[ Top ] [ Japanese ] [ Other prefectures ]

List of fossils in Shizuoka prefecture

A list of fossils reported from Shizuoka prefecture, Tokai region, Honshu island, Japan.

Photographs of outcrops and fossils in Shizuoka prefecture

Paleozoic
Fusulinids
Neoschwagerina sp.
Schwagerina sp.
Permian (298.9-252.17 Ma)
Fusulinids
Jurassic (201.3-145.0 Ma)
Radiolarians
Eptingium sp. cf. E. manfredi Dumitrica
Follicuculus? sp.
Nazarovella? sp.
Triassocampe sp. cf. T. coronate Bragin
Triassocampe coronate Bragin
Cretaceous (145.0-66.0 Ma)
Bivalvia
Trigonia sp.
Gastropoda
Corals
Radiolarians
Cretaceous-Paleogene
Ammonoids
Eocene (56.0-39.0 Ma)
Foraminifera
Paleogene-Miocene
Stromatoporoids
Calcareous algae
Miocene (23.03-5.33 Ma)
Fishes
Izuus nakamurai Tokunaga and Saito
.
Sharks (Teeth)
Crustaceans
Daira sp.
Echinusus
Bivalvia
Clementia sp.
Cultellus izumoensis
Lima sameshimai Mizuno
Macoma optiva
Patinopecten sp.
Gastropoda
Bowdenatheca sp.
Clio sp.
Turbo megamiensis Nishiwada
Plants
Fagus sp., (Leaves)
Monocotyledons
Salix sp., (Leaves)
Foraminifera
Discocyclina sp.
Globigerinatell insueta Cushman and Stainforth
Globigerinoides sicanus
Globoquadrina altispira globosa Bolli
Lepidocyclina sp.
Miogypsina sp.
Miogypsina kotoi
Nephrolepidina sp.
Nephrolepidina japonica
Nephrolepidina sp.
Nephrolepidina sp.
Praeorbulina glomerosa (Blow)
Sphaeroidinellopsis seminulina seminulina (Schwager)
Corals
Sponges
Makiyama chitanii Makiyama
Bryozoans
Calcareous algae
Calcareous algae
Lithophyllum nishiwadai
Radiolarians
Trace fossils
Pipe rocks
Miocene-Pliocene
Crustaceans
Capitulum sp.
suborder Balanomorpha
Echinuses
Bivalvia
Amussiopecten praesignis
Chlamys vesiculosus
Lima zushiensis
Ostreoidea
Patinopecten sp.
Pecten (Decadopecten) izuensis Nomura and Niino
Brachiopoda
Corals
Foraminifera
Lepidocyclina sp.
Sponges
Calcareous algae
Trace fossils
Pliocene (5.33-2.58 Ma)
Mammals
family Cervidae, (Horns)
order Sirenia, (Bones)
Whales (Bones)
Fishes
family Coryphaenoididae, (Otoliths)
Diaphus sp., (Otoliths)
family Gobiidae, (Otoliths)
Hymenocephalus sp., (Otoliths)
Johnius sp., (Otoliths)
family Sillaginidae, (Otoliths)
Uroconger sp., (Otoliths)
Sharks
Carcharhinus sp., (Teeth)
Heterodontus japonicus?, (Teeth)
Echinuses
Bivalvia
Amussiopecten iitomiensis
Amussiopecten praesignis
Anadara sp.
Anadara castellata
Bathytormus foveolatus
Callista sp.
Glycymeris sp.
Glycymeris albolineata
Glycymeris nakamurai
Glycymeris rotunda
Glycymeris totomiensis
Limopsis tajimae
Macoma totomiensis
Megacardita sp.
Megacardita panda
Mercenaria yokoyamai
Nipponocrassatella nana
Paphia schnelliana (Dunker)
Pecten sp.
Penitella kamakurensis
Placamen sp.
Scapharca sp.
Scapharca castellata
Venericardia panda
Ventricolaria foveolata
Scaphopoda
Dentalium sp.
Fissidentalium yokoyamai
Gastropoda
Ancila okawai
Amalda (Baryspira) sp.
Babylonia sp.
Babylonia elata
Baryspira rubiginosa albocallosa
Glossaulax sp.
Habesolatia nodulifera
Nassaria magnifica
Nassaria magnifgica yokoyamai (Yokoyama , 1926)
Natica sp.
Olivella spretoides
Pleuroploca trapezium (Linnaeus)
Polinices sagamiensis
Pristiterebra bifrons ugariensis
Siphonalia sp.
Siphonalia declivis
Siphonalia declivis biconica
Suchium subsuchiense
Suchium suchiense (Yokoyama)
Turritella sp.
Turritella sp.
Turritella perterebra
Umbonium sp.
Umbonium giganteum (Lesson
Umbonium (Suchium) mysticum Yokoyama, Suchium mysticum
???
Plants
Metasequoia disticha, (Cones)
Sponges
