[ Top ] [ Japanese ] [ Other prefectures ]

List of fossils in Hokkaido prefecture

A list of fossils reported from Hokkaido, Hokkaido island, Japan.

Photographs of outcrops and fossils in Hokkaido

Paleozoic
Radiolarians
Carboniferous (358.9-298.9 Ma)
Fusulinids
Triassic (252.17-201.3 Ma)
Bryozoans
Conodonts
Triassic-Jurassic
Bivalvia
Megalodon sp.
Conodonts
Jurassic (201.3-145.0 Ma)
Corals
Calcareous algae
Jurassic-Cretaceous
Foraminifera
Radiolarians
Cretaceous (145.0-66.0 Ma)
Birds
Hesperornis sp., (Bones)
Dinosaurs
order Ornithischia
Nodosaurus sp.
Reptiles
order Plesiosauria
Taniwhasaurus mikasaensis (Skulls)
order Pterosauria
Mosasaurus sp.
family Dermochelydae
Mesodermochelys sp.
Sharks (Teeth)
Ammonoids
Acanthoceras sp.
Acompsoceras renevierii
Ainoceras paucicostatum => Jouaniceras (Ainoceras) paucicostatum
Anagaudryceras sp.
Austiniceras ambigua => Parapuzosia (Austiniceras) ambigua
Canadoceras kossmati
Damesites sp.
Desmoceras japonicum
Eupachydiscus haradai
Gaudryceras sp.
Gaudryceras denseplicatum
Gaudryceras hamanakense
Gaudryceras tenuiliratum
Hauericeras augustum
Hyperpuzosia tamon
Hyphantoceras orientale
Hypoturrilites komatai
Mantelliceras japonicum
Mesopuzosia sp.
Neophylloceras sp.
Neophylloceras subramosum
Nipponites sp.
Nipponites bacchus
Nipponites mirabilis
Pachydiscus sp.
Polyptychoceras sp.
Polyptychoceras haradanum
Polyptychoceras subquadratum
Puzosia subcorbarica
Sciponoceras baculoide
Texanites kawasakii
Turrilites costatus
Zelandites sp.
Echinoids
Bivalvia
Acila sp.
Acila sp.
Anthonya japonica
Aphrodina pseudoplana
Inoceramus "hobetsuensis"
Inoceramus iburiensis
Inoceramus japonicus
Inoceramus orientalis
Inoceramus uwajimensis
Nanonavis sp.
superfamily Ostreoidea
Panopea sp.
Patinopecten sp.
Pterotrigonia hokkaidoana (Probably misidentifed as a paper published in 1992 comments no production of this species from hokkaido.
Steinmanella ainuana
Thetis sp.
Trigonarca sp.
Trigonia sp.
Propeamussium cowperi var. yubarensis => Propeamussium yubarense
Gastropoda
Adiozoptyxis hidakensis
Anisomyon transformis
Gigantocapulus giganteus
Helcion gigantea
Cycads
Cycadeoidea ezoana
Algae
Corals
Foraminifera
Orbitolina sp.
Radiolarians
Trace fossils
Paleogene
Bivalvia
Palliolum peckhami => Delectopecten peckhami
Portlandia watasei
Venericardia elliptica => Cyclocardia elliptica
Flowering plants
Musophyllum nipponicum, (Leaves)
Platanus aceroides, (Leaves)
Populus eowightiana, (Leaves)
Sabal nipponica, (Leaves)
Ferns
Equisetum ezoense, (Leaves)
Eocene (56.0-39.0 Ma)
Reptiles
family Testudinidae
Bivalvia
Calyptogena sp.
Corbicula sp.
Margaritifera sp.
superfamily Ostreoidea
Unio sp.
Gastropoda
Flowering plants
Acer sp., (Samara)
Alnus sp., (Leaves)
Carpinus japonica, (Leaves)
Cercidiphyllum sp.
Corylus sp.
