[ Top ] [ Japanese ] [ Other prefectures ]

List of fossils in Chiba prefecture

A list of fossils reported from Chiba prefecture, Kanto region, Honshu island, Japan.

Photographs of outcrops and fossils in Chiba prefecture

Paleozoic
Crinoids
Corals
Fusulinids
Monodiexodina matsubaishi
Triassic (252.17-201.3 Ma)
Conodonts
Neogondolella bulgarica
Cretaceous (145.0-66.0 Ma)
Ammonoids
Colombiceras satowi
Crioceras (?) sp.
Puzosia cf. subcorbarica
Bivalvia
Pterotrigonia pocilliformis
Scaphopods
Ginkgopsids
Czekanowskia sp.
Cycads
Nilssonia orientalis
Nilssonia schaumburgensis var. parvula
Otozamites sp.
Ferns
Cladophlebis exiliformis
Cladophlebis nihei-takagii
Trace fossils
Annelids, (Creeping and crawling marks)
Oligocene (39.0-23.03 Ma)
Echinoids, (Needles)
Foraminifera
Calcareous algae
Miocene (23.03-5.33 Ma)
Ray-finned fishes
Bivalvia
Conchocele disjuncta => Conchocele bisecta, Giant cleftclam
Lucinoma sp.
Flowering plants
Liquidambar sp., Sweetgum, (Pollen)
Corals
Alveopora sp.
Astrea sp.
Dipsastraea sp.
Stylophora sp., Cat's paw coral
Table corals => Acropora sp.
Foraminifera
Radiolarians
Calocycletta costata
Dictyochophyceae
Distephanus speculum => Dictyocha speculum
Trace fossils, Lebensspuren
Pliocene (5.33-2.58 Ma)
Mammals
infraorder Cetacea, Whales, (Bones, Bullae)
Eumetopias sp.
Fishes
Lepidopsetta mochigarei, Dusky sole, (Entire structure)
Sharks
Isurus hastalis => Cosmopolitodus hastalis
Carcharocles megalodon
Paper nautilus
Argonauta awaensis
Argonauta itoigawai
Nautiloids
Aturia coxi
Crustaceans
suborder Balanomorpha, Barnacle
Echinoids
Echinolampus sp. => Echinolampas sp.
Bivalvia
Acesta goliath
Amussiopecten akiyamae
Anomia chinensis, Chinese jingle shell
Azumapecten farreri
Calyptogena sp.
Chlamys inouei
Chlamys miurensis
Crassatellites tenuiliratus => Crassatella tenuiliratus
Dosinia sp.
Glycymeris sp., Bittersweet clam
Glycymeris rotunda
Lima zushiensis
Magallana gigas, Pacific oyster
Mercenaria chitaniana
Miyagipecten matsumoriensis
Ostrea circumpicta
Oxyperas bernardi, Bernard's venus
Pecten sp.
Solen cf. strictus
Spondylus anacanthus, Nude thorny oyster
family Veneridae, Venus clam
Scaphopods
Gastropoda
Conus (Endemoconus) oyamai => Conus oyamai
Cypraea (Zoila) itoigawai => Zoila itoigawai
Diodora yokoyamai
Entemnotrochus shikamai
Ficus filosa, Threaded fig shell
Galeoastraea amabilis => Bolma amabilis
Japelion cf. adelphicus, Adelphic japelion
Perotrochus yoshiwarai => Mikadotrochus yoshiwarai
Tholitoma nishimotoi
Brachiopods
Terebratulina peculiaris
Flowering plants
Castanopsis sieboldii
Fagus japonica, Japanese blue beech
Corals
Foraminifera
Bolivinita quadrilatera
Bulimina marginata
Cibicides refulgens
Globigerina bulloides
Gyroidina orbicularis
Hanzawaia nipponica
Melonis pompilioides
Nonion mampukujiense => Florilus manpukuziensis
Pyrgo murrhina
Robulus sp. => Lenticulina sp.
Uvigerina pygmaea
Bryozoans
Sponges
Nannoplankton
Calcareous nannoplankton
Trace fossils
Boring shells
Creeping and crawling marks
Quaternary
Flowering plants
Eurya emarginata
Fagara sp.
Triadica sp.
