[ Top ] [ Japanese ] [ Other prefectures ]

List of fossils in Shizuoka prefecture

A list of fossils reported from Shizuoka prefecture, Tokai region, Honshu island, Japan.

Photographs of outcrops and fossils in Shizuoka prefecture

Paleozoic
Fusulinids
Neoschwagerina sp.
Schwagerina sp.
Permian (298.9-252.17 Ma)
Fusulinids
Jurassic (201.3-145.0 Ma)
Radiolarians
Eptingium cf. manfredi
Follicucullus? sp.
Nazarovella? sp. => Quadricaulis? sp.
Triassocampe coronata
Triassocampe cf. coronata
Cretaceous (145.0-66.0 Ma)
Bivalvia
Trigonia sp.
Gastropods
Corals
Radiolarians
Cretaceous-Paleogene
Ammonoids
Eocene (56.0-39.0 Ma)
Foraminifera
Paleogene-Miocene
Stromatoporoids
Calcareous algae
Miocene (23.03-5.33 Ma)
Fishes
Izuus nakamurai
.
Sharks, (Teeth)
Crustaceans
Daira sp.
Echinoids
Bivalvia
Clementia sp.
Cultellus izumoensis
Lima sameshimai
Macoma optiva
Patinopecten sp.
Gastropoda
Bowdenatheca sp.
Clio sp.
Turbo megamiensis
Flowering plants
Fagus sp., Beech, (Leaves)
Monocotyledons
Salix sp., Willow, (Leaves)
Foraminifera
Discocyclina sp.
Globigerinatella insueta
Globigerinoides sicanus => Globigerinoides sicana
Globoquadrina altispira subsp. globosa => Dentoglobigerina globosa
Lepidocyclina sp.
Miogypsina sp.
Miogypsina kotoi
Nephrolepidina sp.
Nephrolepidina japonica
Nephrolepidina angulosa
Nephrolepidina scabra => Lepidocyclina scabra
Praeorbulina glomerosa
Sphaeroidinellopsis seminulina
Corals
Sponges
Sagarites => Makiyama chitanii
Bryozoans
Red algae
Lithophyllum nishiwadai
Radiolarians
Trace fossils
Pipe rocks
Miocene-Pliocene
Crustaceans
Capitulum sp.
suborder Balanomorpha, Barnacle
Echinoids
Bivalvia
Amussiopecten praesignis
Chlamys vesiculosus => Cryptopecten vesiculosus
Lima zushiensis
superfamily Ostreoidea, Oyster
Patinopecten sp.
Pecten (Decadopecten) izuensis => Decatopecten izuensis
Brachiopods
Corals
Foraminifera
Lepidocyclina sp.
Sponges
Calcareous algae
Trace fossils
Pliocene (5.33-2.58 Ma)
Mammals
family Cervidae, Deer, (Horns)
order Sirenia, Sea cow, (Bones)
infraorder Cetacea, Whales (Bones)
Fishes
family Coryphaenoididae => family Macrouridae, (Otoliths)
Diaphus sp., (Otoliths)
family Gobiidae, (Otoliths)
Hymenocephalus sp., (Otoliths)
Johnius cf. amblycephalus, Bearded croaker, (Otoliths)
family Sillaginidae, Smelt-whitings, (Otoliths)
Uroconger sp., (Otoliths)
Sharks
Carcharhinus sp., (Teeth)
Heterodontus japonicus?, Japanese bullhead shark, (Teeth)
Echinoids
Bivalvia
Amussiopecten iitomiensis
Amussiopecten praesignis
Anadara sp.
Anadara castellata => Anadara satowi castellata
Anadara sp. => Anadara satowi castellata?
Bathytormus foveolatus => Crenocrassatella foveolata
Callista sp.
Glycymeris sp., Bittersweet clam
Glycymeris albolineata, White-lined bittersweet
Glycymeris nakamurai
Glycymeris rotunda
Glycymeris totomiensis
Limopsis tajimae => Limopsis tokaiensis
Macoma totomiensis
Megacardita sp.