Musa sp.
Nelumbo sp.
Platanus sp.
Populus latior, (Leaves)
Quercus dentata, (Leaves)
Salix sp., (Leaves)
Trachycarpus sp., (Leaves)
Ulmus harutoriensis, (Leaves)
Zelkova sp.
Conifers
Metasequoia occidentalis, (Leaves, Cones)
Sequoia sp.
Ferns
Osmunda sp.
Woodwardia decurrens, (Leaves)
Woodwardia ezoana, (Leaves)
Trace fossils
Pipe rocks
Oligocene (39.0-23.03 Ma)
Mammals
Whales (Skulls)
Behemotops sp.
Crustaceans
Crabs (Claws)
Callianassa sp., (Claws)
Bivalvia
Acila picturata
Macoma sp.
Megacardia sp.
Pecten sp.
Portlandia ovata
Portlandia watasei
Scaphopoda
Gastropoda
Neptunea dispar
Rhinoclavis sp.
Turritella poronaica
Flowering plants (Trunks)
Alangium basiobliguum, (Leaves)
Planera ezoana, (Leaves)
Ulmus harutoriensis, (Leaves)
Foraminifera
Algae
Dinoflagellates
Oligocene-Miocene
Bivalvia
Foraminifera
Diatoms
Coscinodiscus yabei => Thalassiosira yabei
Trace fossils
Burrows
Neogene
Bivalvia
Crassostrea gigas => Magallana gigas
Diplodonta ferruginata
Miocene (23.03-5.33 Ma)
Mammals
Whales
superfamily Mysticeti
Elephants
Gomphotherium sp.
Desmostylus sp., (Bones)
Hydrodamalis sp.
Dusisiren sp.
Dolphins (Bones)
Fishes (Scales)
Oncorhynchus sp.
Sharks (Teeth)
Echinuses
Echinarachnium sp.
Bivalvia
Acila divaricata, Divaricate nut clam
Acila elongata
Anadara kakehataensis
Calyptogena pacifica
Chlamys cosibensis
Clinocardium sp.
Clinocardium okushirense
Conchocele bisecta
Cyclina japonica
Dosinia nomurai
Hataiyoldia tokunagai var. hayasakai
Hiatula minoensis
Limopsis tokaiensis
family Lucinidae
Lucinoma acutilineata
Mytilus tichanovitchi
Macoma sp.
Mactra sp.
Mya cuneiformis
Nipponomarcia sp.
superfamily Ostreoidea
Pecten sp.
Phacosoma sp. => Dosinia sp.
Protothaca jedoensis => Leukoma jedoensis
Siliqua elliptica
Solemya tokunagai => Acharax johnsoni
Spisula onnechiuria
Thracia sp.
Thracia asahiensis
Yoldia sp.
Yoldia biremis
Yoldia notabilis
Yoldia thraciaeformis => Megayoldia thraciaeformis
Scaphopoda
Dentalium yokoyamai => Fissidentalium yokoyamai
Gastropoda
Euspira meisensis
Neptunea sp.
Neptunea sp.
Tectonatica sp.
Turritella sp.
