trigonia sp.
Gastropoda
Glauconia sp.
Natica sanchuensis
Corals
subclass Hexacorallia
Cycads
Nilssonia ex gr. densinervis
Zamites buchianus
Ferns
Cladophlebis sp. cf. Cladophlebis acutipennis
Cladophlebis geyleriana
Gleichenites yuasensis
Onychiopsis yokoyamai
Cretaceous (145.0-66.0 Ma)
Ammonoids
Echinoids
Bivalvia
Rudists
Hippurites sp.
superfamily Ostreoidea, Oyster
Trigonia sp.
Brachiopods
Corals
Ferns
Radiolarians
Paleogene-Neogene
Fishes (Entire structure, Scale)
Starfishes
class Ophiuroidea, Brittle star
Echinoids
Bivalvia
Acila sp.
Anadara sp.
Lucina acutilineata => Lucinoma acutilineata
Macoma calcarea izurensis => Macoma izurensis
Macoma optiva
Mercenaria sp.
Vasticardium sp.
Venericardia subnipponica
Yoldia sp.
Gastropoda
Epitonium sp.
Nucula sp.
Turritella sp.
Flowering lants
Betula maximowicziana, Monarch birch, (Leaves)
Betula platyphylla, Japanese white birch
Fagus sp., Beech
Quercus sp., Oak
Conifers
Pinus trifolia, (Cones)
Sponges
Makiyama chitanii
Trace fossils
Insects, (Creeping and crawling marks)
Oligocene (39.0-23.03 Ma)
Fishes, (Bones, Scales)
Sharks, (Teeth)
Echinoids
Starfishes
class Ophiuroidea, Brittle star
Bivalvia
Lucinoma sp.
Macoma sp.
super Ostreoidea, Oyster
Saccella confusa
Solen sp.
Gastropoda
Buccinum sp.
Natica sp.
Pyrene sp.
Turritella sp.
Flowering plants
Acer sp., Maple
Aesculus sp.
Alnus sp., Alder
Betula platyphylla, Japanese white birch
Carpinus sp., Hornbeam
Castanea sp., Chestnut
Cinnamomum camphora, Camphor tree
Fagus sp., Beech
Ficus sp., Fig tree
Fraxinus sp., Ash
Iris sp.
Juglans sp., Walnut tree
Platanus sp.
Populus sp., Poplar
Vitis sp., Grapevine
Zelkova sp.
Conifers
Metasequoia sp.
Sequoia sp.
Taxodium distichum, Bald cypress
Ferns
Salvinia sp., Watermoss
Foraminifera
Trace fossils
Pipe rocks
Oligocene-Miocene
Bivalvia
Cardium sp.
Cultellus izumoensis
Fabulina sp.
Leda sp. => Nuculana sp.
Lucina acutilineata => Lucinoma acutilineata
family Lucinidae
Lucinoma sp.
Macoma sp.
Macoma aomoriensis
Macoma asagaiensis
Macoma izurensis
Macoma optiva
Macoma sectior => Rexithaerus sectior
Macoma tokyoensis
Neilonella sp.
Nuculana sp.
Robaia robai
Solecurtus divaricatus
Solen sp.
Thyasira bisecta => Conchocele bisecta, Giant cleftclam
Yoldea sp.
Gastropods
Baccinum sp.
family Cylichnidae, Chalice bubble snail
Fulgoraria sp.
Natica sp.
Turritella sp.
Miocene (23.03-5.33 Ma)
Mammals
Desmostylus sp., (Molars)
family Equidae, Horse
Eumetopias sinanoensis => Allodesmus kernensis, (Bones)
family Rhinocerotidae, Rhinoceros
Whales (Bullae)
superfamily Odontoceti, (Entire structure)
Sinanodelphis izumidaensis
Physeter sp., Sperm whale, (Entire structure)
Birds
family Procellariidae
Reptiles
order Testudines, Turtle
Fishes (Bones, Scales)
family Clupeidae, (Scales)
Bathygobius sp., (Scales)
family Macrouridae, (Scales)
family Myctophidae, Lanternfish, (Scales)
family Sparidae, Sea bream, (Scales)
Sharks (Bones)
Carcharhinus sp., (Teeth)
Carcharhinus brevipinna, Spinner shark, (Teeth)
Carcharocles megalodon, (Teeth)
Galeocerdo sp., (Teeth)
Hexanchus sp., Sixgill shark, (Teeth)
Isurus sp., Mako shark, (Teeth)
Lamna sp., (Teeth)
Cephalopoda
family Argonautidae, Paper nautilus
Crustaceans
infraorder Brachyura, Crabs, (Claws)
suborder Balanomorpha, Barnacle
Callianassa shikamai => Callianopsis titaensis, (Claws)
Heikeopsis sp.
