[ Top ] [ Japanese ] [ Other prefectures ]

List of fossils in Yamaguchi prefecture

A list of fossils reported from Yamaguchi prefecture, Chugoku region, Honshu island, Japan.

Photographs of outcrops and fossils in Yamaguchi prefecture

Carboniferous (358.9-298.9 Ma)
Ammonoids
order Goniatitida
Pseudoparalegoceras kesslerense (Mather)
Trilobites
Cummingella sp.
Bivalvia
Gastropoda
Mourlonia hayasakai
Straparollus sp.
Brachiopoda
Crinoids
Fusulinids
Akiyoshiella ozawai Toriyama
Endothyra sp.
Eostafella sp.
Fusulinella biconica (Hayasaka)
Millerella yowarensis Ota
Parafusulina sp.
Corals
Lonsdaleoides toriyamai Minato
Taisyakuphyllum sp.
Bryozoans
Stromatoporoids
Sponges
Chaetetes sp.
Calcareous algae
Solenopora sp.
Carboniferous-Permian
Ammonoids
Trilobites
Gastropoda
Brachiopoda
???
Corals
subclass Tetracoralla
Lonsdaleoides sp.
order Tabulata
Plants
Ferns, (Leaves)
Fusulinids
Afganella sp.
Chusenella sp.
Colania sp.
Fusulinella sp.
Lepidolina sp.
Misellina sp.
Monodiexodina sp.
Neoschwagerina sp.
Parafusulina
Pseudodoliolina sp.
Pseudofusulina sp.
Schwagerina sp.
Sumatrina sp.
Triticites sp.
Verbeekina sp.
???
Crinoids
Bryozoans
Stromatoporoids
Sponges (Spicules)
Calcareous algae
Permian (298.9-252.17 Ma)
Ammonoids
Scaphopoda
Gastropoda
Brachiopoda
Crinoids
Fusulinids
Verbeekina verbeeki (Geinitz)
Lepidolina multiseptata shiraiwensis Ozawa
Neoschwagerina craticulifera (Schwager)
Parafusulina kaerimizensis Ozawa
Pseudofusulina vulgaris
Triticites simplex (Schellwien)
Corals
Yokoyamaella Tertioseptata
Bryozoans
Calcareous algae
Conodonts
Triassic (252.17-201.3 Ma)
Reptiles (Bones)
Insects
order Blattodea, (Wings)
Gampsocleis sp.
Ipsvicioides minimus Fujiyama, (Wings)
Menephiloides minensis Fujiyama, (Wings)
Minesedes elegans Fujiyama, (Wings)
Pedinoblatta ishidae, (Wings)
Triassoblatta okafujii
Bivalvia
Entomonotis sp.
Halobia kawadai Yehara
Minetrigonia sp.
Minetrigonia katayamai
Tosapecten sp.
Brachiopoda
Lingula sp.
Plants
class Equisetopsida
Equisetites bracteosus Kon'no
Equisetites takaianus Kon'no
Equisetostachys bracteosus Kon'no
Equisetostachys pedunculatus Kon'no
Neocalamites carrerei (Zeiller)
Neocalamites hoerensis (Schimp)
Neocalamites minensis Kon'no and Naito
Ferns
Camptopteris japonica
Cladophlebis haiburnensis (L. and H.)
Cladophlebis raciborskii
Gymnosperms
Podozamites distans (Presl) var. osawae Kon'no
Podozamites lanceolatus (Lindley et Hutton)
Podozamites schenki Heer
Taeniopteris sp.
Taeniopteris lanceolata Oishi
Adiantopteris ishidae Kon'no and Naito
Baiera lindleyana (Schimper)
Cycadocarpidium naitoi Kon'no
Cycadocarpidium osawae Kon'no
Dictyophyllum falcatum Naito
Dipteris sp.
Ginkgoites sibirica (Heer)
Hepaticites sp.
Minetaxites ushioi (Naito)
Todites sp.
Jurassic (201.3-145.0 Ma)
Ammonoids
Dactylioceras helianthoides
Fontanelliceras fontanellense (Gemmellaro)
Protogrammoceras nipponicum (Matsumoto)
Fishes
Insects
Eucorydia sp., (Wings)
Bivalvia
Cardinia toriyamai Hayami
Inoceramus sp.
Plants
order Bennettitales
Bryophytes
Cycads
class Equisetopsida
Equisetites endoi Kon'no
Ferns