Diatoms
Actinocyclus ehrenbergii
Actinocyclus ingens
Actinoptychus splendens
Actinoptychus undulatus => Actinocyclus undulatus
Cocconeis placentula
Coscinodiscus excentricus
Coscinodiscus lacustris
Coscinodiscus lineatus
Coscinodiscus marginatus
Cyclotella stylorum
Diploneis smithii => Navicula smithii f. smithii
Epithemia zebra => Navicula zebra
Melosira sulcata => Gaillonella sulcata
Navicula scutelloides
Nitzschia punctata => Tryblionella punctata
Rhaphoneis amphiceros
Rhopalodia gibberula
Pleistocene (2.58- 0.01Ma)
Mammals
infraorder Cetacea, Whales, (Bones)
Cervus (Nipponicervus) kazusensis => Cervus kazusensis
Cervus (Nipponicervus) praenipponicus => Cervus praenipponicus, (Skull, Bones, Horns)
Cervus (Sika) natsumei => Cervus nippon, Sika deer
Elaphurus davidianus, Père David's deer
Eumetopias sp.
Mammuthus sp., Mammoth
Mammuthus protomammonteus
Oriensarctos watasei
Palaeoloxodon sp.
Palaeoloxodon naumanni, (Jaws, Molars)
Sinomegaceros yabei
Stegodon orientalis
Steno bredanensis, Rough-toothed dolphin
Birds
Gavia stellata, Red-throated loon
Reptiles
Mauremys yabei
Ray-finned fishes, (Bones)
Sharks, (Teeth)
Crustaceans
infraorder Brachyura, Crabs, (Claws, Legs)
suborder Balanomorpha, Barnacle
Calappa lophos, Common box crab
family Leucosiidae
Nihonotrypaea japonica
Echinuses (Needles)
family Fibulariidae
Heliocidaris sp.
Scaphechinus brevis => Scaphechinus tenuis
Scaphechinus mirabilis
Scaphechinus tenuis
Insects
Bivalvia
Acila sp.
Anadara sp.
Anadara satowi
Anadara (Scapharca) subcrenata => Anadara kagoshimensis
Anomia sp., Jingle shell
Aspalima crenata
Azumapecten farreri
Barbatia sp.
Barnea sp.
Cadella sp.
Cadella lubrica
Callista sp.
Calyptogena sp.
Carditellopsis toneana
Chavania striata
Chlamys (chlamys) farreri akazara => Azumapecten farreri subsp. nipponensis
Clementia sp.
Clinocardium sp.
Clinocardium braunsi
Corbicula japonica, Japanese basket clam
Crenella decussata, Cross-sculpture crenella
Cryptopecten sp.
Cryptopecten nux subsp. sematensis
Cycladicama sp.
Cyclina sp.
Decatopecten sp.
Donax cuneatus, Cuneate wedge shell
Dosinia sp.
Dosinia bilunulata
Dosinia (Phacosoma) japonica => Dosinia japonica
Felaniella sp.
Glycymeris sp., Bittersweet clam
Glycymeris albolineata, White-lined bittersweet
Glycymeris pilsbryi
Glycymeris rotunda
Glycymeris yessoensis
Gomphina sp.
Gomphina neastartoides
Hanleyanus vestalioides
Hiatula sp.
Isomonia umbonata
Jouannetia sp.
Keenaea samarangae
Keenocaridum californiense, Bering sea cockle
Leukoma sp.
Limaria hakodatensis
family Limidae, File shell
Limopsis sp.
Limopsis adamsiana
Limopsis tokaiensis
Limopsis uwadokoi
Lucinoma sp.
Lucinoma concentricum
Lutraria maxima
Macoma sp.
Macoma nippoica
Macridiscus aequilatera, Okiasari
Macridiscus aequilatera, Kotamagai
Mactra sp.
Mactra crossei
Mactra quadrangularis
Mactra sulcataria => Mactra chinensis
Magallana gigas, Pacific oyster
Megacardita sp.
Megangulus sp.
Mercenaria sp.
Mercenaria stimpsoni, Stimpson's hard clam
Meretrix sp.
Meretrix lamarckii
Mya sp.
Myadora japonica => Myadora fluctuosa
Neopycnodonte sp.
Nipponocrassatella sp.
Nitidotellina sp.
Nuculana yokoyamai
Nuttallia sp.
Ostrea sp.
superfamily Ostreoidea, Oyster
Panopea sp.
Panopea japonica, Japanese geoduck
Paphia sp.