Starfishes
Echinuses (Needles)
Kewia minoensis
family Laganidae
Linthia nipponica
Schizaster sp.
Bivalves
Acesta sp.
Acila sp.
Adulomya uchimuraensis
Anadara sp.
Anadara antiquata, Antique ark
Anodontia sp.
Anomia sp., Jingle shell
Barbatia virescens
Calyptogena sp.
Chlamys sp.
Conchocele nipponica
Corbicula sp.
Crassostrea gigas => Magallana gigas, Pacific oyster
Cyclina sinensis
Glycymeris cisshuensis
Glycymeris vestita => Glycymeris aspersa, Clothed bittersweet
Lucinoma sp.
Macoma tokyoensis
Mactra sp.
Megacardita sp.
Modiolus sp., Horsemussel
Neilonella sp.
Ostrea sp. => superfamily Ostreoidea, Oyster
Palliolum (Delectopecten) peckhami => Delectopecten peckhami
Patinopecten sp.
Periploma yokoyamai
Portlandia lischkei => Megayoldia lischkei
Saccella confusa
Sinanodonta sp.
Solemya tokunagai => Acharax johnsoni
Spisula sp.
Venericardia ferruginea
Yoldia sp.
Yoldia sagittaria
???
Scaphopods
Antalis weinkauffi
Fissidentalium yokoyamai
Gastropods
Cryptonatica andoi, Violet-mouthed moon
Fulgoraria sp.
Glossaulax sp.
Japelion yabei
Muricidae, family, Murex snail
Neptunea sp.
Tectonatica sp.
Turritella sp.
Vicarya sp.
Vicaryella sp.
Brachiopods
Hemithyris psittacea var. woodwardi => Hemithiris woodwardi
Laqueus sp.
Laqueus rubellus
Terebratalia gouldi
Terebratulina sp.
Terebratulina crossei => Terebratulina kiiensis
Terebratulina honsyuensis
Flowering plants
Acer sp., Maple
Alnus sp., Alder, (Cones)
family Bambusoideae, Bamboo
family Betulaceae
Carpinus sp., Hornbeam
Castanea sp., Chestnut
family Fabaceae, Legume
Fagus sp., Beech, (Leaves)
Juglans sp., Walnut tree, (Cones)
family Lauraceae, Laurel
Quercus sp., Oak
Quercus variabilis, Chinese cork oak
Styrax protoobassia, (Leaves)
Trachycarpus sp., (Leaves)
Ulmus sp., Elm, (Leaves)
Ulmus davidiana var. japonica
Conifers
Cunninghamia sp., (Leaves)
Metasequoia sp., (Leaves, Cones)
Picea sp., Spruce, (Cones)
Pinus sp., Pine, (Cones)
Sequoia sp.
Sponges
Makiyama chitanii
Foraminifera
Cyclammina japonica => Cyclammina cancellata
Cyclammina pauciloculata => Cystammina pauciloculata
Haplophragmoides sp.
Uvigerina akitaensis
Bryozoans
Diatoms
Radiolarians
Trace fossils
Teredo sp., Shipworm, (Tubes)
Pipe rocks
Wasts
Miocene-Pliocene
Mammals
Dugong sp.
family Odobenidae
Stegodon shinshuensis => Stegodon miensis, (Molars)
infraorder Cetacea, Whales, (Jaws)
Crustaceans
suborder Balanomorpha, Barnacle
Echinuses
Linthia nipponica
Bivalvia
Anadara sp.
Anadara amicula
Anadara antiquata, Antique ark
Anomia sp., Jingle shell
Callista sp.
Callista brevisiphonata => Ezocallista brevisiphonata
Calyptogena nipponica
Cardium angustum => Trachycardium angustum
Chlamys sp.
Chlamys swiftii etchegoini => Swiftopecten etchegoini
Clinocardium shinjiensis
Corbicula sp.
Corbicula atrata => Corbicula japonica
Cristaria cf. plicata
Cyclina orientarlis
Delectopecten macrocheiricola
Dosinia sp.
