b List of fossils in Kanagawa prefecture

[ Top ] [ Japanese ] [ Other prefectures ]

List of fossils in Kanagawa prefecture

A list of fossils reported from Kanagawa prefecture, Kanto region, Honshu island, Japan.

Photographs of outcrops and fossils in Kanagawa prefecture

Eocene (56.0-39.0 Ma)
Trace fossils
Miocene (23.03-5.33 Ma)
Whales, (Bones)
Sharks (Teeth)
Carcharodon megalodon => Carcharocles megalodon
Isurus sp., Mako shark
Nautiloids
Aturia sp.
Crustaceans
suborder Balanomorpha, Barnacle
Echinoids, (Needles)
Bivalves
Acila sp.
Amussiopecten iitomiensis
Calyptogena sp.
Chlamys miurensis
Chlamys squamata => Scaeochlamys squamata, Pacific scallop
Circe sp.
Glycymeris albolineata, White-lined bittersweet
Glycymeris cisshuensis
Glycymeris nakamurai
Glycymeris osozawaensis
Glycymeris rotunda
Lima goliath => Acesta goliath
Lima zushiensis
Limopsis sp.
Lucinoma otukai
Macoma calcarea, Chalky macoma
Megacardita sp.
Megacardita panda
Mercenaria chitaniana
Mercenaria y-iizukai => Protocallithaca adamsi, Adams' thin shelled littleneck
Mimachlamys kaneharai
Nemocardium sp.
Pecten sp.
family Solemyidae
Yoldia sp.
Gastropoda
Astralium sp., Star snail
Astraea omorii
Buccinum sp.
Haliotis sp., Abalone
Kelletia sp.
family Naticidae, Moon snail
family Pleurotomariidae, Slit snail
family Strombidae, True conch
Turbo sp.
Umbonium sp.
Umbonium subsuchiense
Corals
Acropora gemmifera
Dipsastraea sp.
Heliopora sp.
Lobophyllia sp., Lobed brain coral
Platygyra sp.
Stylophora sp., Cat's paw coral
Plants
Foraminifera
Lepidocyclina nipponica => Nephrolepidina nipponica
Nephrolepidina sp.
Sponges
Makiyama chitanii
Radiolarians
Cyrtocapsella tetrapera
Calcareous algae
Nannoplankton
Calcareous nannoplankton
Trace fossils
Penitella sp., (Boring shells)
family Pholadidae, Piddock, (Boring shells)
Zoophycos isp.
Miocene-Pliocene
Bivalvia
Akebiconcha kawamurai
Calyptogena sp.
Glycymeris sp., Bittersweet clam
Mercenaria sp.
Trace fossils
Pliocene (5.33-2.58 Ma)
Sharks, (Teeth)
Bivalvia
Chlamys kakisakiensis => Mimachlamys satoi
Glycymeris sp., Bittersweet clam
Laevichlamys cuneata, Irregular scallop
family Limidae, File shell
Mimachlamys sp.
Paratapes undulata, Undulate venus
Spondylus sp., Spiny oyster
Gastropoda
Chlorostoma sp.
family Conidae, Cone shell
Umbonium sp.
Plants
Trace fossils
Boring shells
Pliocene-Pleistocene
Mammals
family Cervidae, Deer(s)
infraorder Cetacea, Whales
superfamily Odontoceti, Dolphins
Stegodon sp., (Molars)
family Otariidae, Eared seal
order Primates, Primate
Birds
Sharks, (Teeth)
Crustaceans
Coronula sp.
infraorder Brachyura, Crabs
Echinoids, (Needles)
Bivalvia
Acila sp.
Aspalima crenata
Barbatia sp.
Calyptogena sp.
Clementia sp.
Corbicula sp.
Cryptopecten sp.
Cultellus attenuatus
Cultellus izumoensis
Cultellus otukai
Glycymeris albolineata, White-lined bittersweet
Glycymeris nipponica
Glycymeris yessoensis
Jolya elongata
Keenaea sp.
Laevicardium shiobarense
Limopsis sp.
Limopsis adamsiana
Limopsis azumana
Limopsis tokaiensis
Lucinoma sp.
Macoma tokyoensis
Mercenaria sp.
Mizuhopecten? sp.
Mizuhopecten planicostulatus
Mizuhopecten tokyoensis
Mizuhopecten yessoensis, Yesso scallop
Neopycnodonte sp.
Nipponocrassatella sp.
Paphia sp.
Pecten sp.
Pendaloma otohimeae
Potamocorbula sp.
Ruditapes sp.
Siliqua sp.
Solen sp.
Vasticardium sp.
family Veneridae, Venus clam
Yoldia sp.
Yoldia naganumana => Yoldia similis
Scaphopoda
Fissidentalium yokoyamai
Gastropoda
Bathybembix argenteonitens => Ginebis argenteonitens
Bathybembix argenteonitens convexiusculus => Ginebis argenteonitens
Calliostoma sp.
Etrema subauriformis
Fulgoraria sp.
Fulgoraria hirasei noguchii => Fulgoraria noguchii
Fulgoraria (Neopsephaea) koshibensis => Fulgoraria koshibensis
Fulgoraria (Psephaea) kamakurensis => Fulgoraria kamakurensis
Fusitriton sp.
Glossaulax sp.
Homalopoma granuliferum
Nassarius castus
Neohaustator fortilirata, Strong-ribbed turritella
Neptunea sp.
Neptunea arthritica
Neptunea yokoyamai
Nipponotrophon sp.
Profundiconus tuberculosus
Umbonium sp.
Umbonium suchiense
Brachiopoda
Laqueus rubellus
Terebratalia coreanica
Terebratalia gouldi
Terebratulina crossei Terebratulina kiiensis