Makiyama chitanii Makiyama
Foraminifera
Globorotalia truncatulinoides
Sphaeroidinella dehiscens
Trace fossils
Burrows
Boring shells
Pleistocene (2.58- 0.01Ma)
Mammals
Anourosorex japonicus
Canis lupus
Canis lupus hodophilax
Cervus sp., (Horns, Bones)
Cervus nippon
Homo sapiens, (Bones)
Lepus sp.
Macaca fuscata
Macaca cfr. fuscata
Meles anakuma
Meles leucurus kuzuuensis
Nipponicervus sp.
Nipponicervus praenipponicus
Nyctereutes procyonoides
Palaeoloxodon naumanni, (Molars, Tusks, Jaw)
Palaeoloxodon naumanni, (Bones)
Panthera sp., (Bones)
Panthera tigris, (Bones)
Putorius kuzuuensis
Rhinolophus sp.
Sinomegaceros yabei, (Bones)
family Soricidae
Sus scrofa leucomystax, (Bones)
family Talpidae
Ursus arctos, (Bones)
Birds
Spizaetus cfr. nipalensis orientalis
Reptiles
family Crocodylidae
Mauremys sp.
Ocadia sinensis
Tomistoma shlegeli
Amphibians
Bufo cfr. bufo japonica
Fishes (Scales, Otoliths)
Carassius sp.
family Cyprinidae
Distoechodon sp.
Silurus sp.
Bivalvia
Acila divaricata
Amussiopecten praesignis
Anadara broughtoni
Anadara granosa
Anadara subcrenata
Anomia sp.
Azorinus abbreviatus
Barea (Umitakea) japonica (Yokoyama)
Chlamys vesicutosus
Corbicula japonica
Crassostrea gigas
Cyclina orientalis
Dendostrea paulucciae
Dosinia angulosa
Dosinia bilunulata
Gafrarium divaricatum (Gmelin)
Glycymeris albolineata
Glycymeris nakamurai
Glycymeris rotunda
Limopsis tajimae
Macoma incongrua
Macoma praetexta
Mizuhopecten tokyoensis (Tokunaga)
Nassarius festivus (Powys)
Ostrea denselamellosa Lischke
Paphia schnelliana
Paphia undulata
Patinopecten tokyoensis
Pecten albicanus
Pillucina yamakawai
Raetellops sp.
Raetellops pulchella
Ruditapes sp.
Scapharca sp.
Succella gordonis
Tegillarca granosa
Tellinimactra edentula
Theora fragilis
Theora lubrica
Venus foveolata
Yoldia sp.
Scaphopoda
Dentalium octangulatum
Gastropoda
Babylonia sp.
Bathytoma ‚Œuhdorfi
Batillaria multiformis
Batillaria zonalis
Cavolinia tridentata
Cerithidea cingulata
Cerithidea djadjariensis
Diacria trispinosa
Euclio sp.
Fulgoraria concinna
Glossaulax sp.
Hindsia magnifica
Megalophaedusa sp.
Nassaria magnifica
Nassaria magnifgica yokoyamai (Yokoyama , 1926)
Nassarius caelatus
Nassarius castus
Niotha sp.
Rapana venosa
Reticunassa festiva
Ringiculina sp.
Siphonalia sp.
Siphonalia declivis
Siphonalia declivis biconica
Siphonalia modificata
Suchium subsuchiense
Turbo coreensis
Umbonium giganteum (Lesson)
Zeuxis squinjorensis
Plants (Pollen)
Castanea crenata, (Nuts)
Castanopsis sp.
Juglans ailanthifolia, (Nuts)
Juglans subcordiformis Dode, (Nuts)
Paliurus nipponicus
Quercus sp., (Nuts)
Sapium sp.
Sapium sebiferum var. pleistoceaca, (Seeds)
Styrax japonica, (Seeds)
Trapa macropoda
Brachiopoda
Corals
Solitary corals
Ostracoda
Foraminifera
Foraminifera
Amphicoryna scalaris
Globigerinoides ruber
Globorotalia truncatulinoides
Orbulina universa
Rectobolivina bifrons
Trace fossils
Pipe rocks
Boring shells
Holocene (0.01-0 Ma)
Plants
Alnus japonica, (Seeds)
Aphananthe sp., (Trunks)
Carpinus laxiflora, (Seeds)
Castanopsis sp., (Trunks, Pollen)
family Gramineae, (Pollen)
Humulus japonicus, (Seeds)
Juglans ailanthifolia, (Nuts)
Mallotus japonicus, (Seeds)
Pinus sp., (Pollen)
Quercus sp., (Trunks)
Quercus (Cyclobalanopsis), (Pollen)
Scirpus sp., (Seeds)
Investigation in progress
Echinuses
Astriclypeus sp.
Bivalvia
Lima? sp.
Patinopecten kanbaraensis Otuka
Plants
Rosa sp., (Thorns)
Fagus nathorsti, (Nuts)
Fagus crenata, (Leaves)
Trace fossils
Wasts (Caterpillar)