Paphia vernicosa
Parvamussium intuscostatum
Patinopecten (Mizuhopecten) tokyoensis => Mizuhopecten tokyoensis
Pecten sp.
Pecten albicans, Japanese baking scallop
Pecten excavatus
Peronidia venulosa => Megangulus venulosus, Great northern tellin
Petricolirus sp.
Phlyctiderma sp.
Pillucina sp.
Placamen sp.
Potamocorbula sp.
Pseudochama retroversa
Raeta sp.
Raeta (Raetina) pellicula => Raeta pellicula
Rexithaerus sectior
Ruditapes sp.
Saccella confusa
Saccella semataensis
Saccostrea kegaki
Saxidomus sp., Washington clam
Scaeochlamys squamata, Pacific scallop
Semelangulus miyatensis
Siliqua sp.
Solecurtus sp.
Solecurtus divaricatus
Solen sp.
Solen grandis
Solen krusensterni
Solidicorbula sp. => Corbula sp.
Spisula sp.
Spisula (Pseudocardium) sachalinensis => Spisula sachalinensis
Squillaconcha sp. => Borniopsis sp.
Sunetta sp.
Tegillarca sp.
Timoclea minuta
Tresus sp., Horse clam
Vasticardium sp.
Venericardia ferruginea
Venerupis aspera kioroshiensis
Venerupis variegata => Venerupis aspera
Scaphopods
Pictodentalium sp.
Pictodentalium vernedei, Vernede's tusk
Gastropods
Adamnestia sp.
Agatha sp.
Amalda hinomotoensis
Architectonica yokoyamai
Babylonia sp.
Babylonia japonica, Japanese babylon
Batillaria sp.
Batillaria attramentaria, Japanese false cerith
Batillaria zonalis
Boreotrophon sp.
Buccinum leucostoma, Yellow-mouth buccinum
Calliostoma (Tristichotrochus) consors => Tristichotrochus consors
Calyptraea sp., Chinese hat snail
Cancellaria sp.
Cancellaria nodulifera
Charonia lampas
Clathrodrillia flavidula, Javelin turrid
Clio sp.
Comitas sp.
Conus tuberculatus => Profundiconus tuberculosus
Cryptonatica andoi, Violet-mouthed moon
Decorifer sp.
Diacria trispinosa
Duplicaria hiradoensis
Epitonium auritum
Epitonium (Boreoscala) yokozunai => Boreoscala yokozunai
Epitonium japonicum
Epitonium kazusense
Epitonium sagamiense => Epitonium eusculptum
Eunaticina sp.
Euspira sp.
Euspira pallida, Northern moon snail
Fulgoraria megaspira prevostiana
Fulvia sp.
Fusinus sp.
Fusinus ferrugineus
Fusinus perplexus
Ginebis sp.
Glossaulax sp.
Glossaulax vesicalis
Granulifusus musasiensis
Hemifusus sp.
Homalopoma amussitatum
Inquisitor sp.
Inguisitor jeffreysii, Jeffrey's turrid
Leucotina sp.
Leucotina gigantea => Leucotina casta
Lunella coronata coreensis => Lunella correensis
Macroschisma sp., Narrow slot limpet
Merica asperella, Elegant nutmeg
Minolia sp.
Minolia subangulata, Subangular margarite
Mitra aff. ebenus => Pusia ebenus, Ebony miter
Mitrella sp.
Mitrella lischkei
Monoplex parthenopeus, Giant triton
Monotygma eximia
Nassarius castus
Nassarius fuscolineatus
Nassarius praematuratus
Neoiphinoe unicarinata
Neptunea arthritica
Neptunea constricta
Niveotectura sp.
Noditerebra (Pristiterebra) tsuboiana => Pristiterebra tsuboiana
Nucella freycinetii
Ocinebrellus falcatus, Oyster drill
Ochetoclava kochi => Rhinoclavis kochi, Koch's vertagus
Olivella fulgurata f. fabula
Olivella fulgurata
Olivella spretoides
Opalia matajiroi
Paraclathurella gracilenta
Phalium flammiferum, Striped bonnet
Philine sp.
Pleurotoma (Drillia) braunsi => Drillia braunsi
Polinices sagamiensis
Pristiterebra tsuboiana
Pseudoetrema fortilirata
Pteropurpura falcata eurypteron => Ocinebrellus falcatus, Oyster drill
Puncturella nobilis
Rapana venosa, Veined rapa whelk
Reticunassa festiva
family Retusidae, Barrel-bubble snail
Rhinoclavis kochi, Koch's vertagus
Ringicula sp.
