[ Top ] [ Japanese ] [ Other prefectures ]

List of fossils in Okayama prefecture

A list of fossils reported from Okayama prefecture, Chugoku region, Honshu island, Japan.

Photographs of outcrops and fossils in Okayama prefecture

Paleozoic
Brachiopoda
Crinoids
Corals
Fusulinids
Yabeina sp.
Carboniferous (358.9-298.9 Ma)
Trilobites
Ammonoids
Gastropoda
Crinoids
Corals
???
Fusulinids
Fusulinella sp.
Millerella sp.
Pseudostafella sp.
???
Sponges
Chaetetes sp.
Bryozoans
Carboniferous-Permian
Crinoids
Corals
Fusulinids
Bryozoans
Conodonts
Permian (298.9-252.17 Ma)
Crinoids
Corals
Fusulinids
Colania sp.
Fusulinella sp.
Lepidolina sp.
Millerella sp.
Neoshwagerina sp.
Pseudodoliolina sp.
Pseudofusulina sp.
Pseudoschwagerina sp.
Triticites sp.
Verbeekina sp.
Yabeina sp.
???
Triassic (252.17-201.3 Ma)
Ammonoids
Bivalvia
Daonella sp.
Entomonotis sp.
Halobia sp.
Modiolus sp.
Monotis sp.
Monotis (Entomonotis) ochotica (Keyserling)
Monotis (Entomonotis) ochotica densistriata Teller
Monotis (Entomonotis) ochotica eurachis Teller
Tosapecten cf. suzukii inflatus kobayashi and Ichikawa
???
Gastropoda
Naticella sp.
Brachiopoda
Lingula sp.
Plants
order Bennettitales
Pterophyllum sp.
Pityophyllum longifolium (Nath.)
Cycads
Ctenis sp.
Ctenis yabei Oishi
Nilsonia sp.
order Equisetales
Neocalamites sp.
Equisetites
Equisetites nariwensis Kon'no
Ferns
Cladophlebis sp.
Clathropteris sp.
Dictyophyllum sp.
???
Ginkgoes
Baiera sp.
Ginkgoites sp.
Ginkgoites sibirica (Heer)
???
Clathropteris sp.
Clathropteris meniscoides (Brgn.)
Elatocladus, ()
Hausmania dentata Oishi
Hausmania nariwaensis
Podozamites sp.
Podozamites schenki Heer
Sagenopteris nariwaensis Huzioka
Storgaardia spectabilis Harris
Thaumatopteris sp.
Yabeiella sp.
???
???
Fusulinids
Jurassic (201.3-145.0 Ma)
Bivalvia
Cardinia sp.
Cretaceous (145.0-66.0 Ma)
Crustaceans
Euestheria sp.
Bivalvia
Gastropoda
Plants
Quercus sp., (Leaves)
Ferns (Leaves)
Sequoia sp., (Leaves)
Monocotyledons
???
Paleogene-Neogene
Crustaceans
suborder Balanomorpha
Capitulum sp.
Bivalvia
Gastropoda
Plants
Sabalites sp.
Trace fossils
Pipe rocks
Eocene (56.0-39.0 Ma)
Sharks (Teeth)
Echinuses
Bivalvia
Pecten sp.
Oyster
Neogene
Crustaceans
Balanus sp.
Miocene (23.03-5.33 Ma)
Mammals
suborder Mysticeti, (Entire structure)
Paleoparadoxia sp.
Reptiles
order Testudines
Pelodiscus sp., ()
Fishes
family Pleuronectidae (Entire structure)
Sharks (Teeth)
Crustaceans
Crabs (Claws, Shells)
suborder Balanomorpha
Oratosquilla sp.
Echinuses
suborder Laganina
Astriclypeus mannii
Starfishes
Bivalvia
Acila sp.
Anadara sp.
Chlamys sp.
Clementia sp.
Clinocardium sp.
Conus sp.
Crassostrea sp.
Crassostrea gravitesta
Cultellus sp.
Cyclina sp.
Dosinia sp.
Geloina
Hawaiarca sp.
Lunella sp.
Mytilus sp.
Paphia sp.
Patinopecten sp.
Psammotreta sp.
Solidicorbula sp.
Scaphopoda
Dentalium sp.
Gastropoda
Batillaria sp.
Charonia sp.
Cuspidaria sp.
Diodora sp.
Euspira sp.
Fulgoraria sp.
Hiatella sp.
Melongena sp.
family Naticidae
Siphonalia sp.
Sydaphera sp.
Tateiwaia sp.
Turbo sp.
Turritella sp.
Vicarya sp.
Vicarya japonica
Vicaryella sp.
Plants
family Arecaceae
family Casuarinaceae
Comptonia sp.
Fagus sp.
Pinus sp., (Cones)
Quercus sp., (Leaves)
Quercus acutissima, (Leaves)
Brachiopoda
Corals
Dendrophyllia sp.
Foraminifera
Miogypsina sp.
Operculina sp.
Diatoms
Trace fossils
Pipe rocks
family Teredinidae
Pliocene (5.33-2.58 Ma)
Insectes
Plants
Fagus sp., (Leaves)
Quercus sp., (Leaves)
Salix sp., (Leaves)
Zelkova sp., (Leaves)
Diatoms
Freshwater diatoms
Quaternary
Mammals
Capricornis sp.
family Cervidae, (Bones)
Cervus (Nipponicervus) praenipponicus, (Bones)
Lepus sp.
Palaeoloxodon naumanni, (Bones)
Stegodon orientalis, (Bones)
Plants
Menyanthes sp.
Pleistocene (2.58- 0.01Ma)
Insects
Gaurodytes sp., (Wings)
Platenumaris sericea, (Wings)
Pterostichus sp., (Wings)
Plants
Aesculus sp., (Seeds)
Castanea sp.
Chamaecyparis sp.
Cryptomeria sp.
Fagus sp.
Menyanthes trifoliata, (Seeds)
Picea maximowiczii
Styrax obassia
Tsuga sp.
Diatoms
Cyclotella comta Ehrenberg
Melosira granulata Ehrenberg
Stephanodiscus niagarae Ehrenberg