[ Top ] [ Japanese ] [ Other prefectures ]

List of fossils in Hyogo prefecture

A list of fossils reported from Hyogo prefecture, Kinki region, Honshu island, Japan.

Photographs of outcrops and fossils in Hyogo prefecture

Permian (298.9-252.17 Ma)
Fusulinids
Pseudofusulina sp.
Cretaceous (145.0-66.0 Ma)
Dinosaur
infraorder Ankylosauria
suborder Ornithopoda, (Teeth)
Tambatitanis amicitiae, (Entire structure)
family Tyrannosauridae, Tyrannosaurid, (Teeth)
Ammonoids
Pravitoceras sigmoidale
Bivales
Crustaceans
Linuparus japonicus
order Spinicaudata, Clam shrimp
Plants
Trace fossils
Pipe rocks
Creeping and crawling marks
Miocene (23.03-5.33 Ma)
Mammals
order Proboscidea, Elephants, (Molars)
Fishes
family Clupeidae
Freshwater fish
Echinoids
Bivalves
superfamily Ostreoidea, Oyster
Pecten sp.
Gastropods
Flowering plants
Alnus sp., Alder, (Leaves)
Castanea sp., Chestnut
Cinnamomum camphora, Camphor tree
Fagus sp., Beech, (Leaves)
Hedera sp., Ivy
Liquidambar sp., Sweetgum
Liquidambar yabei, (Leaves)
Magnolia obovata, Japanese big leaf magnolia
Mallotus sp.
Myrica sp.
Pterocarya sp., Wing nut, (Leaves)
Quercus sp., Oak
Quercus cf. acutissima, Sawtooth oak
family Sabiaceae
Trachycarpus sp.
Zelkova ungeri
Conifers
Metasequoia sp., (Leaves)
Pinus protodiphylla, (Cones)
Sequoia sp.
Ferns
Equisetum sp., Horsetail
Trace fossils
family Ardeidae, Heron, (Footprints)
family Cervidae, Deer, (Footprints)
family Gruidae, Crane, (Footprints)
order Proboscidea, Elephant, (Footprints)
family Rhincerotidae, Rhinoceros, (Footprints)
Pipe rocks
Pliocene (5.33-2.58 Ma)
Insects
family Asilidae, Robber fly
family Bibionidae, March fly
Camponotus sp., Carpenter ant
family Chironomidae, Nonbiting midge, (Cast-off skin)
superfamily Cicadoidea, Cicada
family Coreidae
family Culicidae, Mosquito
family Curculionoidea, Snout and bark beetle
order Ephemeroptera, Mayfly, (Larvae)
superfamily Grylloidea, Cricket
family Icheumonidae, Ichneumon wasp
order Plecoptera, Stonefly
family Termitidae, Higher termite
Flowering plants
Acer sp., Maple
Albizia sp.
Alnus sp., Alder
Fagus sp., Beech
Koelreuteria sp.
Liquidambar sp.
Magnolia kobus, Kobushi magnolia, (Seeds)
Salix sp., Willow
family Smilacaceae
Styrax japonicus, Japanese snowbell, (Seeds)
Styrax obassia, Fragrant snowbell, (Seeds)
Zelkova sp.
Conifers
Abies sp., Fir
Metasequoia sp.
Taiwania sp.
Ginkgopsids
Diatoms
Freshwater diatoms
Pleistocene (2.58- 0.01Ma)
Mammals
Elephas naumanni => Palaeoloxodon naumanni, Naumann's elephant
Elaphurus davidianus, Père David's deer
Stegodon akashiensis => Stegodon aurorae, (Molars)
Stegodon sugiyamai => Stegodon aurorae
Crustaceans
suborder Balanomorpha, Barnacle
Bivalves
Chlamys yagurai => Volachlamys yagurai
Flowering plants
Betula platyphylla, Japanese white birch
Conifers
Abies veitchii, Veitch's fir
Larix gmelinii, Dahurian larch
Picea bicolor => Picea alcokiana
Pinus koraiensis, Korean pine
Thuja standishii, Japanese thuja
Diatoms
Trace fossils
family Cervidae?, Deer?, (Footprint)
Pipe rocks