Megacardita panda
Mercenaria yokoyamai
Nipponocrassatella nana
Paphia schnelliana
Pecten sp.
Penitella sp.
Placamen sp.
Scapharca castellata => Anadara satowi castellata
Venericardia panda => Megacardita panda
Ventricolaria foveolata => Venus cassinaeformis
Scaphopoda
Dentalium sp.
Fissidentalium yokoyamai
Gastropoda
Amalda sp.
Ancila okawai => Amalda albocallosa
Babylonia sp. => Babylonia lutosa?
Babylonia elata => Babylonia lutosa
Baryspira rubiginosa albocallosa => Amalda albocallosa
Glossaulax sp.
Habesolatia nodulifera => Cancellaria nodulifera
Nassaria magnifica
Nassaria magnifgica yokoyamai
Natica sp.
Olivella spretoides
Pleuroploca trapezium, Trapezium horse conch
Polinices sagamiensis
Pristiterebra bifrons ugariensis
Siphonalia sp.
Siphonalia declivis
Siphonalia declivis biconica
Suchium mysticum => Umbonium mysticum
Suchium subsuchiense => Umbonium subsuchiense
Suchium suchiense => Umbonium suchiense
Turritella sp.
Turritella sp.?
Turritella perterebra
Umbonium sp.
Umbonium giganteum
Umbonium (Suchium) mysticum => Umbonium mysticum
Umbonium sp.?
Conifers
Metasequoia disticha, (Cones)
Sponges
Sagarites sp. => Makiyama sp.
Foraminifera
Globorotalia truncatulinoides
Sphaeroidinella dehiscens
Trace fossils
Burrows
Boring shells
Pleistocene (2.58- 0.01Ma)
Mammals
Anourosorex japonicus
Canis lupus, Wolf
Canis lupus subsp. hodophilax, Japanese wolf
family Cervidae, Deer, (Horns, Bones)
Cervus nippon, Sika deer
Homo sapiens, (Bones)
Lepus sp., Hare
Macaca fuscata, Japanese macaque
Macaca cfr. fuscata, Japanese macaque
Meles anakuma, Japanese badger
Meles leucurus kuzuuensis
Nipponicervus sp. => Cervus sp.
Nipponicervus praenipponicus => Cervus praenipponicus
Nyctereutes procyonoides, Raccoon dog
Palaeoloxodon naumanni, (Molars, Tusks, Jaw)
Palaeoloxodon naumanni aomoriensis => Palaeoloxodon naumanni, (Bones)
Panthera sp., (Bones)
Panthera tigris, Tiger, (Bones)
Putorius kuzuüensis
family Rhinolophidae, Horseshoe bat
Sinomegaceros yabei, (Bones)
family Soricidae, Shrew
Sus scrofa subsp. leucomystax, Japanese boar, (Bones)
family Talpidae
Ursus arctos, Brown bear, (Bones)
Birds
Spizaetus cfr. nipalensis subsp. orientalis => Nisaetus nipalensis subsp. orientalis, Mountain hawk-eagle
Reptiles
family Crocodylidae, Crocodylid
Mauremys sp.
Ocadia sinensis => Mauremys sinensis, Chinese striped-necked turtle
Tomistoma schlegelii, False gharial
Amphibians
Bufo cfr. japonicus, Japanese toad
Fishes (Scales, Otoliths)
Carassius sp.
family Cyprinidae
Distoechodon sp.
Silurus sp., Japanese common catfish
Bivalvia
Acila divaricata, Divaricate nut clam
Amussiopecten praesignis
Anadara broughtonii, Bloody clam
Anadara granosa => Tegillarca granosa, Blood cockle
Anadara satowi
Anadara subcrenata => Anadara kagoshimensis
Anomia sp., Jingle shell
Azorinus abbreviatus
Barnea (Umitakea) japonica => Barnea japonica
Chlamys vesicutosus => Cryptopecten vesiculosus
Corbicula japonica, Japanese basket clam
Crassostrea gigas => Magallana gigas, Pacific oyster
Cyclina orientalis
Dendostrea paulucciae => Planostrea pestigris
Dosinia angulosa
Dosinia bilunulata
Gafrarium divaricatum, Forked venus clam
Glycymeris albolineata, White-lined bittersweet
Glycymeris nakamurai
Glycymeris rotunda
Limopsis tajimae => Limopsis tokaiensis
Macoma incongrua
Mizuhopecten tokyoensis
Ostrea sp.
