[ Top ] [ Japanese ] [ Other prefectures ]

List of fossils in Ishikawa prefecture

A list of fossils reported from Ishikawa prefecture, Koshinetsu region, Honshu island, Japan.

Photographs of outcrops and fossils in Ishikawa prefecture

Jurassic-Cretaceous
Mammals
order Multituberculata
Synapsids
family Tritylodontidae, (Jaws, Teeth)
Birds
Dinosaurs (Teeth, Egg shells)
Ornithopods
family Iguanodontidae, (Teeth, Bones)
family Hypsilophodon, (Skulls)
Theropods
family Dromaeosauridae, Dromaeosaurid, (Teeth)
family Oviraptoridae, Oviraptorid, (Bones)
Sauropods
Nemegtosauridae, Nemegtosaurid, (Teeth)
Reptiles
Pterosaurs
family Dsungaripteridae
order Choristodera, (Bones)
family Cordylidae, Girdled lizard
family Trionychidae, Softshell turtle
family Testudinidae, Tortoise
Amphibians
Fishes
Bivalvia
Corbicula sp.
Unio sp.
Gastropoda
family Viviparidae, River snail
Flowering plants
Nymphaeites trapelloides
Conifers
Nageia reinii => Podozamites reinii
Pinus mesothunbergii
Podozamites reinii
Ginkgopsids
Ginkgoidium nathorsti
Ginkgoites digitata
Ginkgoites huttoni
Ginkgoites sibirica
Cycads
Dictyozamites kawasakii
Nilssonia nipponensis
Tetoria endoi
Ferns
Cladophlebis denticulata
Cladophlebis exiliformis
Coniopteris burejensis
Gleichenites hakusanensis
Onychiopsis elongata
Trace fossils
suborder Theropoda, Theropod, (Footprints)
suborder Ornithopoda, Ornithopod, (Footprints)
family Cryptobranchidae, Giant salamander, (Footprints)
Miocene (23.03-5.33 Ma)
Mammals
Allodesmus sp., (Entire structure)
Desmostylus sp., (Molars)
Paleoparadoxia sp.
Whales
superfamily Odontoceti, Toothed whale, (Bones)
family Otariidae, eared seal
family Cervidae, Deer
Sharks
Carcharhinus sp., (Teeth)
Carcharias sp., (Teeth)
Carcharodon sp., (Teeth)
Dalatias sp., (Teeth)
Galeocerdo sp., (Teeth)
Isurus desori, (Teeth)
Isurus hatstalis => Cosmopolitodus hastalis, Broad tooth white shark, (Teeth)
Isurus planus, (Teeth)
family Sphyrnidae, Hammerhead shark, (Teeth)
family Squalidae, Dogfish shark, (Teeth)
Cartilaginous fishes
Chimaera sp., (Teeth)
Crustaceans
suborder Balanomorpha, Barnacle
Echinuses (Needles)
Astriclypeus mannii
Linthia nipponica
Bivalvia
Anadara (Hataiarca) kakehataensis => Anadara kakehataensis
Chlamys sp.
Chlamys crassivenia => Gloripallium crassivenium
Chlamys notoensis => Nanaochlamys notoensis
Crassostrea gravitesta => Magallana gigas, Pacific oyster
Kotorapecten kagamianus => Patinopecten kagamianus
Kotorapecten kagamianus subsp. moniwaensis => Patinopecten kagamianus subsp. moniwaensis
Lucinoma acutilineatum => Lucinoma acutilineata
Nanaochlamys notoensis subsp. otutumiensis
Patinopecten kagamianus
family Pholadidae, Piddock
Pseudamiantis tauyensis
Trisidos sp.
Gastropoda
Nassarius sp., Nassa mud snail
Tugurium sp. => Onustus sp.
Vicarya sp.