Vicarya yokoyamai => Potamides yokoyamai
Vicaryella ishiiana => Potamides ishiiana
Vicaryella notoensis => Potamides notoensis
Flowering plants (Trunks)
Acer rotundatum, (Leaves)
Acer yoshiokaense, (Samara)
Ailanthus yezoense, (Leaves, Samara)
Alnus maximowiczii, (Leaves, Cones)
Alnus usyuensis, (Leaves)
Betula miomaximowicziana, (Leaves, Cones)
Betula onbaraensis, (Leaves)
Betula Protoermanii, (Leaves)
Castanea miomollissima, (Leaves)
Cedrela nipponica, (Samara)
Cercidiphyllum crenatum, (Leaves)
Cladrastis chaneyi, (Leaves)
Comptonia naumanni => Comptonia japonica, (Leaves)
Cyclobalanopsis nathorstii => Quercus nathorstii, (Leaves)
Liquidambar miosinica, (Leaves)
Parrotia pristina, (Leaves)
Populus latior, (Leaves)
Pterocarya asymmetrosa, (Samara)
Pterocarya ezoana
Pterocarya protostenoptera, (Samara)
Rhododendron tatewakii, (Leaves)
Sorbus uzenensis, (Leaves)
Ulmus pseudolongifolia, (Leaves)
Zelkova ungeri, (Leaves)
Conifers (Trunks)
Abies garoensis, (Cone)
Abies n-suzukii, (Samara)
Abies sachalinensis, (Cones)
Keteleeria ezoana, (Leaves, Samara, Cone)
Metasequoia occidentalis, (Leaves)
Picea jezoensis, (Cones)
Picea kaneharai, (Samara)
Pseudolarix japonica, (Samara)
Tsuga diversifolia, (Cones)
Tsuga miocenica, (Samara, Cone)
Sponges
Makiyama chitanii
Foraminifera
Cyclammina japonica => Cyclammina cancellata
Operculina sp.
Diatoms
Freshwater diatoms
Trace fossils
Feeding marks, (order Decapoda)
Feeding marks, (Excirolana sp.) => Macaronichnus isp.
Burrows
Fauna of whale falls
Miocene-Pliocene
Mammals
Whales
Balaenura sp.
Bivalvia
Anodontia sp.
Calyptogena sp.
Conchocele sp.
Phacosoma sp. => Dosinia sp.
Lucinoma sp.
Portlandia japonica => Megayoldia japonica
Pseudamiantis sp.
family Solemyidae
Gastropoda
Buccinum inclytum => Buccinum glaciale
Megangulus sp.
Neptunea? sp.
Umbonium akitanum
Flowering plants
Alnus sp., (Pollen)
Fagus sp., (Pollen)
Tilia sp., (Pollen)
Ulmus sp., (Pollen)
Conifers
Abies sp., (Pollen)
Picea sp., (Pollen)
Pinus sp., (Pollen)
Tsuga sp., (Pollen)
Sponges
Makiyama chitanii
Diatoms
Trace fossils
Feeding marks, (Excirolana sp.) => Macaronichnus isp.
Pipe rocks
Pliocene (5.33-2.58 Ma)
Mammals
Desmostylus sp., (Molars)
Whales
superfamily Mysticeti
superfamily Mysticeti
Balaenoptera aff. acutorostrata
Hydrodamalis sp.
Dolphins
family Delphinidae
Phocoena sp.
Sharks
Batoids
Bivalvia
Acila gottschei
Acila nakazimai
family Arcidae
Callista brevisiphonata => Ezocallista brevisiphonata
Chlamys daishakaensis => Chlamys tanassevitschi
Chlamys swifti => Swiftopecten swiftii
Clinocardium sp.
Corbicula sp.
Cyclocardia paucicostata => Cyclocardia crassidens
Ennucula sp.
Fortipecten takahashii
Glycymeris yessoensis
Lucinoma sp.
Macoma sp.
Mactromeris polynyma
Megacardita sp.
Mercenaria sp.
Mizuhopecten yessoensis
Mya sp.
Mya cuneiformis
Papyridea kurodai
Pecten sp.
Phacosoma sp. => Dosinia sp.
Pododesmus macrochisma
Porterius sp.
Serripes sp.
Serripes groenlandicus
Spisula sp.
Tridonta borealis => Astarte borealis
Venericardia sp.
Venericardia ferruginea
Yoldia sp.
Yoldia notabilis
Gastropoda
Acmaea pallida => Niveotectura pallida
Buccinum sp.
Fusitriton oregonensis
Natica sp.
Neptunea sp.
Turritella fortilirata => Neohaustator fortilirata, Strong-ribbed turritella
Crustaceans
suborder Balanomorpha
Echinoids (Needles)
Foraminifera
Elphidium sp.
