[ Top ] [ Japanese ] [ Other prefectures ]

List of fossils in Niigata prefecture

A list of fossils reported from Niigata prefecture, Koshinetsu region, Honshu island, Japan.

Photographs of outcrops and fossils in Niigata prefecture

Carboniferous-Permian
Ammonoids
order Goniatitida
Trilobites
Brachiopods
Gastropods
Crinoids
Corals
Rugosa
Fusulinids
Fusulinella sp.
Lepidolina sp. => Yabeina sp.
Misellina sp.
Neoschwagerina sp.
Pseudofusulina sp.
Pseudoschwagerina sp.
Schwagerina sp.
Triticites sp.
Verbeekina sp.
Yabeina sp.
Bryozoans
Stromatoporoids
Conodonts
Calcareous algae
Jurassic (201.3-145.0 Ma)
Ammonoids
Bivalves
Gastropods
Ferns
Equisetites sp.
Miocene (23.03-5.33 Ma)
Mammals
infraorder Cetacea, Whales, (Skulls)
Desmostylus sp.
family Odobenidae, (Bones)
Paleoparadoxia sp., (Molars)
Birds
Waterfowls
Fishes
family Clupeidae, (Entire structure, Scales)
family Cyprinidae
Sharks
Carcharocles megalodon, (Teeth)
Rays
Kubikichthys raris, (Spike)
Cephalopoda
Mizuhobaris izumoensis
Insects
Bibio sadoensis
Brachiopods
Echinuses
Astriclypeus mannii ambigenus
Echinolampas yoshiwarai
Bivalvia
Anadara sp.
Arca sp.
Chlamys akitana
Conchocele sp.
Delectopecten peckhami
Fabulina notoensis
Glycymeris cf. cisshuensis
Myadora fluctuosa
Ostrea denselamellosa
superfamily Ostreoidea, Oyster
Patinopecten iwasakiensis
Placopecten protomollitus
Propeamussium tateiwai
Vasticardium ogurai
Veremolpa itoigawae => Timoclea itoigawae
Gastropoda
Cerithidea yatsuoensis => Pirenella yatsuoensis
Littorinopsis miodelicatula => Littoraria miodelicatula
Tateiwaia yamanarii
Turritella yoshidai
Vicarya japonica => Potamides (Vicarya) yokoyamai forma japonica
Vicaryella notoensis => Potamides (Vicaryella) notoensis
Flowering plants
Acer sp.
Acer megasamarum, (Samara)
Acer miohenryi
Acer protomiyabei, (Samara)
Ailanthus yezoense
Alangium aequalifolium
Alnus sp.
Alnus tsudae
Berchemia miofloribunda
Betula sp., (Cones)
Betula hommashinichii
Betula cf. onbaraensis
Betula sadoensis
Betula sekiensis
Betula cf. sekiensis
Camellia protojaponica
Carpinus sp., Hornbeam
Carpinus subcordata
Carpinus mioturczaninovii
Carpinus subyedoensis => Carpinus heigunensis
Carya sp.
Castanea miomollissima
Cinnamomum cf. miocenum
Cladrastis cf. aniensis
Comptonia naumanni => Comptonia japonica, (Leaves)
Cornus miowalteri
Cyclobalanopsis mandraliscae => Quercus mandraliscae
Cyclobalanopsis nathorstii => Quercus nathorstii
Cyclobalanopsis praegilva => Quercus praegilva
Diospyros miokaki
Fagus sp.
Fagus antipofi
Hemitrapa hokkaidoensis
Hemitrapa yokoyamae
Liquidambar sp., Sweetgum
Liquidambar miosinica, (Leaves)
Machilus nathorsti
Machilus ugoana
Mucuna chaneyi
Paliurus protonipponicus
Paliurus cf. protonipponicus
Parrotia fagifolia
Perrottetia notoensis
Pterocarya sp.