Ringicula doliaris
Semicassis sp.
Siphonalia sp.
Siphonalia fusoides, Fusiform whelk
Siphonalia modificata
Siphonalia trochulus
Suavodrillia declivis
Terebra quoygaimardi
Thylacodes sp.
Tonna sp.
Tonna luteostoma, Gold-mouthed tun
Triplostephanus fenestratus
Triton (Priene) aff. oregonensis => Fusitriton aff. oregonensis, Oregon hairy triton
Trophon (Bereotrophon) candelabrum => Boreotrophon candelabrum
Turbo sp., (Operculum)
Turbonilla candida
family Turridae
Turritella sp.
Umbonium sp.
Umbonium giganteum
Umbonium moniliferum
Volutharpa sp.
Brachiopoda
Coptothyris grayi
Flowering plants (Leaves)
Acer pictum subsp. mono, Painted maple
Acer rufinerve, Redvein maple
Alnus japonica, East asian alder, (Cones, Pollen)
Artemisia sp., (Pollen)
Betula platyphylla, Japanese white birch, (Pollen)
Carex sp.
Carpinus cordata, Sawa hornbeam
Chrysanthemum sp., (Pollen)
Cornus sp., Dogwood
Fagara ailanthoides, Japanese prickly-ash
Fagus sp., Beech
Gleditsia japonica, (Thorns)
Juglans mandshurica var. sachalinensis, Japanese walnut, (Nuts)
Menyanthes sp., (Seeds)
Phellodendron sp., Cork-tree
Potamogeton sp., Pondweed
Pterocarya sp., Wing nut
Quercus sp., Oak, (Leaves)
Quercus dentata, Japanese emperor oak, (Leaves)
Sapium sebiferum var. pleistoceaca, => Triadica sebifera var. pleistoceaca, (Seeds)
Scirpus sp., Club-rush
Styrax japonicus, Japanese snowbell, (Seeds)
Trapa japonica, (Seeds)
Trapella sinensis, (Seeds)
Vitis coignetiae, Crimson glory vine
Conifers (Leaves)
Abies sp., Fir, (Leaves, Pollen)
Chamaecyparis pisifera, Sawara cypress, (Cones)
Picea sp., Spruce, (Leaves, Pollen)
Picea maximowiczii, Japanese bush spruce
Pinus sp., Pine, (Pollen)
subfamily Taxodiaceae, (Pollen)
Tsuga sp., (Cones, Leaves, Pollen)
Corals
Balanophyllia aff. imperialis
Caryophyllia (Premocyathus) compressa => Premocyathus dentiformis
Flabellum cf. distinctum => Flabellum cf. pavoninum
Flabellum rubrum => Monomyces rubrum
Flabellum transversale
Heterocyathus aequicostatus
Heterocyathus japonicus => Heterocyathus aequicostatus
Heteropsammia ovalis var. japonica => Heteropsammia cochlea, Walking dendro
Micrabacia fungulus => Stephanophyllia fungulus
Micrabacia japonica => Letepsammia superstes
Notocyathus (Paradeltocyathus) orientalis => Deltocyathoides orientalis
Notophyllia japonica => Culicia stellata?
Bryozoans
Foraminifera
Anomalina sp.
Bolivinita quadrilatera
Bulimina aculeata
Bulimina marginata
Cassidulina globosa
Cassidulina pacifica => Burseolina pacifica
Cassidulina subglobosa => Globocassidulina subglobosa
Cassidulina yabei
Cibicides sp.
Cibicides refulgens
Cruciloculina triangularis
Dentalina sp.
Discorbis sp.
Elphidium sp.
Elphidium crispum
Elphidium subincertum
Eoguttulina anglica
Eponides sp.
Fissurina marginata
Fissurina cf. orbignyana => Fissurna (Fissurina) cf. orbignyana
Globigerina bulloides
Globigerina incompta => Neogloboquadrina incompta
Globigerinoides ruber
Globorotalia crassaformis
Globorotalia inflata
Globorotalia truncatulinoides
Globorotalia tumida
Guttulina sp.
Gyroidina sp.
