[ Top ] [ Japanese ] [ Other prefectures ]

List of fossils in Mie prefecture

A list of fossils reported from Mie prefecture, Tokai region, Honshu island, Japan.

Photographs of outcrops and fossils in Mie prefecture

Permian (298.9-252.17 Ma)
Scaphopoda
Gastropoda
Bellerophon sp.
Naticopsis sp.
Brachiopoda
Crinoids
Corals
subclass Tetracoralla
Fusulinids
Neoschwagerina sp.
Pseudofusulina sp.
Pseudoschwagerina sp.
Triticites sp.
Yabeina sp.
Sponges
???
Mesozoic
Ammonoids
Ataxioceras sp.
Crinoids
Jurassic (201.3-145.0 Ma)
Ammonoids
Bivalvia
Grammatodon sp.
Grammatodon takinensis Kimura
family Myophoria
Opis torinosuensis Kimura
Gastropoda
Echinusus (Needles)
Cidaris sp.
???
Plants
Corals
subclass Hexacorallia
Chaetetopsis crinita
Stromatoporoids
Stromatoporoids
Stromatopora delicata Yabe and Sugiyama
Radiolarians
Cretaceous (145.0-66.0 Ma)
Bivalvia
Bakevellia shinanoensis
Isodomella shiroiensis
Oysters
Protocyprina naumanni
Tetoria sanchuensis (Yabe and Nagao)
Gastropoda
Amauropsis sanchuensis (Yabe and Nagao)
Plants
Nilssonia orientalis
Onychiopsis elongata
Ptilophyllum pecten
Zamiophyllum sp.
Miocene (23.03-5.33 Ma)
Mammals
Dolphins (Bones)
Fishes
family Clupeidae, (Scales)
Cyprinus sp.
Sharks
Carcharhinus sp., (Teeth)
Isurus sp., (Teeth)
Crustaceans
Crabs
Hyastenus sp.
suborder Balanomorpha
Echinuses
Brissopsis luzonica (Gray)
Linthia sp.
Starfishes
Astropecten sp.
class Ophiuroidea
Bivalvia
Acesta goliath
Acila sp.
Acila sp.
Cardiomya mitsuganoensis
Cavolinia raritatis
Corbicula sp.
Crepidula jimboana
Cristaria kuboi
Cuneopsis sp.
Cuneopsis sp.
Cyclocardia siogamensis (Nomura)
Cyrenobatissa sp.
Cyclina sinensis (Gmelin)
Ennucula sp.
Felaniella usta
Geloina sp.
Glycymeris sp.
Glycymeris cisshuensis Makiyama
Hiatula boeddinghausi (Lischke)
Lamprotula scripta
Lucinoma sp.
Macoma sp.
Macoma izurensis (Yokoyama)
Mactra sp.
Malletia takeharai
Marcia japonica
Megacardia sp.
Meretrix sp.
Modiolus sp.
Mya sp.
Mytilus sp.
Neilonella isensis
Nemocardium sp.
Oyster
Patinopecten sp.
Patinopecten chichibuensis Kanno
Periploma mitsuganoense
Periploma yokoyamai Makiyama
Phacosoma sp.
Portlandia watasei (Kanehara)
Propeamussium tateiwai
Ringiculopsis itoigawai
Saccella miensis
Scapharca sp.
Scapharca abdita
Solemya tokunagai Yokoyama
Unio (Nodularia) sp.
Unio cfr. uryuensis
Yoldia sp.
Scaphopoda
Fissidentalium sp.
Fissidentalium vernedei
Gastropoda
Bellamya kosasana
Boreotrophon sp.
Buccinum sp.
Chicoreus corrugatus
Clinopegma sp.
Diodora quadriradiatus
Euspira meisensis
Fulgoraria sp.
Fulgoraria yanagidaniensis Araki
Ginebis sp.
Japelion yabei
Liracassis sp.
Musashia yanagidaniensis
Neptunea sp.
Sinotaia sp.
Trochocerithium shikokuensis
Turritella sp.
Vaginella depressa
Vicarya sp.
Viviparus sp.
Plants
Acer sp.
Alangium, (Leaves)
Alnus sp., (Leaves)
Comptonia naumanni (Nathorst)
Cryptomeria sp.
Fagus sp.
Glyptostrobus sp., (Leaves)
Quercus sp., (Leaves)
Sequoia sp., (Leaves)
Taxodium sp., (Leaves)
Crinoids
Foraminifera
Trace fossils
family Teredinidae
Pipe rocks
Miocene-Pliocene
Plants
Metasequoia sp.
Pliocene (5.33-2.58 Ma)
Mammals
Stegodon akashiensis (Takai), (Syn. Parastegodon akashiensis), (Molars)
Stegodon cfr. elephantoides
Plants
Acer sp., (Leaves)
Acer diabolicum, (Leaves)
Acer mono Maxim., (Leaves)
Camellia sp., (Leaves)
Carex sp., (Leaves)
Carpinus sp., (Leaves)
Corylopsis sp., (Leaves)
Fagus sp., (Leaves)
Juglanscinerea megacinerea, (Leaves, Nuts)
Metasequoia sp., (Leaves, Cones)
