[ Top ] [ Japanese ] [ Other prefectures ]

List of fossils in Hiroshima prefecture

A list of fossils reported from Hiroshima prefecture, Chugoku region, Honshu island, Japan.

Photographs of outcrops and fossils in Hiroshima prefecture

Paleozoic
Fusulinids
Schubertella sp.
Carboniferous (358.9-298.9 Ma)
Corals
Clisaxophyllum sp.
Lithostrotionella sp.
Lophocarinophyllum sp.
Lophophyllidium sp.
Nagatophyllum sp.
Stylidophyllum sp.
Taisyakuphyllum sp.
???
???
???
???
Fusulinids
Endothyra sp.
Eostafella sp.
Fusulinella sp.
Millerella sp.
Nancynella sp.
Neoschwagerina sp.
Ozawaella sp.
Profusulinella sp.
Pseudodoliolina sp.
Pseudoendothyra sp.
Pseudopavona sp.
Pseudostaffella sp.
Quasifusulina sp.
Staffella sp.
Sumatrina sp.
Triticites sp.
???
Bryozoans
Permian (298.9-252.17 Ma)
Cephalopoda
Agathiceras sp.
Trilobites
Pseudophillipsia sp.
Crustaceans
???
Bivalvia
Aviculopecten sp.
???
???
Gastropoda
Bellerophon sp.
Mikadotrochus sp.
Brachiopoda
Camarophoria sp.
Chonetes sp.
Hustedia sp.
Leptodus sp.
Productus sp.
Richtohofenia sp.
Schellwienella sp.
Spirifer sp.
Spiriferina sp.
???
???
???
???
Crinoids
Corals
Stylidophyllum sp.
Waagenophyllum sp.
???
???
Hydrozoa
Palaeoaplysina sp.
Fusulinids
Codonofusiella sp.
Lepidolina sp.
Neoschwageria sp.
Parafusulina sp.
Paraschwagerina sp.
Pseudodoliolina sp.
Pseudofusulina sp.
Pseudofusulinella sp.
Pseudoschwagerina sp.
Schwagerina sp.
Sumatrina sp.
Triticites sp.
Verbeekina sp.
Yabeina sp.
Bryozoans
Anastomopora sp.
Batostomella sp.
Fenestella sp.
Fistulipora sp.
Polypora sp.
???
???
Sponges
???
Calcareous algae
Epimastropora sp.
Triassic (252.17-201.3 Ma)
Crustaceans
suborder Spinicaudata
Bivalvia
Entomonotis sp.
Plants
Neocalamites sp.
Podozamites sp.
Cretaceous (145.0-66.0 Ma)
Crustaceans
Cyclestherioides sp.
Estherites sp.
Euestheria sp.
Bivalvia
Corbicula sp.
Gastropoda
family Viviparidae
Plants
Brachyphyllum sp.
Cunninghamia sp., (Cones)
Elatocladus sp.
Paleocene (66.0-56.0 Ma)
Plants
Acer sp.
Alnus sp.
Carpinus sp.
Fagus sp.
Ferns
Pinus sp.
Platanus sp.
Quercus sp.
Sequoia sp.
Tilia sp.
Viburnum sp.
Wisteria sp.
Miocene (23.03-5.33 Ma)
Mammals
Balaenoptera sp., (Jaws)
Fishes
Sharks
Crustaceans
Crabs
Balanus sp.
Callianassa sp.
Echinuses
Astryclypeus sp.
Bivalvia
Acila sp.
Anadara sp.
Anadara daitokudoensis (Makiyama)
Barbatia sp.
Cardium sp.
Chlamys sp.
Crassatellites sp.
Crassostrea gravitesta
Cyclina sp.
Dosinia sp.
Fulvia sp.
Geloina coaxans
Lima sp.
Lucina sp.
Macoma sejugata (Yokoyama)
Mactra sp.
Meretrix sp.
Mya sp.
Mytilus coruscus
Nucula sp.
Ostrea
Patinopecten sp.
Pecten sp.
Phacosoma suketoensis
Pillucina sp.
Propeamussium sp.
Siratoria sp.
Solefellina sp.
Solen sp.
Tapes platyptychus Pilsbry
Tellina sp.
Trapezium sp.
Yoldia sp.
Zozia sp.
Scaphopoda
Dentalium sp.
Gastropoda
Cerithidea sp.
Cerithidea sp.
family Conidae
Cryptonatica andoi (Nomura)
Globularia sp.
Glossaulax sp.
Nassarius sp.
Polinices sp.
Tateiwaia tateiwai
Tateiwaia yamanarii (Makiyama)
Turbo ozawai
Turritella sp.
Vicarya sp.
Vicaryella sp.
Plants
Acer sp.
Benthamidia sp.
Cinnamomum sp.
Comptonia sp.
Diospyros sp.
Ficus sp.
family Lauraceae
Liquidambar sp.
Liquidambar formosana
Liriodendron sp.
Mertensia pterocarpa var. yezoensis
Metasequoia sp.
Metasequoia japonica
Myrica sp.
Nelumbo sp.
Oxycoccos sp.
Picea sp.
Picea glehnii
Picea maximowiczii
Pinus sp.
Populus sp.
Quercus sp.
Quercus acutissima
Salix sp.
Salvinia sp.