Terebratulina japonica
Flowering plants
Juglans cinerea var. megacinerea
Conifers
Metasequoia sp.
Foraminifera
Elphidium sp.
Trace fossils
Pipe rocks
Burrows
Boring shells
Pleistocene (2.58- 0.01Ma)
Mammals
family Cervidae, Deers, (Horns)
Palaeoloxodon naumanni, Naumann's elephant, (Molars)
Parastegodon sp. => Stegodon sp., (Molars)
Sinomegaceros yabei, (Bones)
Stegodon aurorae
Insects
Crustaceans
suborder Balanomorpha, Barnacle
Echinoids
Hemicentrotus pulcherrimus
Bivalvia
Acila sp.
Acila (Acila) divaricata => Acila divaricata, Divaricate nut clam
Anadara sp.
Anadara kagoshimensis
Anadara satowi
Anadara (Tegillarca) granosa => Tegillarca granosa, Blood cockle
Anomalodiscus sp.
Anomia sp.
Anomia lischkei => Anomia cytaeum
Arca boucardi miyatensis => Arca boucardi
Azorinus abbreviatus
Azumapecten sp.
Barnea sp.
Callista sp.
Cardita sp.
Circe sp.
Clementia sp.
Clinocardium sp.
Clinocardium braunsi
Conchocele sp.
Corbicula sp.
Corbula sp.
Corbula venusta
Crassatella (Eucrassatella) nana => Nipponocrassatella nana
Crassostrea gigas => Magallana gigas, Pacific oyster
Crassostrea nippona => Magallana nippona, Iwagaki oyster
Cryptopecten sp.
Cyclina sp.
Cyclina orientalis
Cyclina sinensis, Chinese venus
Decatopecten sp.
Diplodonta (Felaniella) usta => Felaniella usta
Dosinia sp.
Dosinia angulosa
Dosinia bilunulata
Fulvia sp.
Glycymeris albolineata, White-lined bittersweet
Glycymeris nipponica
Glycymeris rotunda
Hanleyanus vestalioides
Jolya elongata
Keenaea sp.
Limopsis tokaiensis
Lucinoma sp.
Macoma sp.
Macoma incongrua
Macoma praetexta => Praetextellina praetexta
Macoma tokyoensis
Mactra sp.
Megacardita sp.
Meretrix sp.
Meretrix lamarckii
Mimarcaria matsumotoi
Mizuhopecten sp.
Mizuhopecten tokyoensis
Mya sp.
Nipponocrassatella nana
Nuculana yokoyamai
Panopea sp.
Panopea japonica, Japanese geoduck
Paphia naganumana
Paphia vernicosa
Pecten sp.
Pecten (Notovola) albicans naganumanus => Pecten albicans, Japanese baking scallop
Pegophysema bialata
Pillucina sp.
Pitar lineolatus
Placamen sp.
Protothaca jedoensis => Leukoma jedoensis
Raeta yokohamaensis => Raeta pulchella
Ruditapes sp.
Saccella sp.
Saccella gordonis
Sarepta sp.
Saxidomus sp., Washington clam
Solecurtus dunkeri => Solecurtus divaricatus
Solen sp.
Swiftopecten swiftii, Swift's scallop
Tegillarca sp.
Tellinella crucigera
Theora sp.
Tresus sp., Horse clam
Venus cassinaeformis
Yoldia sp.
Scaphopoda
Dentalium hexagonum => Paradentalium hexagonum
Gastropoda
Babylonia sp.
Bathybembix argenteonitens => Ginebis argenteonitens
Batillaria sp.
Batillaria zonalis
Cancellaria (Sydaphera) spengleriana => Sydaphera spengleriana, Spengler's nutmeg
Cerithium coralium, Coral cerith
Cryptonatica andoi, Violet-mouthed moon
Cryptonatica janthostomoides => Cryptonatica andoi, Violet-mouthed moon
Cymatium (Ranularia) subpyrum => Cymatium subpyrum
genus Cypraea, Cowry
Enida japonica
Erato sp.
Ergalatax sp.
Glossaulax sp.
Glossaulax reiniana
Homalopoma amussitatum
Homalopoma granuliferum
Inquisitor sp.
Lissotesta sobrina
Mitrella sp.
family Mitridae, Mitre shell
Nassarius (Zeuxis) caelatus => Nassarius caelatus
Nassarius castus
Nassarius festivus => Reticunassa festiva
Nassarius livescens
family Naticidae, Moon snail
Neptunea arthritica
Ocinebrellus sp.
Pirenella alata
Rapana venosa, Veined rapa whelk
Reishia sp.
Siphonalia spadicea
Strioterebrum japonicum
Syrnola sp.
Thais (Reishia) bronni => Reishia bronni
Thylacodes sp.
Tonna sp.
Turbonilla paucicostulata
Turritella nipponica => Neohaustator fortilirata, Strong-ribbed turritella
Umbonium sp.
Umbonium giganteum
Umbonium suchiense
Volutharpa sp.
Brachiopods
family Lingulidae
Coptothyris grayi
Flowering plants (Trunks, Seeds, Leaves)
Alnus sp., Alder
Euryale sp.
Juglans sp., Walnut tree, (Nuts)
Salix sp., Willow
Trapa sp., (Nuts)
Trapa incisa
Trapa macropoda
Plankton
Trace fossils
Boring shells
Excirolana sp. => Macaronichnus isp.
class Polychaeta, Ragworm
Pipe rocks
Teredo sp., Shipworm
Holocene (0.01-0 Ma)
Mammals
infraorder Cetacea, Whales, (Bones)
Bivalvia
Barnea (Anchomasa) manilensis inornata => Barnea manilensis
Gastropoda
Batillaria zonalis
Investigation in progress
Diatoms
Bivalvia
Arcuatula sp.