[ Top ] [ Japanese ] [ Other prefectures ]

List of fossils in Kyoto prefecture

A list of fossils reported from Kyoto prefecture, Kinki region, Honshu island, Japan.

Photographs of outcrops and fossils in Kyoto prefecture

Paleozoic
Corals
Permian (298.9-252.17 Ma)
Brachiopoda
Crinoids
Fusulinids
Lepidolina sp.
Pseudofusulina sp.
Yabeina sp.
Bryozoans
Triassic (252.17-201.3 Ma)
Trilobites
Ammonoids
Bivalvia
Bakevellia sp.
family Limidae
Minetrigonia sp.
Minetrigonia hegiensis hegiensis (Saeki)
Monotis sp.
Plants
Equisetum sp.
Ginkgo sp.
Brachiopoda
Fusulinids
Lepidolina sp.
Conodonts
Jurassic (201.3-145.0 Ma)
Bivalvia
Trigonia sp.
Miocene (23.03-5.33 Ma)
Mammals
Desmostylus sp.
Fishes
family Clupeidae
subfamily Xenocypridinae
Crustaceans
Crabs
Bivalvia
Acila sp.
Acila sp.
Anadara sp.
Chlamys sp.
Crepidula jimboana Yokoyama
Cultellus sp.
Cyclocardia siogamensis (Nomura)
Felaniella sp.
Lucinoma sp.
Marcia japonica (Gmelin)
Nipponomarcia nakamurai Ikebe
Oyster
Patinopecten sp.
Phacosoma sp.
Phacosoma nomurai
Protorotella yuantaniensis
Saccella miensis
Scapharca abdita (Maiyama)
Tape (Amygdala) miyamurensis
Gastropoda
Protorotella yuantaniensis
Rhinoclavis (Proclava) kochi (Philippi)
Turritella sp.
Turritella s- hatai Nomura
Umbonium sp.
Vicarya sp.
Vicarya callosa japonica
Vicaryella ishiiana
Plants
Fagus sp., (Leaves)
Metasequoia sp., (Leaves)
Quercus sp., (Leaves)
Quercus acutissima, (Leaves)
Quercus variabilis, (Leaves)
Zelkova sp., (Leaves)
Trace fossils
Pipe rocks
Pleistocene (2.58- 0.01Ma)
Mammals
Stegodon orientalis, (Molars, Bones)
Cervus (Nipponicervus) praenipponicus, (Bones)
Fishes
Crustaceans
Crabs (Claws)
Bivalvia
Dosinia angulosa
Paphia sp.
Tegillarca sp.
Plants
Aesculus sp.
Alnus sp., (Cones)
Cephalotaxus sp.
Fagus sp., (Cones)
Fagus hayatae
Juglans sp., (Nuts)
Juglans mandshurica var. sachalinensis
Magnolia kobus
Menyanthes sp.
Paliurus nipponicus
Picea sp., (Cones)
Picea maximowiczii, (Cones)
Picea torano, (Cones)
Pinus thunbergii
Prunus salicina
Quercus sp., (Nuts)
Sapium sebiferum var. pleistoceaca
Styrax sp., (Seeds)
Trapa macropoda Miki
Holocene (0.01-0 Ma)
Plants
Aphananthe sp., (Pollen)
Betula sp., (Pollen)
Celtis sp., (Pollen)
Cryptomeria sp., (Pollen)
Menyanthes sp., (Pollen)
Pinus sp., (Pollen)
Quercus sp., (Pollen)
Quercus sp., (Pollen)
Diatoms
Eunotia sp.
Investigation in progress
Bivalvia
Crassostrea gigas (Thunberg)
Planostrea pestigris
Ruditapes sp.
Scapharca sp.
Sponges (Spicules)
Radiolarians