Sassafras sp.
Trapa sp.
Ulmus sp.
Zelkova sp.
Corals
Flabellum sp.
Foraminifera
Cibicides sp.
Cyclammina sp.
Ellipsonodosaria
Globigerina sp.
Martinottiella sp.
Miogypsina sp.
Nodosaria sp.
Operculina sp.
Robulus sp.
Rotalia sp.
Uvigerina sp.
Bryozoans
Trace fossils
Teredo sp.
Pipe rocks
Quaternary
Crustaceans
family Upogebiidae
suborder Balanomorpha
Echinuses
Scaphechinus brevis (Ikeda)
Starfishes
Bivalvia
Alveinus ojianus (Yokoyama)
Anadara sp.
Anodontia stearnsiana
Carditella hanzawai
Crassostrea gigas (Thunberg)
Cristaria sp.
Crossostrea nippona (Seki)
Cyclina sp.
Dosinia angulosa
Fulvia sp.
Fulvia hungerfordi
Glycymeris albolineata
Glycymeris yessoensnsis (Sowerby)
Macoma tokyoensis Makiyama
Mactra veneriformis Deshayes
Meretrix sp.
Mya sp.
Nipponocrassatella sp.
Nipponomysella sp.
Nitidotellina minuta
Paphia sp.
Paphia undulata
Pecten sp.
Phacosoma sp.
Pillucina sp.
Pinna sp.
Raetellops sp.
Ruditapes sp.
Saxidomus sp.
Solen sp.
Tegillarca sp.
family Teredinidae
Theora fragilis (A.Adams)
Trapezium liratum (Reeve)
Tresus sp.
Scaphopoda
Gastropoda
Batillaria attramentaria
Batillaria zonalis
Cerithidea cingulata
Cinctiscala sagamiense azumanum
Eufenella pupoides
Eunaticina sp.
Fusinus sp.
Glossaulax sp.
Glossaulax reiniana (Dunker)
Glossaulax vesicalis
Hemifusus sp.
Laeviscala sp.
Nassarius conoidalis (Deshayes)
Nassarius (Hima) festivus (Powys)
Niotha sp.
Omphalius pfeifferi pfeifferi (Philippi)
Papyriscala yokoyamai iSuzuki & Ichikawa) ܂ Papyriscala robillaridi
Patelloida (Asteracmea) pygmaea (Dunker)
Rapana venosa (Valenciennes)
Retusa matsusima
Rhizorus tokunagai
Ringiculina sp.
Strombus vittatus japonicus (Reeve)
Turritella sp.
Pleistocene (2.58- 0.01Ma)
Insects
order Coleoptera, (Wings)
Plants
Abies sp., (Cones, Pollen)
Acer sp., (Pollen)
Alnus sp., (Cones, Pollen)
Aralia sp., (Pollen)
Artemisia sp., (Pollen)
subfamily Asteroideae, (Pollen)
Betula sp., (Pollen)
Carpinus laxiflora, (Pollen)
Castanea sp., (Pollen)
Celtis sp., (Pollen)
subfamily Cichorioideae, (Pollen)
Clerodendrum sp., (Pollen)
Corylus sp., (Pollen)
Cryptomeria sp., (Pollen)
family Cyperaceae, (Seeds)
family Ericaceae, (Pollen)
Fagus sp., (Pollen)
Geranium sp., (Pollen)
Ginkgo sp., (Pollen)
Hibiscus syriacus, (Pollen)
Huperzia serrata, (Pollen)
Ilex sp., (Pollen)
Juglans sp., (Pollen)
Juglans sp., (Pollen)
Larix sp., (Cones, Pollen)
family Liliaceae, (Pollen)
Mallotus sp., (Pollen)
Menyanthes sp., (Seeds, Pollen)
Nuphar sp., (Seeds, Pollen)
Osmunda sp., (Pollen)
Patrinia sp., (Pollen)
Persicaria sp., (Pollen)
Picea sp., (Cones, Pollen)
Picea maximowiczii, (Cones)
Pinus sp., (Cones, Pollen)
Pinus koraiensis, (Cones, Pollen)
family Poaceae, (Pollen)
Polygonum thunbergii, or Persicaria thunbergii, (Pollen)
Pterocarya sp., (Cones)
Quercus sp., (Nuts, Pollen)
Quercus sp., (Pollen)
Quercus sp., (Nuts)
Quercus gilva, (Nuts)
Sanguisorba sp., (Pollen)
Scabiosa sp., (Pollen)
Schoenoplectus triqueter, (Pollen)
Sciadopitys sp., (Pollen)
Trapa sp., (Seeds)
Trapa sp., (Seeds)
Trapa sp., (Seeds)
Trapa sp., (Seeds)
Trapa macropoda, (Seeds)
Triadica sp., (Pollen)
Tsuga sp., (Pollen)
Tsuga diversifolia, (Pollen)
Ulmus sp., (Pollen)
Holocene (0.01-0 Ma)
Bivalvia
Alveinus ojianus (Yokoyama)
Anodontia stearnsiana
Clithon oualaniensis
Lucia stearnsi Oyama
Macoma tokyoensis Makiyama
Paphia undulata (Born)
Pillucina sp.
Raetellops sp.
Ruditapes sp.
Theora fragilis
Gastropoda
Eufenella sp.
Ringiculina sp.