[ Top ] [ Japanese ] [ Other prefectures ]

List of fossils in Mie prefecture

A list of fossils reported from Mie prefecture, Tokai region, Honshu island, Japan.

Photographs of outcrops and fossils in Mie prefecture

Permian (298.9-252.17 Ma)
Scaphopods
Gastropods
Bellerophon sp.
Naticopsis sp.
Brachiopods
Crinoids
Corals
order Rugosa
Fusulinids
Neoschwagerina sp.
Pseudofusulina sp.
Pseudoschwagerina sp.
Triticites sp.
Yabeina sp.
Sponges
???
Mesozoic
Ammonoids
Ataxioceras sp.
Crinoids
Jurassic (201.3-145.0 Ma)
Ammonoids
Bivalves
Grammatodon sp.
Grammatodon takiensis
Myophoria sp.
Opis torinosuensis
Gastropods
Echinoids (Needles)
Cidaris sp.
Enalaster nexilis => Heteraster nexilis
Ferns
Corals
subclass Hexacorallia
Sponges
Chaetetopsis crinita
Stromatoporoids
Stromatopora delicata
Radiolarians
Cretaceous (145.0-66.0 Ma)
Bivalvia
Bakevellia shinanoensis => Neobakevellia shinanoensis
Isodomella shiroiensis
superfamily Ostreoidea, Oyster
Protocyprina naumanni => Hayamina naumanni
Tetoria sanchuensis
Gastropods
Amauropsis sanchuensis
Cycads
Nilssonia orientalis
Ptilophyllum pecten
Zamiophyllum buchianum
Ferns
Onychiopsis elongata
Miocene (23.03-5.33 Ma)
Mammals
superfamily Odontoceti, Dolphin, (Bones)
Fishes
family Clupeidae, (Scales)
family Cyprinidae
Sharks
Carcharhinus sp., (Teeth)
Isurus sp., Mako shark, (Teeth)
Crustaceans
suborder Balanomorpha, Barnacle
Trachycarcinus huziokai => Trichopeltarion huziokai
Echinoids
Brissopsis sp.
Linthia sp.
Crinoids
Starfishes
Astropecten sp.
class Ophiuroidea, Brittle star
Bivalves
Acesta goliath
Acila sp.
Cardiomya mitsuganoensis
family Cyrenidae
Cristaria kuboi
Cuneopsis sp.
Cuneopsis sp.
Cyclina sp.
Cyclina sinensis, Chinese venus
Cyclocardia siogamensis
Dosinia sp.
Ennucula sp.
Felaniella sp.
Geloina sp.
Glycymeris sp., Bittersweet clam
Glycymeris cisshuensis
Hiatula boeddinghausi
Lamprotula sp.
Lucinoma sp.
Macoma sp.
Macoma izurensis
Mactra sp.
Malletia takeharai
Marcia sp.
Megacardita sp.
Meretrix sp.
Modiolus sp., Horsemussel
Mya sp.
Mytilus sp.
Neilonella isensis
Nemocardium sp.
superfamily Ostreoidea, Oyster
Patinopecten sp.
Patinopecten chichibuensis => Mizuhopecten chichibuensis
Periploma mitsuganoense
Periploma yokoyamai
Portlandia watasei
Propeamussium tateiwai
Saccella sp.
Scapharca sp. => Anadara sp.
Scapharca abdita => Anadara abdita
Solemya tokunagai => Acharax johnsoni
Unio sp.
Unio cfr. uryuensis
Yoldia sp.
Scaphopods
Fissidentalium sp.
Pictodentalium vernedei, Vernede's tusk
Gastropods
Bellamya kosasana
Boreotrophon sp.
Buccinum sp.
Cavolinia raritatis => Diacrolinia aurita
Chicoreus palmarosae, Rose-branch murex
Clinopegma sp.
Crepidula jimboana
Diodora quadriradiata, Keyhole limpet
Euspira meisensis
Fulgoraria sp.
Fulgoraria yanagidaniensis
Ginebis sp.
Japelion yabei
Liracassis sp.