Pterocarya asymmetrosa
Pueraria sp.
Quercus miovariabilis
Rhus miosuccedanea
Smilax minor
Sorbus uzenensis
Tilia sp.
Tilia hommashinichii
Tilia sekiensis
Ulmus sp.
Ulmus longifolia
Ulmus miopumila
Ulmus sekiensis
Wisteria fallax
Zelkova ungeri
Conifers
Abies sp.
Calocedrus notoensis
Cunninghamia sp.
Glyptostrobus europaeus
Keteleeria ezoana
Metasequoia occidentalis, (Leaves)
Picea sp.
Picea kaneharai
Picea ugoana
Pinus sp., (Cones)
Pinus oishii
Protosequoia primarium => Protosequoia primaria
Sequoia sp.
Sequoia langsdorfii
Taiwania japonica
Tsuga sp.
Brown algae
Cystophyllum cf. sisymbrioides => Myagropsis myagroides
Foraminifera
Cyclammina sp.
Miogypsina kotoi kotoi
Operculina complanata japonica
Sponges
Makiyama chitanii
Bryozoans
Diatoms
Trace fossils
Pipe rocks
Miocene-Pliocene
Bivalves
Gastropods
Foraminifera
Diatoms
Trace fossils
Chondrites isp.
Pliocene (5.33-2.58 Ma)
Mammals
Eumetopias ojiyaensis
Fishes
family Clupeidae, (Scales)
family Myctophidae, (Bones)
Sharks, (Teeth)
Crustaceans
suborder Balanomorpha
Echinuses
family Laganidae
Bivalvia
Acharax johnsoni
Acila sp.
Acila insignis
Acila nakazimai
Acila vigilia, Northern divaricated nut clam
Akebiconcha kawamurai
Anadara sp.
Anadara amicula
Anomia sp., Jingle shell
Arca boucardi
Aspalima crenata
Astarte sp.
Astarte alaskensis
Astarte crenata
Callista sp.
Calyptogena pacifica
Chlamys cosibensis
Ciliatocardium ciliatum, Iceland cockle
Clinocardium sp.
Conchocele sp.
Cryptomya busoensis
Cryptopecten sp.
Cyclocardia isaotakii
Cyclocardia myogadaniensis
Empleconia sp.
Ennucula sp.
Ennucula tenuis
Glycymeris sp., Bittersweet clam
Glycymeris albolineata, White-lined bittersweet
Glycymeris munda
Glycymeris yessoensis
Homalopoma amussitatum
Keenaea sp.
Leukoma euglypta
Limatula vladivostokensis
Limopsis sp.
Limopsis tokaiensis
Lucinoma sp.
Lucinoma spectabilis
Macoma calcarea, Chalky macoma
Macoma incongrua
Magallana gigas, Pacific oyster
Megacardita sp.
Megangulus zyonoensis, Northern great tellin
Megayoldia japonica
Mercenaria sp.
Mercenaria chitaniana
Miodontiscus prolongatus
Mizuhopecten tokyoensis hokurikuensis
Modiolus margaritaceus
Modiolus kurilensis
Mya sp.
Mya cuneiformis
Myadora fluctuosa
Mizuhopecten yessoensis yokoyamae
Neotrapezium liratum
Nuculana sp.
family Nuculanidae
Nuculana onoyamai
Nuculana yokoyamai
Pandora wardiana
Patinopecten sp. => Mizuhopecten sp.
Patinopecten sp.
Patinopecten kurosawaensis
Pegophysema bialata
Periploma sp.
Portlandia toyamaensis => Megayoldia toyamaensis
Protocallithaca adamsi, Adams' thin shelled littleneck
Pseudamiantis tauyensis
Robaia robai
Ruditapes sp.
Sinonucula cyrenoides
Solemya tokunagai => Acharax johnsoni
Spisula sp.
family Solemyidae
Venericardia ferruginea
???
