[ Top ] [ Japanese ] [ Other prefectures ]

List of fossils in Ibaraki prefecture

A list of fossils reported from Ibaraki prefecture, Kanto region, Honshu island, Japan.

Photographs of outcrops and fossils in Ibaraki prefecture

Paleozoic
Crinoids
Corals
order Rugosa
Fusulinids
Fusulinella sp.
Ozawainella sp.
Pseudofusulina sp.
Conodonts
Bryozoans
Fenestella sp.
Permian (298.9-252.17 Ma)
Brachiopods
Crinoids
Fusulinids
Bryozoans
Triassic-Jurassic
Plants
Mesozoic
Conodonts
Jurassic (201.3-145.0 Ma)
Ammonoids
Kranaosphinctes sp.
Cretaceous (145.0-66.0 Ma)
Ammonoids
Baculites inornatus
Didymoceras awajiense
Didymoceras nakaminatoense
Echinuses
Nipponaster nakaminatoensis
Bivalves
Plants (Pollen)
Andromeda sp., (Leaves)
Paulownia sp., (Leaves)
Platanus cfr. septentrionalis, (Leaves)
Sequoia cfr. jeholensis, (Leaves)
Taxodium sp.
Tilia maximoviczianoides, (Leaves)
Cycads
Otozamites sp., (Leaves)
Zamiophyllum sp., (Leaves)
Zamites megaphyllus, (Leaves)
Ferns
Coniopteris sp., (Leaves)
Equisetites cfr. arcticum => Equisetum cfr. arcticum, (Leaves)
Seed ferns
Sabalites oaraiensis => Adiantites oaraiensis, (Leaves)
Moss
Trace fossils
Pipe rocks
Eocene-Oligocene
Plants
Neogene
Bivalves
Vicarya yokoyamai => Potamides yokoyamai
Miocene (23.03-5.33 Ma)
Mammals
Dicrocerus tokunagai, (Jaws)
Eostegodon pseudolatidens, (Molars)
infraorder Cetacea, Whale, (Bones)
Fishes, (Scales)
Sharks
Carcharodon megalodon => Carcharocles megalodon, (Teeth)
Carcharhinus sp., (Teeth)
Isurus hastalis => Cosmopolitodus hastalis, Broad-tooth white shark, (Teeth)
Starfishes
class Ophiuroidea, Brittle star
Echinoids
Astriclypeus manni
Bivalves
Acila sp.
Amusium sp., Japanese moon scallop
Anadara watanabei => Arca watanabei
family Arcidae, Ark clam
Cardita sp.
Dosinia corrugata
Dosinia nagaii => Dosinia nomurai
family Lucinidae
Lucinoma sp.
Macoma optiva
Megangulus sp.
superfamily Ostreoidea, Oyster
Panopea sp.
Paphia sp.
Patinopecten sp.
Patinopecten ibaragiensis => Mizuhopecten planicostulatus
Patinopecten kimurai => Mizuhopecten kimurai
Pecten sp.
Ruditapes sp.
Saccella kongiensis
Solen sp.
Tellina sp.
Trachycardium multispinosum => Vepricardium multispinosum
Venericardia siogamensis => Cyclocardia siogamensis
family Veneridae, Venus clam
Yoldia sp.
Scaphopods
Gastropods
Buccinum sp.
family Conidae, Cone shell
Cryptonatica sp.
Glossaulax sp.
family Naticidae, Moon snail
Olivella iwakiensis
Polinices meisensis => Euspira meisensis
Turritella sp.
Vicarya sp.
Flowering plants
Acer sp., Maple, (Leaves)
Alnus sp., Alder
Carpinus sp., Hornbeam, (Leaves)
Castanea sp., Chestnut, (Leaves)
Comptoniphyllum naumanni => Comptonia japonica
Cyperus sp.
Ficus sp., Fig tree, (Leaves)
Laurus sp., (Leaves)
Liquidambar formosana, (Leaves)
Quercus sp., Oak
Salix sp., Willow, (Leaves)
Ulmus sp., Elm, (Leaves)
Zelkova sp.
Conifers
Glyptostrobus sp.
Metasequoia sp., (Leaves)
Pinus trifolia
Ferns
family Dryopteridaceae
Equisetum sp., Horsetail
Foraminifera
Lepidocyclina sp.
Miogypsina kotoi
Operculina complanata
Sponges (Spicules)
Makiyama sp.
Diatoms
Trace fossils