Musashia yanagidaniensis => Fulgoraria yanagidaniensis
Neptunea sp.
Ringiculopsis itoigawai
Sinotaia sp.
Trochocerithium shikoensis
Turritella sp.
Vaginella depressa
Vicarya sp.
family Viviparidae, River snail
Flowering plants
Acer sp., Maple
Alangium sp., (Leaves)
Alnus sp., Alder, (Leaves)
Comptonia japonica
Fagus sp., Beech
Quercus sp., Oak, (Leaves)
Conifers
subfamily Taxodiaceae
Glyptostrobus sp., (Leaves)
Sequoia sp., (Leaves)
Taxodium sp., (Leaves)
Foraminifera
Trace fossils
Teredo sp.
Pipe rocks
Miocene-Pliocene
Conifers
Metasequoia sp.
Pliocene (5.33-2.58 Ma)
Mammals
Parastegodon akashiensis => Stegodon aurorae, (Molars)
Stegodon akashiensis => Stegodon aurorae, (Molars)
Stegodon cfr. elephantoides
Flowering plants
Acer sp., Maple, (Leaves)
Acer diabolicum, Horned maple, (Leaves)
Acer pictum ssp. mono, Painted maple, (Leaves)
Camellia sp., (Leaves)
Carex sp., (Leaves)
Carpinus sp., Hornbeam, (Leaves)
Corylopsis sp., Spike winter hazel, (Leaves)
Fagus sp., Beech, (Leaves)
Juglans cinerea var. megacinerea, (Leaves, Nuts)
Quercus sp., Oak, (Leaves, Nuts)
Quercus acutissima?, Sawtooth oak, (Nuts)
Quercus dentata, Japanese emperor oak, (Leaves)
Quercus variabilis, Chinese cork oak, (Cupule)
Sabia sp., (Leaves)
Salix sp., Willow, (Leaves)
Styrax sp., Snowbell tree, (Leaves, Seeds)
Wisteria sp., (Leaves)
Zelkova sp.
Zelkova ungeri, (Leaves)
Conifers
Metasequoia sp., (Leaves, Cones)
Pliocene-Pleistocene
Mammals
Stegodon sp.
Stegodon akashiensis => Stegodon aurorae, (Entire structure)
Stegodon elephantoides
Stegodon shinshuensis => Stegodon miensis, (Molars)
Reptiles
order Crocodilia, Crocodilian, (Teeth)
family Trionychidae, Softshell turtle, (Shella carapaces)
Trionyx miensis
Birds
Fishes (Bones)
Carassius sp., (Pharyngeal teeth)
Cyprinus sp., (Pharyngeal teeth)
Hemibarbus sp., (Pharyngeal teeth)
Tribolodon sp., Redfin dace, (Pharyngeal teeth)
Xenocypris sp., (Pharyngeal teeth)
Bivalves
Anodonta sp.
Anodonta okuyamai
Cristaria sp.
Cuneopsis gracilenta
Cuneopsis okuyamai
Inversidens sp.
Lamprotula sp.
Lanceolaria? sp.
Nodularia douglasiae ssp. biwae
Sinanodonta sp.</dd>
Unio sp.
family Unionidae, Unionid
Gastropoda
Bellamya suzukii
Igapaludina sp.
Semisulcospira sp.
Semisulcospira multigranosa
Tulotomoides sanaguensis
family Viviparidae, River snail
Flowering plants (Seeds)
Alnus protohirsuta
Betula dahurica, Dahurian birch
Carpinus carpinoides => Carpinus japonica, Japanese hornbeam
Carpinus japonica, Japanese hornbeam
Juglans cinerea var. megacinerea, (Leaves, Nuts)
Paliurus nipponicus
Prunus sp.
Salix amygdalina => Salix triandra, Almond willow
Stewartia monadelpha
Styrax sp., Snowbell tree
Trapa sp., (Seeds)
Xanthoceras sorbifolia => Xanthoceras sorbifolium, Yellowhorn
Zelkova ungeri, (Leaves)
Conifers (Cones)
family Cupressaceae
Metasequoia sp.