Gyroidina orbicularis
Hanzawaia nipponica
Heterolepa dutemplei
Lagena laevis => Reussoolina laevis
Lenticulina sp.
Melonis pompilioides
Nodosaria radicula
Nonion sp.
Nonion scaphum => Nonion commune
Nonionella sp.
Planulina sp.
Pseudononion japonicum
Pseudopolymorphina sp.
Pulleniatina obliquiloculata
Pyrgo sp.
Pyrgo murrhina
Quinqueloculina sp.
Quinqueloculina seminula
Reussella sp.
Robulus nikobarensis
Rosalina globularis
Rotalia sp.
Rotalia beccarii => Ammonia beccarii
Rotalia nipponica => Ammonia nipponica
Spiroloculina lucida
Stilostomella lepidula => Siphonodosaria lepidula
Triloculina trigonula
Uvigerina pygmaea
Haptophytes
Discoaster tamalis
Trace fossils
Excirolana sp. => Macaronichnus isp.
Nihonotrypaea japonica, (Burrows)
Zirfaea subconstricta => Penitella gabbii
Echinuses, (Feeding marks)
Pipe rocks
Holocene (0.01-0 Ma)
Mammals
Eschrichtius sp.
Globicephala sp., Pilot whale, (Bullae)
Echinuses
family Laganidae
Bivalves
Anadara sp.
Anadara kagoshimensis
Anomia sp., Jingle shell
Corbicula japonica, Japanese basket clam
Cyclina sp.
Donax semigranosus
Dosinia sp.
Felaniella sp.
Hyotissa inermis
Lima sowerbyi => Lima vulgaris, Indo-pacific spiny lima
Mactra sp.
Mactra quadrangularis
Mactrinula sp.
Magallana gigas, Pacific oyster
Meretrix sp.
Meretrix lamarckii
Modiolus sp., Horsemussel
Mytilisepta keenae, Japanese bifurcate mussel
Petricolirus sp.
Phlyctiderma sp.
Rexithaerus sectior
Ruditapes sp.
Saxidomus sp., Washington clam
Solen sp.
Solen krusensterni
Sunetta sp.
Tegillarca sp.
Gastropoda
Babylonia sp.
Batillaria attramentaria, Japanese false cerith
Charonia lampas
Crassispira takeokensis
Lyncina vitellus, Calf cowry
Glossaulax sp.
Ocinebrellus falcatus, Oyster drill
Pristiterebra tsuboiana
Reishia sp.
Rhinoclavis kochi, Koch's vertagus
Thylacodes sp.
Umbonium sp.
Flowering plants
Camellia sp.
Quercus acuta, Japanese evergreen oak
Corals
Acanthastrea hemprichii, Hemprich's brain coral
Acropora sp.
Alveopora sp.
Alveopora cf. verrilliana
Caulastraea tumida
Coscinaraea sp.
Cyphastrea chalcidicum tanabensis => Cyphastrea japonica
Cyphastrea microphthalma
Echinophyllia aspera, Chalice coral
Euphyllia fimbriata
Favia speciosa => Dipsastraea speciosa
Favites cf. halicora
Favites virens => Favites abdita, Large star coral
Leptastrea purpurea
Leptoseria minikoiensis => Leptoseris Mycetoseroides, Slender lettuce coral
Lithophyllon elegans => Lithophyllon undulatum, Lithophyllon mushroom hard coral
Lobophyllia japonica => Cynarina lacrymalis, Flat cup coral
Lobophyllia robusta
Montastrea curta => Astrea curta
Montipora verrilli
Oulangia stokesiana subsp. miltoni
Oulastrea crispata, Zebra coral
Pavona cf. cactus, Cactus coral
Pavona frondifera
Pectinia lactuca japonica => Pectinia lactuca
Physophyllia ayleni
Platygyra sp.
Podabacia elegans
Podabacia elegans subsp. lobata => Lithophyllon undulatum, Lithophyllon mushroom hard coral
Podabacia elegans subsp. lobata forma vanderhorsti => Lithophyllon undulatum, Lithophyllon mushroom hard coral
Psammocora profundacella
Psammocora superficialis => Psammocora profundacella
Stylocoeniella armata, Thorn coral
Stylocoeniella hanzawai => Stylocoeniella armata, Thorn coral
Stylophora pistillata, Hood coral
Turbinaria brueggemanni
Diatoms
Trace fossils
Boring shells