Eponides sp.
Uvigerina sp.
Flowering plants
Acer palaeodiabolicum => Acer yamanae, (Leaves)
Acer pseudcarpinifolium
Acer saccharum, (Samara)
Acer yabei, (Samara)
Alnus protomaximowiczii
Betula sp., (Pollen)
Fagus, (Leaves)
Fraxinus k-yamadai, (Samara)
Prunus rubeshibensis, (Leaves)
Rhus protoambigua, (Leaves)
Salix, (Leaves)
Conifers
Larix, (Pollen)
Picea, (Pollen)
subfamily Taxodiaceae, (Pollen)
Diatoms
Thalassiosira oestrupii => Shionodiscus oestrupii
Sponges (Spicules)
Makiyama chitanii
Trace fossils
Feeding marks, (Excirolana sp.) => Macaronichnus isp.
Pipe rocks
Pliocene-Pleistocene
Bivalvia
Macoma sp.
Plants (Trunks, Cones)
Bryozoans
order Anthoathecata
Sponges (Spicules)
Makiyama chitanii
Radiolarians
Diatoms
Cocconeis costata
Coscinodiscus sp.
Thalassionema sp.
Thalassiosira antiqua
Thalassiosira oestrupii => Shionodiscus oestrupii
Haptophytes
Gephyrocapsa sp.
Trace fossils
Feeding marks
Pleistocene (2.58- 0.01Ma)
Mammals
Whales (Bones)
superfamily Mysticeti, (Bones)
Balaenoptera borealis, (Jaws)
Hydrodamalis sp., (Bones)
Mammuthus primigenius, (Molars)
Palaeoloxodon naumanni, (Entire structure, Molars)
Sharks
Carcharodon carcharias, (Teeth)
Insects
family Carabidae, (Elytrons)
family Chrysomelidae, (Elytrons)
family Elateridae, (Elytrons)
Crustaceans
suborder Balanomorpha
Echinuses (Needles)
family Laganidae
Bivalvia
Acila gottschei
Anadara sp.
Anodonta woodiana => Sinanodonta woodiana
Arca boucardi
Astarte alaskensis
Callista brevisiphonata => Ezocallista brevisiphonata
Callithaca adamsi => Protocallithaca adamsi
Chlamys cosibensis
Chlamys daishakaensis => Chlamys tanassevitschi
Chlamys farreri => Azumapecten farreri
Chlamys islandica erythrocomata => Chlamys albida
Chlamys islandicus => Chlamys islandica
Clinocardium sp.
Clinocardium chikagawaense
Clinocardium nuttallii
Corbicula sp.
Corbicula japonica
Crassostrea gigas => Magallana gigas
Crenomytilus grayanus
Cristaria sp.
Cyclina sp.
Cyclocardia crebricostata
Cyclocardia isaotakii
Dosinia bilunulata
Glycymeris yessoensis
Heteroclidus pulchellus => Pandora pulchella
Limopsis tokaiensis
Liocyma fluctuosa
Lucinoma annulata
Macoma incongrua
Mactra veneriformis => Mactra quadrangularis
Megacardita sp.
Monia macrochisma => Pododesmus macrochisma
Mya japonica => Mya pseudoarenaria
Phacosoma japonicum => Dosinia japonica
Patinopecten yessoensis => Mizuhopecten yessoensis
Pecten (Plebjus) sp. => Pecten sp.
Profulvia kurodai => Papyridea kurodai
Protothaca jedoensis => Leukoma jedoensis
Scapharca subcrenata => Anadara kagoshimensis
Serripes sp.
Spisula sachalinensis
Swiftopecten swiftii
Tapes philippinarum => Ruditapes philippinarum
Trapezium liratum => Neotrapezium liratum
Vasticardium sp.