Picea koribai
Tsuga sp.
Sponges
Freshwater sponges
Diatoms
Trace fossils
Stegodon shinshuensis => Stegodon miensis, (Footprints)
order Cetartiodactyla, (Footprints)
order Crocodilia, Crocodilian, (Footprints)
family Gruidae, Crane, (Footprints)
Pleistocene (2.58- 0.01Ma)
Bivalves
Arcopsis interplicata => Verilarca interplicata
Arcopsis symmetrica => Striarca symmetrica
Atactodea striata
Barbatia lima => Barbatia foliata
Basterotia gouldi
Clinocardium braunsi
Crassostrea gigas => Magallana gigas, Pacific oyster
Cycladichama cumingii => Joannisiella cumingii
Lucinoma sp.
Mabellarca hiratai => Anadara hiratai
Solidicorbula erythrodon => Corbula erythrodon
Trapezium liratum => Neotrapezium liratum, Quadrate trapezium
Varicorbula yokoyamai => Corbula yokoyamai
Gastropods
Diodora mus, Mouse keyhole limpet
Eocylichna braunsi => Cylichna biplicata
Granuliterebra bathyrhaphe
Inquisitor jeffreysii, Jeffrey's turrid
Lunella granulata, Granulated moon turban
Mitrella bicincta, Variegated dove shell
Omphalius rusticus
Pirenella sp.
Reticunassa japonica => Nassarius praematuratus
Ringicula shimaensis
Ringicula yokoyamai
Sinusicola yendoi => Pseudonoba yendoi
Strigopupa strigosa => Pupa strigosa
Tegillarca granosa, Blood cockle
Turritella kurosio
Flowering plants
Berchemia racemosa, Paniculous supplejack
Carpinus sp., Hornbeam, (Pollen)
Ceratophyllum sp.
Elaeagnus sp., Silverberry, (Pollen)
Fagus sp., Beech, (Pollen)
Fagus microcarpa
Hamamelis parrotioides
Juglans sp., Walnut tree, (Pollen)
Ligustrum sp., Privet, (Pollen)
Liquidambar sp., Sweetgum, (Pollen)
Paliurus nipponicus
Quercus protoserrata
Quercus variabilis, Chinese cork oak, (Cupule)
Stewartia monadelpha, (Cones)
Styrax sp., Snowbell tree, (Nuts)
Trapa sp., (Pollen)
Trapa macropoda
Trapa maximowiczii
Triadica sebifera var. pleistoceaca
Conifers
Abies sp., Fir, (Pollen)
Picea koribai, (Cones)
Pinus sp., Pine, (Pollen)
Sequoia sp., (Cones)
Investigation in progress
Bivalves
Lanceolaria sp.
Gastropods
Cipangopaludina japonica
Insects
Lesticus sp.
Flowering plants
Acer pseudoplatanus, Sycamore, (Leaves)
Carpinus sp., Hornbeam, (Leaves)
Carpinus tschonoskii, Asian hornbeam, (Leaves)
Cinnamomum camphora, Camphor tree, (Seeds)
Cyclocarya paliurus, Wheel wingnut, (Nuts)
Eurya sp., (Leaves)
Fagus microcarpa, (Seeds)
Hamamelis sp., Witch-hazel, (Seeds)
Hamamelis parrotioides, (Seeds)
Liquidambar sp., Sweetgum, (Leaves, Seeds)
Quercus variabilis, Chinese cork oak, (Nuts)
Rosa sp., Rose, (Thorns)
Salix sp., Willow, (Seeds)
Salix miyabeana supsp. gilgiana, (Leaves)
Sassafras sp., (Leaves)
Stewartia sp., (Leaves)
Styrax rugosus, (Seeds)
Styrax microcarpa, (Seeds)
Styrax shiraianus, (Seeds)
Triadica sebifera var. pleistoceaca
Trapa maximowiczii, (Seeds)
Trapa natans var.?, (Seeds)
, (Seeds)
Conifers
Pseudotsuga sp., Douglas fir, (Seeds)
Ferns
Davallia sp., Deersfoot fern, (Leaves)