Scaphopoda
Dentalium octangulatum, Octangonal tusk shell
Laevidentalium sp.
Striodentalium rhabdotum
Gastropoda
Admete viridula
Antiplanes vinosa
Bittium sp.
Boreotrophon sp.
Boreotrophon kagana
Brachystomia sp.
Buccinum sp.
Cancellaria nodulifera
Clinopegma sp.
Cryptonatica andoi, Violet-mouthed moon
Cryptonatica russa
Euspira sp.
Glossaulax sp.
Glossaulax vesicalis
Liomesus sp.
Littorina sitkana
Mammilla sp.
subclass Patellogastropoda, True limpet
Natica sp.
Neptunea sp.
Nipponacmea sp.
Niveotectura sp.
Ophiodermella ogurana
Paradrillia inconstans
Reishia clavigera
Reticunassa sp.
Retifusus virens
Semicassis sp.
Siphonalia sp.
Siphonalia aspersa
Siphonalia fusoides
Thylacodes sp.
Turcica sp.
Turritella sp.
Turritella nipponica nomurai => Turritella nomurai
Turritella saishuensis
Turritella saishuensis motidukii
Umbonium sp.
Umbonium akitanum
Brachiopods
Flowering plants
Acer sp., Maple, (Leaves)
Alnus sp., Alder, (Leaves)
Carex sp., (Leaves)
Fagus sp., Beech, (Leaves)
Juglans cinerea megacinerea, (Nuts)
Menyanthes sp., (Seeds)
Salix sp., Willow, (Leaves)
Styrax sp., Snowbell tree, (Seeds)
Conifers
Metasequoia sp., (Leaves)
Seaweed
Corals
Foraminifera
Sponges
Makiyama chitanii
Diatoms
Trace fossils
Pipe rocks
Pliocene-Pleistocene
Mammals
Eumetopias sp, (Bones, Teeth)
infraorder Cetacea, Whales, (Bones)
Echinoids
Bivalvia
Acila sp.
Anadara amicula
Ciliatocardium ciliatum, Iceland cockle
Conchocele sp.
Crenomytilus grayanus
Felaniella usta
Glycymeris yessoensis
Keenocardium californiense
Lucinoma sp.
Macoma calcarea, Chalky macoma
Mercenaria sp.
Mercenaria yokoyamai
Modiolus kurilensis
Mya pseudoarenaria
Patinopecten kurosawaensis
Venericardia ferruginea
Yoldia notabilis
Scaphopods
Gastropoda
Natica sp.
Retifusus virens
Turritella saishuensis
Umbonium sp.
Brachiopodas
Coptothyris grayi
Flowering plants
Acer sp., Maple, (Leaves)
Alnus sp., Alder, (Cones)
Betula sp., Birch
Cladrastis sp., Yellowwood
Fagus sp., Beech, (Leaves)
Nyssa sp., (Leaves)
Salix sp., Willow, (Leaves)
Ulmus sp., Elm
Foraminifera
Sponges
Makiyama chitanii
Trace fossils
Pipe rocks
Pleistocene (2.58- 0.01Ma)
Mammals
Mammuthus protomammonteus
Palaeoloxodon naumanni, (Entire structure, Molars)
Sharks, (Teeth)
Insects
Crustaceans
suborder Balanomorpha
Echinuses
Scaphechinus sp.
Bivalvia
Acila sp.
Acila nakazimai
Aspalima crenata
Astarte hakodatensis
Barnea sp.
Chlamys sp.
Chalmys cosibensis
Corbicula sp.
Corbicula japonica, Japanese basket clam
Cryptopecten sp.
Felaniella usta
Glycymeris nipponica
Glycymeris pilsbryi
Glycymeris yessoensis
Keenaea sp.
Limopsis tokaiensis
Lucinoma sp.
Lucinoma annulata, Western ridged lucina
Magallana gigas, Pacific oyster
Megacardita sp.