Onychiopsis elongata Yokoyama
Conodonts
Jurassic-Cretaceous
Bivalvia
Astarte (Eriphyla) aff. striata Sow
Bakevelloides (Yoshimopsis) nagatoensis Ohta
Corbicula sp.
Ostrea sp.
Pharaonella sp.
Cretaceous (145.0-66.0 Ma)
Crustaceans
Euestheria sp.
subclass Ostracoda
Insects
order Ephemeroptera, (Larvae)
Gastropoda
Viviparus sp.
Eocene (56.0-39.0 Ma)
Mammals
family Rhinocerotidae, (Bones)
Reptiles
Trionyx ubeensis Chitani
Echinuses
Bivalvia
Corbicula sp.
Plants
Acrostichum sp., (Leaves)
Cinnamomum sp., (Leaves)
Cordia sp., (Leaves)
Ginkgo sp.
Metasequoia sp., (Leaves, Cones)
Myrica sp., (Leaves)
Nelumbo sp.
Sabal sp., (Leaves)
???, (Leaves, Seeds)
Miocene (23.03-5.33 Ma)
Mammals
Whales (Bones, Skulls)
Birds
family Plotopteridae, (Bones)
Reptiles
Cheionia sp.
Procolpochelys(?) susensis Shikama et Suyama
Trionyx sp.
Cephalopoda
Aturia sp.
Sharks (Bones)
Carcharodon angustidens Agassiz
Isurus sp., (Teeth)
Crustaceans
suborder Balanomorpha
Insects
family Carabidae, (Wings)
Echinuses
Echinodiscus chikuzenensis
Bivalvia
Acesta sp.
Anadara sp.
Crassatella (Eucrassatella) yabei (Nagao)
Crassostrea gigas (Thunberg)
Dosinia (Phacosoma) chikuzenensis Nagao
Dosinorbis sp.
Dosinorbis (Phacosoma) troscheli
Glycymeris sp.
Glycymeris cisshuensis Makiyama
Mizuhopecten kimurai
Mytilus sp.
Nipponocrassatella sp.
Nitidotellina sp.
Oyster
Panopea sp.
Patinopecten sp.
Pecten sp.
Pitar sp.
Pitar kyushuensis (Nagao)
Saxolucina sp.
Solen sp.
Soletellina sp.
Venericardia sp.
Venus sp.
???
Gastropoda
Antillophos fusiforme (Hirayama)
Batillaria sp.
Phyllonotus sp.
Euspira ashiyaensis (Nagao)
Fulgoraria sp.
Nassarius sp.
family Naticidae
Turritella sp.
Vicaryella sp.
Plants
Alchornea sp., (Leaves)
Diospyros sp., (Leaves)
family Fabaceae, (Leaves)
Hydrangea sp., (Leaves)
Machilus sp., (Leaves)
Mallotus sp., (Leaves)
Mangifera sp., (Leaves)
Quercus sp., (Leaves)
Rhamnus sp., (Leaves)
Sapindus sp., (Leaves)
Sequoia sp., (Leaves)
Zelkova sp., (Leaves)
Foraminifera
Bryozoans
Calcareous algae
Lithothamnium sp.
Trace fossils
Pipe rocks
Quaternary
Mammals
Felis sp.
Panthera pardus
Insects
Pleistocene (2.58- 0.01Ma)
Mammals
Anourosorex japonicus
Canis lupus
Cervus nippon
Cervus (Nipponicervus) praenipponicus
Dicerorhinus nipponicus Shikama
tribe Lemmini
Microtus? sp.
Palaeoloxodon naumanni, (Molars)
Palaeoloxodon naumanni
Panthera sp.
Panthera youngi
Sinomegaceros sp., or Megaloceros sp.
Sorex sp.
Stegodon sp.
Stegodon orientalis (Owen)
Ursus arctos
Reptiles
Cuora miyatai
Cyclemys akiyoshiensis
Bivalvia
Sinanodonta sp.
Plants
Abies sp., (Pollen)
Alnus sp., (Pollen)
Artemisia sp., (Pollen)
Betula sp., (Pollen)
family Compositae, (Pollen)
Corylus sp., (Pollen)
Cryptomeria sp., (Pollen)
family Ericaceae, (Pollen)
Ferns, (Spores)
Picea sp., (Pollen)
Pinus sp., (Pollen, Cones)
Platycarya sp., (Pollen)
Tsuga sp., (Pollen)
Holocene (0.01-0 Ma)
Plants
Castanopsis sieboldii, (Pollen)
Chamaecyparis sp., (Stocks)
Cryptomeria sp., (Stocks)
Pinus thunbergii, (Pollen)
Quercus sp., (Pollen)
Quercus glauca, (Pollen)
Investigation in progress
Plants
Dictyophyllum japonicum Yokoyama