[ Top ] [ Japanese ] [ Other prefectures ]

List of fossils in Tottori prefecture

A list of fossils reported from Tottori prefecture, Chugoku region, Honshu island, Japan.

Photographs of outcrops and fossils in Tottori prefecture

Miocene (23.03-5.33 Ma)
Fishes (Scales, Otoliths)
family Clupeidae
Engraulis sp.
Konosirus punctatus
Limanda sp.
family Macrouridae, (Otoliths)
Crustaceans
Bathynomus sp., Giant isopod
Callianassa sp.
infraorder Brachyura, Crabs (Claws)
Insects
Cantao yamanai
Echinoids
Brissopsis makiyamai
Lintalium sp.
Linthia tokunagai => Linthia nipponica
Prionocidaris sp., (Needles)
Stereocidaris sp., (Needles)
Bivalves
Acesta sp.
Acila sp.
Acila vigilia, Northern divaricated nut clam
Amusium sp., Japanese moon scallop
Anadara sp.
Anadara kakehataensis
Atrina sp.
Callista sp.
Chlamys sp.
Chlamys squamata => Scaeochlamys squamata, Pacific scallop
Clementia sp.
Cuspidaria sp.
Decatopecten sp.
Delectopecten macrocheiricola
Delectopecten peckhami
Gloripallium izurensis
Laternula sp.
Lima sp.
Limatula sp.
Limatula sp., Watazokoyukibanegai
Limopsis sp.
family Lucinidae
Lucinoma sp.
Lucinoma acutilineata
Macoma sejugata
Megayoldia sp.
Myadora suzuensis
Panopea nomurae
Paphia sp.
Pecten peckhami => Delectopecten peckhami
Pecten aff. randolphi => Delectopecten aff. vancouverensis
Pholadomya turunagai
Portlandia sp.
Propeamussium fuganjiensis
Propeamussium tateiwai
Solemya sp.
Solemya tokunagai => Acharax johnsoni
Vasticardium ogurai
Yoldia thraciaeformis => Megayoldia thraciaeformis
Scaphopoda
Dentalium yokoyamai => Fissidentalium yokoyamai
Fissidentalium (Fissidentalium) yokoyamai => Fissidentalium yokoyamai
Gastropoda
family Aplustridae
family Buccinidae, Whelk
family Muricidae, Murex snail
Nassarius kometubus
family Naticidae, Moon snail
Orectospira sp.
order Pteropoda, Pteropod
Tateiwaia tateiwai
Tateiwaia yamanarii
Turbo minoensis
Tugurium makiyamai => Onustus makiyamai
family Turridae
Vicaryella sp.
Vicaryella ishiiana => Potamides ishiiana
Flowering plants
Acer honshuense, (Leaves)
Acer pictum ssp. mono, Painted maple
Acer palaeodiabolicum => Acer yamanae, (t)
Alnus sp., Alder
Alnus hirsuta, Manchurian alder
Aphananthe sp.
Betula cf. nipponica
Carpinus sp., Hornbeam
Carpinus miocenica
Carpinus tschonoskii, Asian hornbeam
Castanea sp., Chestnut
Celtis jessoensis, Japanese hackberry
Cinnamomum sp.
Cladrastis aniensis
Comptonia naumanni => Comptonia japonica, (Leaves)
Fagus sp., Beech
Liquidambar formosana, Formosan gum
Magnolia obovata, Japanese big leaf magnolia
Morus sp., Mulberry
Morus australis, Korean mulberry
Neolitsea cf. aciculata
Platycarya sp.
Prunus sp.
Prunus jamasakura
Prunus leveilleana
Prunus spinulosa
Quercus sp., Oak
Quercus mongolia subsp. crispula
Sapindus miocenicus
Zelkova sp.
Zelkova ungeri, (Leaves)
Conifers
Metasequoia occidentalis
Corals
family Flabellidae
Trace fossils
family Cirolanidae
Burrows
Pipe rocks
Miocene-Pliocene
Fishes
family Cyprinidae
family Salmonidae
Insects
family Carabidae, Ground beetle, (Wings)
family Carabidae, Ground beetle
family Formicidae, Ant, (Wings)
Graptopsaltria inaba
family Pentatomidae, Stink bug, (Entire structure, Wings)
Somatochlora sp., Striped emerald, (Wings)
family Termitidae, Higher termite, (Wings)
Terpnosia sp. aff. vacua, (Wings)
Flowering plants
Acer sp., Maple, (Seeds)
Acer honshuense, (Leaves)
Acer maximowiczianum, Nikko maple, (Leaves)
Acer nordenskioeldi, (Leaves)
Acer palaeodiabolicum => Acer yamanae, (Leaves)
Acer palaeorufinerve, (Leaves)
Acer subpictum, (Leaves)
Acer tottoriense, (Leaves)
Betula miomaximowicziana, (Leaves)
Betula protoglobispica, (Leaves)
Carpinus heigunensis, (Leaves)
Carpinus laxiflora, (Leaves)
Fagus sp., Beech, (Leaves)
Fagus palaeocrenata, (Leaves)
Fagus stuxbergii, (Leaves)
Liriodendron honsyuensis, (Leaves)
Pterocarya sp., Wing nut (Leaves)
Quercus protodentata, (Leaves)
Quercus protoserrata, (Leaves)
family Rosaceae, Rose, (Leaves)
Sapium? palaeojaponicum, (Leaves)
Sasa veitchii, (Leaves)
Sassafras officinale, (Leaves)
Sassafras subtriloba, (Leaves)
Tilia protojaponica, (Leaves)
Ulmus protojaponica, (Leaves)
Zelkova sp., (Leaves)
Conifers
Metasequoia japonica => Metasequoia occidentalis, (Leaves)
Metasequoia occidentalis, (Leaves)
Pseudolarix japonica, (Leaves)
Diatoms
Cyclotella sp.
Melosira sp.
Pliocene (5.33-2.58 Ma)
Insects
Calosoma sp., (Wings)
Donacia katsurai, (Wings)
Hydrochara sp., (Wings)
Plateumaris akiensis, (Wings)
Flowering plants
Zelkova ungeri, (Leaves)
Pleistocene (2.58- 0.01Ma)
Conifers
Picea sp., Spruce, (Pollen)
Pinus sp., Pine, (Pollen)
Pinus koraiensis, Korean pine, (Leaves, Cones)
Tsuga sp., (Pollen)
Tsuga diversifolia, Northern Japanese hemlock, (Cones)
Investigation in progress
Bivalves
superfamily Ostreoidea, Oyster