[ Top ] [ Japanese ] [ Other prefectures ]

List of fossils in Okayama prefecture

A list of fossils reported from Okayama prefecture, Chugoku region, Honshu island, Japan.

Photographs of outcrops and fossils in Okayama prefecture

Paleozoic
Brachiopods
Crinoids
Corals
Fusulinids
Yabeina sp.
Carboniferous (358.9-298.9 Ma)
Trilobites
Ammonoids
Gastropods
Crinoids
Corals
Hexaphyllia sp.
Fusulinids
Fusulinella sp.
Millerella sp.
Pseudostaffella sp.
Eostaffella sp.
Bryozoans
Green algae
Chaetetes sp.
Carboniferous-Permian
Crinoids
Corals
Fusulinids
Bryozoans
Conodonts
Permian (298.9-252.17 Ma)
Crinoids
Corals
Fusulinids
Atetsuella sp. => Pseudostaffella sp.
Colania sp.
Fusulinella sp.
Lepidolina sp. => Yabeina sp.
Millerella sp.
Neoschwagerina sp.
Pseudodoliolina sp.
Pseudofusulina sp.
Pseudoschwagerina sp.
Triticites sp.
Verbeekina sp.
Yabeina sp.
Triassic (252.17-201.3 Ma)
Ammonoids
Bivalves
Daonella sp.
Entomonotis sp.
Halobia sp.
Modiolus sp., Horsemussel
Monotis sp.
Monotis (Entomonotis) ochotica => Entomonotis ochotica
Monotis (Entomonotis) ochotica var. densistriata => Entomonotis ochotica var. densistriata
Monotis ochotica var. eurachis => Entomonotis ochotica var. eurachis
Tosapecten cf. suzukii var. inflatus => Tosapecten cf. suzukii var. fujimotoi
???
Gastropods
Naticella sp. => Polinices sp.
Brachiopods
Lingula sp.
Conifers
Elatocladus sp., (Cones)
Pityophyllum longifolium
Podozamites sp.
Podozamites schenki
Storgaardia spectabilis
Ginkgopsids
Baiera sp.
Czekanowskia sp.
Ginkgoites sp.
Ginkgoites sibirica
Cycads
Ctenis sp.
Ctenis yabei
Nilsonia sp.
Pterophyllum sp.
Ptilozamites sp.
Yabeiella sp.
Ferns
Cladophlebis sp.
Clathropteris sp.
Clathropteris meniscoides
Dictyophyllum sp.
Equisetites sp.
Equisetites nariwensis
Hausmannia dentata
Hausmannia nariwaensis
Neocalamites sp.
Thaumatopteris sp.
Seed ferns
Sagenopteris nariwaensis
Ferns or Conifers
Taeniopteris sp.
Fusulinids
Jurassic (201.3-145.0 Ma)
Bivalves
Cardinia sp.
Cretaceous (145.0-66.0 Ma)
Crustaceans
Euestheria sp.
Bivalves
Gastropods
Flowering plants
Quercus sp., Oak, (Leaves)
Conifers
Sequoia sp., (Leaves)
???
Ferns, (Leaves)
Paleogene-Neogene
Crustaceans
suborder Balanomorpha, Barnacle
Capitulum sp.
Bivalves
Gastropods
Flowering plants
Sabalites sp.
Trace fossils
Pipe rocks
Eocene (56.0-39.0 Ma)
Sharks, (Teeth)
Echinoids
Bivalves
Pecten sp.
family Ostreoidea, Oyster
Neogene
Crustaceans
suborder Balanomorpha, Barnacle
Miocene (23.03-5.33 Ma)
Mammals
superfamily Mysticeti, Baleen whale, (Entire structure)
Paleoparadoxia sp.
Reptiles
Ocadia sp. => Mauremys sp.
family Trionychidae, Softshell turtle, (Bones)
order Testudines, Turtle
Fishes
family Pleuronectidae, Righteye flounder, (Entire structure)
Sharks, (Teeth)
Crustaceans
infraorder Brachyura, Crabs, (Claws, Shells)
suborder Balanomorpha, Barnacle
family Squillidae
Echinoids
Astriclypeus mannii subsp. ambigenus
family Laganidae
Starfishes
Bivalves
Acila sp.
Anadara sp.
Chlamys sp.
Clementia sp.
Clinocardium sp.
Crassostrea sp.
Crassostrea gravitesta => Magallana gigas, Pacific oyster
Cultellus sp.
Cuspidaria sp.
Cyclina sp.
Dosinia sp.
Geloina sp.
Hawaiarca sp.
Mytilus sp.
Paphia sp.
Patinopecten sp.
Psammotreta sp.
Solidicorbula sp. => Corbula sp.
Scaphopods
Dentalium sp.
Gastropods
Batillaria sp.
Batillus sp. => Turbo sp.
Cerithidea tokunagai
Charonia sp., Triton's trumpet
Conus sieboldii => Conasprella sieboldii, Siebold's cone
Diodora yokoyamai kosibensis
Euspira sp.
Fulgoraria sp.
Hiatella sp.
Lunella sp.
Melongena sp.
family Naticidae, Moon snail
Siphonalia sp.
Sydaphera sp.
Tateiwaia sp.
Telescopium sp.
Turritella sp.
Vicarya sp.
Vicarya yokoyamai japonica => Potamides yokoyamai japonica
Vicaryella sp.
Flowering plants
family Arecaceae, Palm
family Casuarinaceae
Comptonia sp.
Fagus sp., Beech
Quercus sp., Oak, (Leaves)
Quercus acutissima, Sawtooth oak, (Leaves)
Conifers
Pinus sp., Pine, (Cones)
Brachiopods
Corals
Dendrophyllia sp.
Foraminifera
Miogypsina sp.
Operculina sp.
Diatoms
Trace fossils
Pipe rocks
Teredo sp.
Pliocene (5.33-2.58 Ma)
Insectes
Flowering plants
Fagus sp., Beech, (Leaves)
Quercus sp., Oak, (Leaves)
Salix sp., Willow, (Leaves)
Zelkova sp., (Leaves)
Diatoms
Freshwater diatoms
Quaternary
Mammals
Capricornis sp., Serow
family Cervidae, Deer, (Bones)
Cervus praenipponicus, (Bones)
Lepus sp., Hare
Palaeoloxodon naumanni, Naumann's elephant, (Bones)
Stegodon orientalis, (Bones)
Flowering plants
Menyanthes sp.
Pleistocene (2.58- 0.01Ma)
Insects
Gaurodytes sp., (Wings)
Plateumaris sericea, (Wings)
Pterostichus sp., (Wings)
Flowering plants
Aesculus sp., (Seeds)
Castanea sp., Chestnut
Fagus sp., Beech
Menyanthes trifoliata, Bogbean, (Seeds)
Styrax obassia, Fragrant snowbell
Conifers
Chamaecyparis sp., Cypress
Picea maximowiczii, Japanese bush spruce
family Taxodiaceae
Tsuga sp.
Diatoms
Cyclotella comta
Melosira granulata => Aulacoseira granulata
Stephanodiscus niagarae