Gastropoda
Admete couthouyi => Admete viridula
Batillaria cumingii => Batillaria attramentaria
Boreotrophon candelabrum
Buccinum middendorfii
Crepidula grandis => Grandicrepidula grandis
Cryptonatica clausa => Cryptonatica affinis
Derjuginella sp.
Homalopoma amussitatum
Mitrella tenuis => Mitrella burchardi
Neptunea sp.
Nucella sp.
Nucella freycinetii subsp. alabaster
Obesotoma sp.
Plicifusus plicatus => Plicifusus scissuratus
Rapana thomasiana? => Rapana venosa?
Rapana venosa
Rhodopetoma erosa
Tectonatica russa => Cryptonatica russa
Trichotropis bicarinata
Turritella fortilirata => Neohaustator fortilirata, Strong-ribbed turritella
Turritella saishuensis
Umbonium moniliferum
Volutopsius sp.
Flowering plants
Acer sp., (Pollen)
Acer palaeodiabolicum => Acer yamanae
Acer pseudocarpinifolium
Alnus sp., (Pollen)
Alnus protomaximowiczii
Artemisia sp., (Pollen)
Betula sp., (Pollen)
Betula ermanii, (Pollen)
Betula platyphylla, (Pollen)
Carpinus sp., (Pollen)
Fagus sp., (Pollen)
Fraxinus sp., (Pollen)
Fraxinus mandshurica var. japonica, (Pollen)
Juglans sp., (Trunks, Nuts, Pollen)
Menyanthes trifoliata, (Seeds)
Myrica sp., (Pollen)
Nuphar sp., (Pollen)
Phellodendron sp., (Pollen)
Quercus sp., (Trunks, Pollen)
Quercus mongolica subsp. crispula, (Pollen)
Quercus dentata, (Pollen)
family Rosaceae, (Pollen)
Salix sp., (Pollen)
Sorbus sp., (Pollen)
Sparganium sp., (Pollen)
Styrax sp., (Nuts)
Tilia sp., (Pollen)
Trapa macropoda, (Seeds)
Ulmus sp., (Pollen)
family Urticaceae, (Pollen)
Conifers
Abies sp., (Trunks, Pollen)
Abies sachalinensis, (Trunks, Pollen)
Larix sp., (Trunks, Pollen)
Larix gmelinii, (Branches, Cones)
Picea sp., (Pollen)
Picea glehnii, (Cones)
Picea jezoensis, (Trunks, Cones)
Pinus sp., (Cones, Pollen)
Pinus densiflora, (Cones)
subfamily Taxodiaceae, (Pollen)
Tsuga sp., (Pollen)
Ferns
family Dryopteridaceae, (Pollen)
Corals
Foraminifera
Elphidiella sp.
Elphidium sp.
Bryozoans
order Anthoathecata
Diatoms
Nitzschia amphibia
Rhopalodia gibberula
Haptophytes
Gephyrocapsa sp.
Trace fossils
Burrows (Crabs)
Burrows (Polychaetes)
Burrows (Upogebia sp.)
Pipe rocks
Pleistocene-Holocene
Flowering plants
Menyanthes sp. (Seeds)
Conifers (Trunks)
Picea glehnii, (Cones)
Trace fossils
Pipe rocks
Holocene (0.01-0 Ma)
Bivalvia
Corbicula sp.
Trace fossils
Pipe rocks
Investigation in progress
Mammals
Mammuthus primigenius, (Molars)
Fishes (Scales)
Insects
order Odonata, (Wings)
Flowering plants
subfamily Bambusoideae, (Plant opal)
Calamagrostis sp., (Plant opal)
Comptonia sp., (Leaves)
Festuca sp., (Plant opal)
Liquidambar sp., (Pollen)
Quercus sp., (Leaves)
Conifers
Pinus sp., (Cones)
Foraminifera
Cyclammina japonica => Cyclammina cancellata
Diatoms
Coscinodiscus sp.
Stephanopyxis sp.