[ Top ] [ Japanese ] [ Other prefectures ]

List of fossils in Ehime prefecture

A list of fossils reported from Ehime prefecture, Shikoku region, Shikoku island, Japan.

Photographs of outcrops and fossils in Ehime prefecture

Paleozoic
Brachiopoda
Enteletes sp.
Neospirifer sp.
Tangshanella sp.
Uncinulus sp.
Corals
Clisiophyllum subramosum Kanmera
Lonsdaleia sp.
Fusulinids
Beedeina lanceolata (Lee et Chen)
Cancellina sp.
Chusenella sp.
Fusulinella sp.
Misellina sp.
Nagatoella sp.
Nankinella sp.
Neoschwagerina sp.
Palaeofusulina sp.
Parafusulina kaerimizensis (Ozawa)
Pseudofusulina sp.
Pseudoschwagerina sp.
Pseudoschwagerina minatoi
Reichelina sp.
Schubertella sp.
Schwagerina sp.
Trilicites sp.
Yabeina sp.
Silurian-Devonian
Corals
subclass Tetracoralla
Endophyllum sp.
order Tabulata
Heliotites sp.
Favosites sp.
Silurian (443.4-419.2 Ma)
Trilobites
Coroncepharus sp.
Corals
Favosites sp.
Halysites sp.
Trilobites
Carboniferous (358.9-298.9 Ma)
Fusulinids
Permian (298.9-252.17 Ma)
Bivalvia
Gastropoda
Crinoids
Brachiopoda
Neospirifer sp.
???
Corals
Fusulinids
Yabeina sp.
Mesozoic
Plants
Nilssonia sp.
Podozamites sp.
Triassic (252.17-201.3 Ma)
Ammonoids
Anasibirites sp.
Hemiprionites sp.
Hemiprionites sawatanus (Yehara)
Meekoceras sp.
Wyomingites sp.
Bivalvia
Entomonotis sp.
Halobia sp.
Conodonts
Epigondolella sp.
Neogondolella sp.
Neohindeodella sp.
Neospathodus sp.
Radiolarians
Astrocentrus sp.
Lithostrobus sp.
Podobursa sp.
Triassocampe sp.
Jurassic (201.3-145.0 Ma)
Echinuses (Needles)
Bivalvia
Crinoids
Stromatoporoids
Cretaceous (145.0-66.0 Ma)
Aommonoids
Gaudryceras striatum (Jimbo)
Echinuses
Cidaris sp., (Needls)
Bivalvia
Acila (Truncacila) hokkaidoensis (Nagano)
Apiotrigonia crassoradiata Nakano
Astarte sp.
Glycimeris sp.
Heterotrigonia sp.
Inoceramus ezoensis Yokoyama
Inoeramus schmidti Michael
Nipponitrigonia sp.
Petrotrigonia sp.
Yaadia japonica (Yehara)
Yaadia Kimurai (Tokunaga and Shimizu)
Gastropoda
Helcion sp.
Plants
Equisetum sp.
Stromatoporoids
Trace fossils
Creeping and crawling marks
Burrows
Paleogene
Plants
Alangium basiobliquum, (Leaves)
Eocene (56.0-39.0 Ma)
Sharks
Odontaspis sp.
Crustaceans
Crabs
Bivalvia
Oyster
Spondylus sp.
Macoma sp.
Plants
Ficus tiliaefolia
Mallotus sp.
Mongolia sp.
Nelumbo nipponica
Platanus sp.
Populus sp.
Sabalites nipponicus
Salix sp.
Loquidambar sp.
Corals
Foraminifera
Discocyclina sp.
Eofabiania sp.
Bryozoans
Calcareous algae
Miocene (23.03-5.33 Ma)
Plants
Carpinus sp.
Fagus sp.
Ficus sp.
Hedera sp.
Quercus sp.
Pliocene (5.33-2.58 Ma)
Plants
Juglanscinerea megacinerea, ()
Metasequoia sp.
Picea maximowiczii, ()
Pleistocene (2.58- 0.01Ma)
Mammals
Canis lupus
Cervus (Nipponicervus) praenipponicus
Homo sp.
Meles sp.
Sinomegaceros yabei, or Megaloceros giganteus
Plants (Leaves)
Investigation in progress
Bivalvia
Bositra sp.
Triadomegalodon sp.
Plants
Abies sp., (Pollen)
Abies homolepis, (Pollen)
Alnus sp., (Pollen)
Cryptomeria sp., (Pollen)
Persicaria sp.
Picea sp., (Pollen)
Picea torano, (Pollen)
Tsuga sp., (Pollen)
Radiolarians
Archaeodictyomitra sp.
Archaeospongoprunum sp.
Capnuchosphaera? sp.
Cyrtocapsa sp.
Dictyomitrella sp.
Eucyrtidiellum sp.
Napora sp.
Pantanellium sp.
Parvicingula sp.
Perispyridium sp.
Pseudodictyomitra sp.
Tricolocapsa sp.
Conodonts
Enantiognathus sp.
Epigondolella sp.