Pliocene (5.33-2.58 Ma)
Mammals
Stegodon elephantoides, (Molars)
Sharks, (Teeth)
Echinoids
Bivalvia
Acila sp.
Anadara sp.
Lucinoma annulata, Western ridged lucina
Macoma tokyoensis
Megayoldia japonica
Patinopecten sp.
Gastropoda
Umbonium sp.
Corals
Diatoms
Pleistocene (2.58- 0.01Ma)
Mammals
Palaeoloxodon namadicus naumanni => Palaeoloxodon naumanni, Naumann's elephant, (Molars, Bones)
Echinoids
Hemicentrotus sp.
family Laganidae
Scaphechinus mirabilis
Bivalvia
Acila sp.
Anadara sp.
Anadara kagoshimensis
Azumapecten farreri
Arca boucardi
Atrina pectinata, Comb pen shell
Chavania striata
Corbicula sp.
Corbicula japonica, Japanese basket clam
Corbula venusta
Dinocardium braunsi => Clinocardium braunsi
Dosinia sp.
Erodona amurensis => Potamocorbula amurensis, Amur river clam
Felaniella usta
Fulvia sp.
Glycymeris sp., Bittersweet clam
Glycymeris albolineata, White-lined bittersweet
Glycymeris yessoensis
Keenocardium californiense, Bering sea cockle
Leukoma sp.
Lucinoma sp.
Macoma tokyoensis
Mactra sp.
Magallana gigas, Pacific oyster
Megangulus sp.
Mercenaria sp.
Meretrix sp.
Microcirce sp.
Neotrapezium liratum, Quadrate trapezium
Nitidotellina sp.
Nuttallia sp.
Ostrea denselamellosa
Ostrea gigas => Magallana gigas, Pacific oyster
Panopea sp.
Patinopecten tokyoensis => Mizuhopecten tokyoensis
Pecten sp.
Protocallithaca adamsi, Adams' thin shelled littleneck
Raeta yokohamensis => Raeta pulchella
Ruditapes sp.
Ruditapes variegatus => Venerupis aspera
Saxidomus sp., Washington clam
Sinanodonta sp.
Sinanodonta lauta
Solen sp.
Solen grandis
Solen krusensterni
Spisula sp.
Sunetta sp.
Tegillarca sp.
Tresus sp., Horse clam
Vasticardium sp.
Venus cassinaeformis
Scaphopoda
Dentalium octangulatum, Octagonal tusk shell
Gastropoda
Babylonia sp.
Cryptonatica andoi, Violet-mouthed moon
Epitonium conjunctum
Glossaulax sp.
Homalopoma amussitatum
Leucotina dianae
Mitrella lischkei
Mitrella yabei
Monotygma sp.
Monotygma eximia
Nassarius conoidalis, Cone-shaped nassa
Nassarius praematuratus
Neoiphinoe unicarinata
Neptunea arthritica
Odostomia kizakiensis
Odostomia hilgendorfi
Odostomia limpida
Odostomia optapa
subclass Patellogastropoda, True limpet
Propebela yokoyamai
Pseudoetrema fortilirata
Rapana rapiformis, Turnip-shaped rapana
Rapana venosa, Veined rapa whelk
Reticunassa festivus
Ringicula sp.
Siphonalia fusoides, Fusiform whelk
Tonna sp.
Turbonilla candida
Umbonium sp.
Volutharpa sp.
Flowering plants (Nuts, Pollen)
Ambrosia sp., (Pollen)
family Asteraceae, (Pollen)
family Betulaceae, (Pollen)
family Caryophyllaceae, Pink family, (Pollen)
family Empetraceae, (Pollen)
family Fagaceae, (Pollen)
Firmiana sp., Parasoltree, (Pollen)
family Haloragaceae, (Pollen)
family Juglandaceae, (Pollen)
Trapa sp., (Seeds)
Conifers
Abies sp., Fir, (Pollen)
Cryptomeria sp., (Pollen)
Cunninghamia sp., (Pollen)
family Cupressaceae, (Pollen)
Picea sp., (Pollen)
family Taxodiaceae, (Pollen)
Foraminifera
Elphidium sp.
Trace fossils
Pipe rocks
Boring shells
Excirolana sp. => Macaronichnus isp.
Investigation in progress
Conifers
Cephalotaxus sp., Plum yew