Paphia schnelliana
Paphia undulata => Paratapes undulata, Undulate venus
Patinopecten tokyoensis => Mizuhopecten tokyoensis
Pecten albicans, Japanese baking scallop
Pillucina yamakawai => Liralucina plicatula
Praetextellina praetexta
Raeta sp.
Raetellops pulchellus => Raeta pulchella
Ruditapes sp.
Saccella gordonis
Tegillarca granosa, Blood cockle
Tellinimactra edentula
Theora fragilis => Theora lubrica
Theora lubrica
Ventricolaria foveolata => Venus cassinaeformis
Venus foveolata => Venus cassinaeformis
Yoldia sp.
Scaphopoda
Dentalium octangulatum, Octagonal tusk shell
Gastropoda
Babylonia sp.
Bathytoma luehdorfi
Batillaria multiformis
Batillaria zonalis
Cavolinia tridentata
Diacria trispinosa
Euclio sp. => Clio sp.
Fulgoraria concinna
Glossaulax sp.
Hindsia magnifica => Nassaria magnifica
Megalophaedusa sp.
Nassaria magnifica
Nassaria magnifgica yokoyamai
Nassarius caelatus
Nassarius castus
Niotha sp. => Nassarius sp., Nassa mud snail
Pirenella alata
Pirenella cingulata
Rapana venosa, Veined rapa whelk
Reticunassa festiva
Ringicula sp.
Siphonalia sp.
Siphonalia declivis
Siphonalia declivis biconica
Siphonalia modificata
Suchium subsuchiense => Umbonium subsuchiense
Turbo coreensis => Lunella correensis
Umbonium giganteum
Zeuxis siquijorensis => Nassarius siquijorensis Burned nassa
Flowering plants (Pollen)
Castanea crenata, Japanese chestnut, (Nuts)
Castanopsis sp., Chinquapin
Juglans ailanthifolia => Juglans mandshurica var. sachalinensis, Japanese walnut, (Nuts)
Juglans subcordiformis => Juglans mandshurica var. cordiformis, (Nuts)
Paliurus nipponicus
Quercus sp., Oak, (Nuts)
Sapium sp.
Sapium sebiferum var. pleistoceaca => Triadica sebifera var. pleistoceaca, (Seeds)
Styrax japonicus, Japanese snowbell, (Seeds)
Trapa macropoda
Brachiopods
Corals
Solitary corals
Ostracods
Foraminifera
Amphicoryna scalaris
Globigerinoides ruber
Globorotalia truncatulinoides
Orbulina universa
Rectobolivina bifrons
Trace fossils
Pipe rocks
Boring shells
Holocene (0.01-0 Ma)
Flowering plants
Alnus japonica, East asian alder, (Seeds)
Aphananthe sp., (Trunks)
Carpinus laxiflora, (Seeds)
Castanopsis sp., Chinquapin, (Trunks, Pollen)
family Gramineae => family Poaceae, Grass, (Pollen)
Humulus japonicus => Humulus scandens, Wild hop, (Seeds)
Juglans ailanthifolia => Juglans mandshurica var. sachalinensis, Japanese walnut, (Nuts)
Mallotus japonicus, East Asian mallotus, (Seeds)
Quercus sp., (Trunks)
Quercus (Cyclobalanopsis), (Pollen)
Scirpus sp., Club-rush, (Seeds)
Conifers
Pinus sp., Pines, (Pollen)
Investigation in progress
Echinoids
Astriclypeus integer
Bivalves
Lima konnoi
Patinopecten kanbaraensis
Flowering plants
Rosa sp., Rose, (Thorns)
Fagus nathorsti, (Nuts)
Fagus crenata, Japanese beech, (Leaves)
Trace fossils
Caterpillar (Wastes)