Brachiopods
Hemithyris woodwardi => Hemithiris woodwardi
Laqueus rubellus
Terebratalia coreanica
Terebratulina japonica
Flowering plants
Castanea miomollissima, (Leaves)
Comptonia naumanni => Comptonia japonica, (Leaves)
Cyclobalanopsis mandraliscae => Quercus mandraliscae, (Leaves)
Cyclobalanopsis nathorstii => Quercus nathorstii, (Leaves)
Elaeagnus mikii, (Leaves)
Elaeocarpus notoensis, (Leaves)
Fagus crenata, Japanese beech
Hemitrapa yokoyamae, (Seed)
Liquidambar formosana, Formosan gum
Machilus ugoana, (Leaves)
Osmanthus chaneyi, (Leaves)
Perrottetia notoensis, (Leaves)
Pistacia miochinensis, (Leaves)
Podogonium knorri => Podocarpium podocarpum, (Leaves)
Quercus nathorsti => Quercus nathorstii, (Leaves)
Quercus praegilva, (Leaves)
Zelkova sp.
Conifers
Calocedrus notoensis, (Leaves)
Libocedrus notoensis, (Branches)
Metasequoia occidentalis, (Leaves)
Metasequoia japonica => Metasequoia occidentalis
Sequoia langsdorfii, (Leaves)
Taxodium sp., (Trunks)
Foraminifera
Miogypsina kotoi
Operculina complanata var. japonica
Sponges
Makiyama chitanii
Diatoms
Chaetoceros sp.
Cocconeis sp.
Coscinodiscus sp.
Denticula sp.
Diploneis sp.
Stephanopyxis sp.
Triceratium sp.
Bryozoans
Trace fossils
Pliocene (5.33-2.58 Ma)
Bivalves
Acila (Truncacila) insignis => Acila insignis
Lucinoma acutilineata
Nuculana onoyamai
Nuculana yokoyamai
Thyasira (conchocele) bisecta => Conchocele bisecta, Giant cleftclam
Yabepecten tokunagai
Yoldia notabilis
Gastropods
Neptunea uwasoensis => Neptunea eos
Turritella saishuensis subsp. motidukii
Pliocene-Pleistocene
Crustaceans
suborder Balanomorpha, Barnacle
Bivalves
Acila sp.
Astarte sp.
Chalmys cosibensis
Corbula venusta
Glycymeris nipponica
Glycymeris yessoensis
Limopsis tokaiensis
Megayoldia thraciaeformis
Mizuhopecten yessoensis subsp. yokoyamae
Pododesmus macrochisma, Green falsejingle
Swiftopecten sp.
Venericardia ferruginea
Gastropods
Cryptonatica andoi, Violet-mouthed moon
Homalopoma amussitatum
Puncturella sp.
Turcica sp.
Turritella saishuensis
Brachiopods
Pleistocene (2.58- 0.01Ma)
Mammals
Dugong sp., (Bones)
Stegodon aurorae, (Bones)
infraorder Cetacea, Whales, (Bones)
Crustaceans
infraorder Brachyura, Crabs
Reptiles
order Testudines, Turtles
Fishes
Freshwater fishes (Bones)
Insects
Lasius sp.
Echinoids
Bivalvia
Acila sp.
Acila (Truncacila) insignis => Acila insignis
Anadara sp.
Anadara amicula elongata
Anadara (Anadara) amicula elongata => Anadara amicula elongata
Anadara ommaensis
Astarte (Tridonta) borealis => Astarte borealis, Northern astarte
Azumapecten farreri
Barnea sp.
Cadella lubrica
Callista sp.
Clinocardium sp.
Clinocardium fastosum
Corbicula sp.
Corbicula japonica, Japanese basket clam
Crassostrea gigas => Magallana gigas, Pacific oyster
Cyclina sp.
Dendostrea paulucciae => Planostrea pestigris
Didimacar tenebrica
Dosinia angulosa
Felaniella usta
Fulvia sp.
Glycymeris sp., Bittersweet clam
Glycymeris yessoensis
Leukoma sp.
Lima fujitai
Lutraria sieboldii
Macoma tokyoensis
Mactromeris sp.
Megangulus zyonoensis, Northern great tellin
Mercenaria sp.