Glycymeris sp., Bittersweet clam
Glycymeris yamasakii
family Limidae
Limopsis sp.
Limopsis tokaiensis
Lucinoma sp.
Lucinoma mochizukii
Macoma sp.
Macoma cf. sejugata
Magallana gigas, Pacific oyster
Mercenaria sigaramiensis
Mya sp.
Mya japonica => Mya arenaria, Soft-shell clam
Mytilus sp.
Neotrapezium liratum, Quadrate trapezium
Panopea sp.
Patinopecten sp.
Patinopecten tryblium => Mizuhopecten tryblium
Patinopecten yamasakii => Mizuhopecten yamasakii
Pecten sp.
Pitar cf. matsumotoi
Saccella cf. nagaoi
Solen sp.
Solen grandis
Spisula sp.
Sunetta sp.
Swiftopecten swiftii, Swift's scallop
Venericardia akagii => Cyclocardia akagii
???
Scaphopods
Gastropods
Buccinum sp.
Cryptonatica andoi, Violet-mouthed moon
Haliotis discus subsp. hannai
Margarites eos
Natica sp.
Niveotectura sp.
Turritella sp.
Turritella chichibuensis
Brachiopoda
Terebratulina sp.
Flowering plants
Acer sp., Maple, (Leaves)
Juglans sieboldiana => Juglans mandshurica var. sachalinensis, Japanese walnut
Conifers
Abies sp., Fir
Picea sp., Spruce
Tsuga sp.
Corals
Solitary corals
Foraminifera
Cyclammina japonica => Cyclammina cancellata
Cyclammina incisa
Cyclammina orbicularis
Haplophragmoides sp.
Sponges
Makiyama chitanii
Bryozoans
Diatoms
Amphora ovalis
Amphora veneta => Halamphora veneta
Cocconeis placentula var. euglypta
Eunot rupestris => Rhopalodia rupestris
Frustulia rhomboides var. amphipleuroides => Frustulia amphipleuroides
Gomphonema acuminatum var. brebissonii
Melosira granulata => Aulacoseira granulata
Melosira islandica f. helvetica
Navicula placentula f. rostrata => Placoneis placentula var. rostrata
Navicula radiosa
Surirella sp.
Synedra ulna
Trace fossils
Pipe rocks
Pliocene (5.33-2.58 Ma)
Crustaceans
Crabs
Echinoids
Bivalvia
Acila sp.
Anadara sp.
Chlamys sp.
Conchocele nipponica
Dosinia sp.
Glycymeris yamasakii
Lucinoma acutilineata
Mercenaria yokoyamai
Mya sp.
Mya japonica => Mya arenaria, Soft-shell clam
Patinopecten yamasakii => Mizuhopecten yamasakii
Solen grandis
Volsella modiolus => Brachidontes modiolus, Yellow mussel
Gastropoda
Glossaulax sp.
Haliotis kamtschatkana subsp. koyamai
Turritella saishuensis
Plants (Leaves)
Bryozoans
Sponges
Makiyama chitanii
Trace fossils
Pipe rocks
Boring shells
Pliocene-Pleistocene
Bivalvia
Acila insignis
Astarte cf. hakodatensis
Clinocardium cilictum => Ciliatocardium ciliatum, Iceland cockle
Corbicula sp.
Lucinoma acutilineata
Macoma incongrua
Ostrea gigas => Magallana gigas, Pacific oyster
Patinopecten yessoensis => Mizuhopecten yessoensis, Yesso scallop
Venericardia (Cyclocardia) ferruginea => Venericardia ferruginea
Gastropoda
Turritella nipponica => Neohaustator fortilirata, Strong-ribbed turritella
Brachiopoda
Terebratulina sp.
Flowering plants
Alnus sp., Alder
Carex sp.
Corylus sp., Hazel
Fagus sp., Beech
Hamamelis sp., Witch-hazel
Juglans sp., Walnut tree
Juglans cinerea, Butternut
Juglans mandshurica var. sachalinensis, Japanese walnut
Lindera praecox
Liquidambar sp., Sweetgum
Magnolia obovata, Japanese big leaf magnolia
Menyanthes sp.
Prunus salicina, Japanese plum
Quercus sp., Oak
Rosa sp., Rose
Schoenoplectus triangulatus
Spiraea prunifolia, Bridalwreath spiraea
Stewartia monadelpha
Styrax sp., Snowbell tree
Conifers
Abies sp., Fir
Metasequoia sp.