Quercus sp., (Leaves, Nuts)
Quercus acutissima, (Nuts)
Quercus dentata, (Leaves)
Quercus variabilis, (Cupule)
Sabia sp., (Leaves)
Salix sp., (Leaves)
Styrax sp., (Leaves, Seeds)
Wisteria sp., (Leaves)
Zelkova sp.
Zelkova ungeri, (Leaves)
Pliocene-Pleistocene
Mammals
Stegodon sp.
Stegodon akashiensis (Takai), (Syn. Parastegodon akashiensis), (Entire structure)
Stegodon elephantoides
Stegodon shinshuensis, (Molars)
Reptiles
order Crocodilia, (Teeth)
Pelodiscus sp., (Shella carapaces)
Trionyx miensis
Birds
Fishes (Bones)
Carassius sp., (Pharyngeal teeth)
Cyprinus sp., (Pharyngeal teeth)
Hemibarbus sp., (Pharyngeal teeth)
Tribolodon sp., (Pharyngeal teeth)
Xenocypris sp., (Pharyngeal teeth)
Bivalvia
Anodonta sp.
Cuneopsis sp.
Cuneopsis gracilenta Matsuoka
Inversidens sp.
Lamprotula sp.
Lanceolaria? sp.
Sinanodonta sp.
Sinanodonta sp.
family Unionidae
Unio sp.
Unio douglasiae biwae Kobelt
???
Gastropoda
Bellamya sp.
Biwamelania multigranosa
Igapaludina sp.
Semisulcospira sp.
Viviparus sp.
family Viviparidae
Plants (Seeds, Cones)
Alnus protohirsta Endo
Betula davurica Pall.
Carpinus carpinoides
Carpinus japonica Blume
Chamaecyparis sp.
Juglanscinerea megacinerea, (Leaves, Nuts)
Metasequoia sp.
Paliurus nipponicus
Picea koribai
Prunus salicina
Salix amygdalirna L. var.
Stewartia monadelpha S. and Z.
Styrax sp.
Trapa sp., (Seeds)
Tsuga sp.
Xanthoceras sorbifolia Bge
Zelkova ungeri, (Leaves)
Sponges
Freshwater sponges
Diatoms
Trace fossils
Footprints (order Crocodilia)
Footprints (Stegodon shinshuensis)
Footprints (Cetartiodactyla sp.)
Footprints (family Gruidae)
Pleistocene (2.58- 0.01Ma)
Bivalvia
Arcopsis interplicata
Arcopsis symmetrica
Atactodea striata
Barbatia lima
Basterotia gouldi
Clinocardium braunsi
Crassostrea gigas
Cycladichama cumingii
Lucinoma sp.
Mabellarca hiratai
Solidicorbula erythrodon
Trapezium liratum
Varicorbula yokoyamai
Gastropoda
Diodora mus
Eocylichna braunsi
Granuliterebra bathyraphe
Inquisitor jeffreysi
Lunella granulata
Mitrella bicincta
Omphalius rusticus
Pirenella sp?.
Reticunassa japonica
Ringicula shimaensis
Ringicula yokoyamai
Sinusicola yendoi
Strigopupa strigosa
Tegillarca granosa
Turritella kurosio
Plants
Abies sp., (Pollen)
Berchemia racemosa
Carpinus sp., (Pollen)
Ceratophyllum sp.
Elaeagnus sp., (Pollen)
Fagus sp., (Pollen)
Fagus microcarpa
Hamamelis sp.
Juglans sp., (Pollen)
Ligustrum sp., (Pollen)
Liquidambar sp., (Pollen)
Paliurus nipponicus Miki
Picea koribai Miki, (Cones)
Pinus sp., (Pollen)
Quercus protoserrata
Quercus variabilis, (Cupule)
Sapium sebiferum Roxb. var. pleistoceaca Miki
Sequoia sp., (Cones)
Stewartia monadelpha, (Cones)
Styrax sp. (Nuts)
Trapa sp., (Pollen)
Trapa macropoda
Trapa maximowiczii
Investigation in progress
Bivalvia
Lanceolaria sp.
Gastropoda
Cipangopaludina japonica (Martens)
Insects
Lesticus sp.
Plants
Acer carpinifolium?, (Leaves)
Carpinus sp., (Leaves)
Carpinus tschonoskii, (Leaves)
Cinnamomum sp., (Seeds)
Cyclocarya paliurus, (Nuts)
Davallia sp., (Leaves)
Eurya sp., (Leaves)
Fagus microcarpa, (Seeds)
Hamamelis sp., (Seeds)
Hamamelis sp. (Seeds)
Liquidambar sp., (Leaves, Seeds)
Pseudotsuga sp., (Seeds)
Quercus variabilis (Nuts)
Rosa sp., (Thorns)
Salix sp., (Seeds)
Salix gilgiana, (Leaves)
Styrax sp., (Seeds)
Styrax microcarpa Miki, (Seeds)
Sapium sebiferum var. pleistoceaca, (Seeds)
Sassafras sp., (Leaves)
Stewartia sp., (Leaves)
Styrax shiraianus Makino, (Seeds)
Trapa maximowiczii, (Seeds)
Trapa natans var., (Seeds)
Tripterygium sp., (Seeds)