Mizuhopecten tokyoensis hokurikuensis
Mizuhopecten yessoensis yokoyamae
Modiolus (Modiolus) modiolus difficilis => Modiolus kurilensis
Neotrapezium liratum, Quadrate trapezium
Nipponocrassatella nana
Ostrea circumpicta
Ostrea denselamellosa
superfamily Ostreoidea, Oyster
Pandora pulchella
Paphia sp.
Paphia schnelliana
Paratapes undulata, Undulate venus
Pecten sp.
Pegophysema bialata
Peronidia zyonoensis => Megangulus zyonoensis, Northern great tellin
Pillucina sp.
Planostrea pestigris
Psammotreta sp.
Pseudamiantis tauyensis
Raeta sp.
Sinanodonta sp.
Solen roseomaculatus
Swiftopecten sp.
Verilarca interplicata
Tegillarca sp.
Theora lubrica
Thracia kakumana
Trisidos kiyonoi, Japanese propellor ark
Scaphopoda
Dentalium octangulatum, Octagonal tusk shell
Gastropoda
Batillaria zonalis
Bedeva sp.
Canarium (Doxander) japonicum => Doxander japonicus, Japanese conch
Cryptonatica janthostomoides => Cryptonatica andoi, Violet-mouthed moon
Cylichna biplicata
Fulgoraria masudae
Fusitriton sp.
Fusolatirus coreanicus
Glossaulax reiniana
Granata sp.
Homalopoma amussitatum
Inquisitor sp.
Lirabuccinum fuscolabiatum
Mitrella martensi
Nassarius castus
Nassarius conoidalis, Cone-shaped nassa
Nassarius praematuratus
Niveotectura sp.
Oenopota kagana
Pirenella cingulata
Rhinoclavis kochi
Ringicula sp.
Searlesia japonica
Semicassis sp.
Sinum sp.
Siphonalia sp.
Strioterebrum japonicum
Tenagodus sp.
Trophon kagaensis => Trophonopsis kagaensis
Turritella cingulifera
Turritella (Neohaustator) saishuensis => Turritella saishuensis
Umbonium (Suchium) akitanum => Umbonium akitanum
Flowering plants (Leaves, Seeds)
Waterweed
Alnus sp., Alder, (Pollen)
Betula sp., Birch, (Pollen)
Juglans sp., Walnut tree, (Pollen)
family Poaceae, Grass, (Pollen)
Pterocarya sp., Wing nut, (Pollen)
Conifers
Abies sp., Fir, (Pollen)
subfamily Taxodiaceae, (Pollen)
Picea sp., Spruce, (Pollen)
Pinus sp., Pine, (Pollen)
family Podocarpaceae, (Pollen)
Tsuga sp., (Pollen)
Cycads (Pollen)
Corals
Foraminifera
Diatoms
Actinocyclus sp.
Amphora sp.
Aulacoseira sp.
Cocconeis sp.
Cyclotella sp.
Cymbella sp.
Diploneis sp.
Epithemia sp.
Gomphonema sp.
Navicula sp.
Pinnularia sp.
Terpsinoë sp.
Red algae
Lithophyllum sp.
Trace fossils
order Proboscidea, Elephant (Footprints)
family Cervidae, Deer (Footprints)
order Trichoptera, Caddisfly, (Nest)
Penitella gabbii (Burrows)
Pipe rocks
Burrows
Holocene (0.01-0 Ma)
Bivalvia
Barbatia stearnsii
Callista sp.
Cardita sp.
Circe sp.
Dosinia troscheli
Ctena delicatula
Heteromacoma sp.
Mactra sp.
Magallana gigas, Pacific oyster
Meretrix lamarckii
Spondylus sp., Spiny oyster
Gastropoda
Cellana sp.
Glossaulax sp.
Olivella fulgurata
Rhinoclavis kochi
Sabia sp.
Thylacodes sp.
Umbonium sp.
Investigation in progress
Gastropoda
Fusinus perplexus
Vicarya callosa japonica => Potamides yokoyamai japonica
Flowering plants
Quercus dentata, Japanese emperor oak, (Leaves)