Metasequoia japonica => Metasequoia occidentalis
Picea alcokiana
Picea maximowiczii, Japanese bush spruce
Pinus densiflora, Japanese red pine
Pinus koraiensis, Korean pine
Diatoms
Pleistocene (2.58- 0.01Ma)
Mammals
Alces sp., Elk
Cervus nippon, Sika deer
Cervus nippon subsp. yesoensis, Hokkaido sika deer, (Horns)
Equus ferus subsp. przewalskii, Przewalski's wild horse, (Teeth)
Equus hemionus, Asian wild ass, (Molars)
Palaeoloxodon naumanni, Naumann's elephant, (Molars)
Sinomegaceros yabei, (Horns)
Ursus arctos, Brown bear
Amphibians
Rana architemporaria
Insects
family Tabanidae, Horse-fly
order Coleoptera, Beetle
Gastropoda
family Viviparidae, River snail
Flowering plants
Acer maximowiczianum, (Leaves)
Acer pictum subsp. mono, Painted maple, (Leaves)
Acer palmatum var. amoenum => Acer palmatum, Japanese maple, (Leaves)
Acer palmatum subsp. matsumurae
Aria sp., (Leaves)
Betula sp., Birch, (Leaves)
Betula grossa
Carpinus cordata, Sawa hornbeam, (Leaves)
Castanea sp., Chestnut, (Leaves)
Celtis sp., Hackberry, (Leaves)
Prunus (Cerasus) sp. => Prunus sp., Cherry blossom
Cornus (Benthamidia) sp., (Leaves)
Curcuma sp., (Leaves)
Euonymus sp.
Euptelea sp., (Leaves)
Fagus sp., Beech, (Leaves)
Magnolia kobus, Kobushi magnolia, (Leaves)
Firmiana sp., Parasoltree, (Leaves)
Myrica sp., (Leaves)
Phragmites sp.
Pterocarya sp., Wing nut
Quercus sp., Oak, (Leaves)
Quercus myrsinaefolia, Bamboo-leaf oak
Salix sp., Willow, (Leaves)
Styphnolobium sp., (Leaves)
Tilia sp., (Leaves)
Tilia miqueliana, Bohdi tree, (Leaves)
Ulmus sp., Elm
Viburnum sp., (Leaves)
Wisteria brachybotrys, (Leaves)
Zelkova sp.
Conifers
Picea sp., Spruce, (Seeds, Trunks)
Pinus koraiensis, Korean pine, (Trunks)
Diatoms
Freshwater diatoms
Achnanthes oestrupii
Amphora ovalis var. pediculus => Amphora pediculus
Epithemia zebra f. minores => Epithemia adnata f. minores
Fragilaria lapponica => Staurosirella lapponica
Gomphonema intricalum
Melosira distans => Aulacoseira distans
Navicula bacillum
Navicula jentzschii
Pinnularia brebissonii var. diminuta => Pinnularia obscuriformis
Tetracyclus emarginatus
Trace fossils
Investigation in progress
Mammals
Eostegodon pseudolatidens?
Bivalvia
Cardium shiobaraense? => Laevicardium shiobarense?
Clementia sp.
Conchocele bisecta, Giant cleftclam
Dosinia japonica nomurai => Dosinia nomurai
Dosinia kaneharai? => Kaneharaia kaneharai?
Glycymeris nipponica
Kotorapecten sp. => Mizuhopecten yamasakii
Mercenaria y-iizukai => Protocallithaca adamsi, Adam's thin shelled littleneck
Phaxas izumoensis? => Cultellus izumoensis?
Serripes sp.
Spisula cf. voyi
Swiftpecten swiftii, Swift's scallop
Yoldia notabilis
Scaphopoda
Dentalium sp.
Gastropoda
Buccinum sinanoense
Notoacmea sigaramiensis => Acmaea sigaramiensis
Polinices sp.
Serpulorbis sp. => Thylacodes sp.
Turritella saishuensis motidukii
Umbonium suchiense?
Flowering plants
Viburnum furcatum, Forked viburnum, (Leaves)
Alnus Maximowiczii, Montane alder, (Leaves)
family Saxifragaceae, (Leaves)
family Caprifoliaceae, Honeysuckle, (Leaves)
Diatoms
Cyclotella sp.
Stephanodiscus sp.