Megayoldia toyamaensis
Mizuhopecten sp.
Mizuhopecten tokyoensis
Mizuhopecten tokyoensis hokurikuensis
Mizuhopecten yessoensis
Mizuhopecten yessoensis yokoyamae
Modiolus kurilensis
Myadora fluctuosa
Nuculana yokoyamai
Ostrea denselamellosa
Pandora wardiana
Paphia vernicosa
Patinopecten kurosawaensis
Pecten sp.
Profulvia kurodai => Papyridea kurodai
Rexithaerus sectior
Robaia robai
Sinanodonta lauta
Swiftopecten sp.
Venericardia ferruginea
Yoldia notabilis
???
Scaphopoda
Laevidentallium sp.
Gastropoda
Antiplanes vinosa
Bittium s-satoi
Cryptonatica andoi, Violet-mouthed moon
Cryptonatica russa
Euspira sp.
Fusinus tuberosus
Glossaulax sp.
Homalopoma amussitatum
Mitrella sp.
Nassarius castus
Natica sp.
Ophiodermella miyatensis
Retifusus virens
Siphonalia sp.
Siphonalia fusoides, Fusiform whelk
Siphonalia modificata
Suavodrillia declivis
Turcica sp.
Turritella saishuensis
Turritella saishuensis etigoensis
Brachiopods
Flowering plants
Acer sp., Maple, (Seeds)
Aesculus sp., (Nuts)
Alnus sp., Alder, (Cones)
Alnus serrulatoides, (Cones)
Carex sp., (Leaves)
Corylus sp., Hazel, (Seeds)
Corylus sieboldiana, Asian beaked hazel, (Cones)
Euryale sp., (Seeds)
Fagus sp., Beech, (Leaves, Cones)
Juglans sp., Walnut tree, (Nuts)
Juglans mandshurica var. sachalinensis, Japanese walnut, (Nuts)
Juglans cinerea var. megacinerea, (Nuts)
Magnolia kobus, Kobushi magnolia, (Seeds)
Magnolia obovata, Japanese big leaf magnolia, (Seeds)
Menyanthes sp., (Seeds)
Nelumbo sp., (Seeds)
Pterocarya sp., Wing nut, (Nuts)
Quercus sp., Oak, (Nuts)
Quercus sp., Oak, (Leaves, Nuts)
Styrax sp., Snowbell tree, (Seeds)
Trapa sp., (Seeds)
Trapa macropoda, (Seeds)
Triadica sebifera var.pleistoceaca, (Seeds)
Conifers
Abies homolepis, Nikko fir
Metasequoia sp., (Leaves)
Picea sp., Spruce
Pinus koraiensis, Korean pine
Pinus parviflora, Japanese white pine, (Cones)
subfamily Taxodiaceae
Thuja standishii, Japanese thuja
Tsuga diversifolia, Northern Japanese hemlock
Corals
Solitary corals
Foraminifera
Bryozoans
Diatoms
Navicula sp.
Pinnularia sp.
Stauroneis sp.
Trace fossils
family Cervidae, (Footprints)
order Proboscidea, (Footprints)
Pipe rocks
Boring shells
Burrows
Investigation in progress
Crustaceans
Crabs
Fishes
Eosardinella hishinaiensis, (Entire structure)
Sharks
Carcharodon megalodon => Carcharocles megalodon, (Teeth)
Bivalvia
Ostrea gigas => Magallana gigas, Pacific oyster
Dosinia sp.
Gastropoda
Turritella saishuensis subsp. motidukii
Flowering plants
Castanea sp., Chestnut
Foraminifera
Globigerina sp.
Melonis sp.
Orbulina sp.
Sphaeroidina sp.
Uvigerina sp.
Diatoms
Cocconeis sp.
Denticulopsis sp.
Thalassiosira sp.
Radiolarians
Cyrtocapsella sp.
Hexacontium sp.
Lychnocanoma sp.